TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > TiVo TV Talk > Season Pass Alerts
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-26-2013, 10:28 PM   #1
cashcow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 7
Angry My Digital Antennae

My antennae where I live sucks!!!....it keeps going in and out all the time. I have a season pass to record a show and I cannot access the channel because it is too far away not in my viewing area....will the roamio still record it if I cannot access it in another area? please help.
cashcow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 10:35 PM   #2
consumedsoul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by cashcow View Post
My antennae where I live sucks!!!....it keeps going in and out all the time. I have a season pass to record a show and I cannot access the channel because it is too far away not in my viewing area....will the roamio still record it if I cannot access it in another area? please help.
What brand/model do you have?
__________________
Roamio Basic / WD30EFRX / Stream / Comcast Xfinity
consumedsoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 10:40 PM   #3
cashcow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 7
Basic roamio
cashcow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 10:41 PM   #4
consumedsoul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by cashcow View Post
Basic roamio
Was referring to your OTA antennae.
__________________
Roamio Basic / WD30EFRX / Stream / Comcast Xfinity
consumedsoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 10:51 PM   #5
cashcow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 7
I forget I have all sorts of brands..even ones they considered the best. I live in a rural area and it is bad. Sometimes I can acess 13 channels and sometimes 9,7,even 2. It keeps going out it is really bad. It is not the tivo it has always been like this. (i have a roku as well to remedy this problem)..anyway I was wondering if the roamio can record a show even if I cannot access it. It is too far away the channel is and I want to know can it still record this show if my antenna cannot access this channel over the air. Maybe it can in another area where other people can can get this channnel because it is in their viewing area.

It might sound stupid but who knows I will ask anyway..
cashcow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 10:52 PM   #6
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,468
No, of course you need a bigger/better aimed antenna. The Roamio won't do anything with a signal it can't receive.

It sounds like you might need cable. Personally, even though I'm in suburbia, I originally got cable to get better reception of the broadcast channels.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 10:56 PM   #7
consumedsoul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
No, of course you need a bigger/better aimed antenna. The Roamio won't do anything with a signal it can't receive.

It sounds like you might need cable. Personally, even though I'm in suburbia, I originally got cable to get better reception of the broadcast channels.
Yeah - even if you have to pay for a basic tv pkg just to be able to connect directly to coax to essentially use it as a 'ota' antennae...
__________________
Roamio Basic / WD30EFRX / Stream / Comcast Xfinity
consumedsoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 04:48 AM   #8
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by cashcow View Post
My antennae where I live sucks!!!....it keeps going in and out all the time. I have a season pass to record a show and I cannot access the channel because it is too far away not in my viewing area....will the roamio still record it if I cannot access it in another area? please help.
How high up in the air do you have the antenna mounted?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:15 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |