TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 142 votes, 4.98 average.
Old 08-26-2013, 02:47 PM   #61
TiVoMargret
VP of Design, TiVo
 
TiVoMargret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 240
We have information on our website discussing CableCARDs that don't support six tuners on Roamio:

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/2566/

Click on "CableCARD Troubleshooting" and then "I have Roamio Plus or Roamio Pro, but only four tuners are working".

We are aware that Comcast is in the process of updating the firmware on their Cisco/Scientific Atlanta cards in five markets (Memphis, TN; Naples, FL; Sarasota, FL; Redlands, FL; West Palm, FL) which should be completed in October. If you are in one of these markets, please use the code on the help page to set your number of tuners to 4, until their update is complete.
__________________
Margret Schmidt
Vice President, Design & Engineering
Chief Design Officer
TiVo Inc. *
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoMargret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 02:58 PM   #62
andyf
Registered User
 
andyf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 1,101
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoMargret View Post
We have information on our website discussing CableCARDs that don't support six tuners on Roamio:

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/2566/

Click on "CableCARD Troubleshooting" and then "I have Roamio Plus or Roamio Pro, but only four tuners are working".

We are aware that Comcast is in the process of updating the firmware on their Cisco/Scientific Atlanta cards in five markets (Memphis, TN; Naples, FL; Sarasota, FL; Redlands, FL; West Palm, FL) which should be completed in October. If you are in one of these markets, please use the code on the help page to set your number of tuners to 4, until their update is complete.
The article states:

"CableCARDs must meet minimum firmware requirements to support the 6-tuner functionality of Roamio Plus and Pro. If your CableCARD firmware is outdated, your Roamio Plus or Pro will only have four tuners available for use. However, the DVR will continue to schedule recordings as if all six tuners were working, which will result in missing or blank recordings from the two non-functional tuners.

The following CableCARD firmware versions are capable of handling six tuners:

Motorola CableCARDs — version 2.65 or later
Cisco/Scientific Atlanta CableCARDs — OS Ver: PKEY1.5.2.2801"

but my firmware is 1.5.2.3001 and I only can get 5 tuners.
__________________
Andy
andyf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 02:58 PM   #63
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 839
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoMargret View Post
We have information on our website discussing CableCARDs that don't support six tuners on Roamio:
According to the support site, SA Cable Cards with OS version PKEY1.5.2.2801 should support 6 tuners. Since my SA cards are running PKEY1.5.2_F.p.3001 (which I assume is newer), this issue shouldn't be affecting me, correct?
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 03:10 PM   #64
DCIFRTHS
I dumped SDV / cable
 
DCIFRTHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoMargret View Post
We have information on our website discussing CableCARDs that don't support six tuners on Roamio:

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/2566/

Click on "CableCARD Troubleshooting" and then "I have Roamio Plus or Roamio Pro, but only four tuners are working". ...
Thank you for the information!

Last edited by DCIFRTHS : 08-26-2013 at 03:22 PM.
DCIFRTHS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 03:16 PM   #65
TiVoMargret
VP of Design, TiVo
 
TiVoMargret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 240
If you have firmware at or above the versions indicated on our website as supported, please:

1. Go to one of the non-working tuners in Live TV and enter 9-1-1-CLEAR and then 7-7-7-CLEAR. (This adds info to the logs.)

2. Go to Settings > Network and "Connect to the TiVo Service" TWICE. (This sends us the logs.)

3. After both calls are complete, please email me (margret@tivo.com) with the title "Roamio: less than 6 tuners" and include:
- your TiVo Service Number (TSN)
- the date/time you did step #1

Thanks!
--Margret
__________________
Margret Schmidt
Vice President, Design & Engineering
Chief Design Officer
TiVo Inc. *
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoMargret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 03:24 PM   #66
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,066
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyf View Post
The article states:

"CableCARDs must meet minimum firmware requirements to support the 6-tuner functionality of Roamio Plus and Pro. If your CableCARD firmware is outdated, your Roamio Plus or Pro will only have four tuners available for use. However, the DVR will continue to schedule recordings as if all six tuners were working, which will result in missing or blank recordings from the two non-functional tuners.

The following CableCARD firmware versions are capable of handling six tuners:

Motorola CableCARDs — version 2.65 or later
Cisco/Scientific Atlanta CableCARDs — OS Ver: PKEY1.5.2.2801"

but my firmware is 1.5.2.3001 and I only can get 5 tuners.
I think the Motorola version info is wrong then. It should be 6.25 or later, not 2.65 or later.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 03:26 PM   #67
andyf
Registered User
 
andyf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 1,101
Well that's interesting. After going back to 6 tuners, the 6th tuner suddenly kicked in and started working, maybe the 6th stream in the card got re-initialized.

The only different thing I did was to enable 5 tuners, reboot (presumably to force use of the 5 good streams) and then re-enable the 6th tuner (maybe reinitialized the stream). All 6 are working now.
__________________
Andy
andyf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 03:27 PM   #68
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 839
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyf View Post
Well that's interesting. After going back to 6 tuners, the 6th tuner suddenly kicked in and started working, maybe the 6th stream in the card got re-initialized.
Or maybe it got authorized and one of the other tuners got unauthorized. That's the kind of thing I'm seeing. It's not always the same tuners that aren't authorized. They seem to jump around.
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 03:34 PM   #69
brianric
Registered User
 
brianric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Pennsville, NJ
Posts: 1,046
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
I think the Motorola version info is wrong then. It should be 6.25 or later, not 2.65 or later.
I just checked mine.
FW = 2.65
FW* = 6.25
brianric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 03:44 PM   #70
andyf
Registered User
 
andyf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 1,101
Quote:
Originally Posted by generaltso View Post
Or maybe it got authorized and one of the other tuners got unauthorized. That's the kind of thing I'm seeing. It's not always the same tuners that aren't authorized. They seem to jump around.
Nope. I checked all 6 tuners and they are all working on encrypted channels fine.
__________________
Andy
andyf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 03:47 PM   #71
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,066
Quote:
Originally Posted by brianric View Post
I just checked mine.
FW = 2.65
FW* = 6.25
Status page for me shows FW* 6.25 and there are no numbers for "FW".
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 03:53 PM   #72
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 839
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyf View Post
Nope. I checked all 6 tuners and they are all working on encrypted channels fine.
Nice. Hopefully they stay that way.
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 04:42 PM   #73
geekaren
TiVo Rocks, eh?!
 
geekaren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by generaltso View Post
According to the support site, SA Cable Cards with OS version PKEY1.5.2.2801 should support 6 tuners. Since my SA cards are running PKEY1.5.2_F.p.3001 (which I assume is newer), this issue shouldn't be affecting me, correct?
I think you should be okay. My SA cable card is running PKEY1.5.2_F.p.3001 and I don't seem to be having problems recording concurrently on all 6 tuners (from what I'm seeing so far... the Roamio box just arrived this afternoon).

Here's how I checked -
I selected 6 movies (from premium channels like HBO, TMC, Cinemax, Starz) that all ran more or less concurrently. I was able to toggle "Live TV" to see the expected movie on each of the 6 tuners. I also went into "My Shows" and started to play each recorded movie to see that it wasn't a black screen. Each looked fine, though I didn't play each movie to the end (yet :-).
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Premiere XL4 (retired)
TiVo Series 3 (retired)
Pioneer DVR-57H (retired)
geekaren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 04:48 PM   #74
temitch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Motorola CableCard Firmware Verion

My Cablecard FW Version shows FW Version: 03.31, 02.65, 03.25
Hope that the 02.65 in the middle number means I have a version that supports 6 tuners.
temitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 04:53 PM   #75
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 839
I put in the new PKM801 and had Comcast pair it. But this card has FW version PKEY1.5.2_F.p.1401, which is older than what's supposed to support 6 streams. I guess now I'll just have to wait for the firmware to upgrade itself to 3001 to see if the new card fixes the issue.
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 06:56 PM   #76
speedy2
TivoAddict
 
speedy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Preston, CT
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyf View Post
Here's one thing I found at the end of the CA screens. What looks like the sixth stream in the CC doesn't have any numbers associated with it.
What do you make of this? See pic.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_2635.jpg (76.8 KB, 155 views)
speedy2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 10:24 PM   #77
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,367
Quote:
Originally Posted by generaltso View Post
I put in the new PKM801 and had Comcast pair it. But this card has FW version PKEY1.5.2_F.p.1401, which is older than what's supposed to support 6 streams. I guess now I'll just have to wait for the firmware to upgrade itself to 3001 to see if the new card fixes the issue.
Not sure how Comcast works, but with Cox and SA/Cisco CCs, as soon as you insert the new CableCARD, within 15 minutes the latest Firmware automatically starts to download (the TiVo pops up the Black CC screen informing you of this) and takes about 15-20 minutes to complete.

Sometimes a reboot of the TiVo is required to complete the CC FW install, after the CC menu has been displayed for over 30 minutes, otherwise the TiVo will just revert back to normal operation.
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.1601, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 10:57 PM   #78
DCIFRTHS
I dumped SDV / cable
 
DCIFRTHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
I think the Motorola version info is wrong then. It should be 6.25 or later, not 2.65 or later.
I think you may be right. When I posted to Margaret, I didn't even list the FW version (it wasn't populated). I only listed the FW* version.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...40#post9785340
DCIFRTHS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 11:01 PM   #79
DCIFRTHS
I dumped SDV / cable
 
DCIFRTHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Status page for me shows FW* 6.25 and there are no numbers for "FW".
I have FiOS, and mine displays the same info as you.
DCIFRTHS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 11:01 PM   #80
DCIFRTHS
I dumped SDV / cable
 
DCIFRTHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by generaltso View Post
I put in the new PKM801 and had Comcast pair it. But this card has FW version PKEY1.5.2_F.p.1401, which is older than what's supposed to support 6 streams. I guess now I'll just have to wait for the firmware to upgrade itself to 3001 to see if the new card fixes the issue.
I hope it works for you. Keep us posted.
DCIFRTHS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 07:37 AM   #81
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 839
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
Not sure how Comcast works, but with Cox and SA/Cisco CCs, as soon as you insert the new CableCARD, within 15 minutes the latest Firmware automatically starts to download (the TiVo pops up the Black CC screen informing you of this) and takes about 15-20 minutes to complete.
That's generally how it's worked for me in the past as well. But that doesn't seem to be happening this time. The new cable card has been in the Roamio since yesterday, and it still hasn't updated its firmware, so I'm stuck on 1401. I noticed that the CP screen also still says "Waiting for CP Auth". But the card is paired and my channels are working (on 4 tuners), so obviously it's not really waiting for authorization. But maybe whatever it's waiting for is preventing the firmware update?

This sucks. Now I'm going in the wrong direction.
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 07:52 AM   #82
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,367
Quote:
Originally Posted by generaltso View Post
That's generally how it's worked for me in the past as well. But that doesn't seem to be happening this time. The new cable card has been in the Roamio since yesterday, and it still hasn't updated its firmware, so I'm stuck on 1401. I noticed that the CP screen also still says "Waiting for CP Auth". But the card is paired and my channels are working (on 4 tuners), so obviously it's not really waiting for authorization. But maybe whatever it's waiting for is preventing the firmware update?

This sucks. Now I'm going in the wrong direction.
That is definitely wrong, It should say:
Auth Status: CP Auth Received

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/2571
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.1601, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 07:56 AM   #83
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 839
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
That is definitely wrong, It should say:
Auth Status: CP Auth Received
Yup, that's what the old card says. But I don't understand how the new card is working at all if it hasn't received authorization from Comcast. Any time I've ever seen a card say "Waiting for CP Auth", the encrypted channels don't work. But channels are all working fine (on 4 tuners). I'm going to have to call Comcast again when I get home tonight, but something tells me they aren't going to have any idea what I'm talking about. Now I kinda wish I kept the old card.
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 10:25 AM   #84
Rose4uKY
Registered User
 
Rose4uKY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 374
My Roamio just came but we just moved and got a premiere 3 weeks ago and Time Warner gave us a new card. I am hoping that card works with our new box and we get all 6 tuners. I know before ours was a Motorola card not sure if it still is. But now I want to unpack the Roamio and ship back the Premiere..
__________________
Rose

Just got our Roamio Plus today and am able to return our 3 1/2 week old 2TB Premiere. Still have my Series 3 with LT and not using my other 2 x series 3 trying to sell them. 10 Year Customer.
Rose4uKY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 12:19 PM   #85
jgerry
save vinyl
 
jgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA
Posts: 2,250
Quote:
Originally Posted by brianric View Post
I just checked mine.
FW = 2.65
FW* = 6.25
I'll add to the data pool since mine is different:

Motorola
FW* 06.25
FW 05.23

I'm not sure what this means to me yet, my Roamio arrives today so I'll know soon I guess.
__________________
"A friend will help you move. A true friend will help you move a dead body."
xbox live: jgerry
twitter: jgerry
jgerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 12:56 PM   #86
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,962
Quote:
Originally Posted by brianric View Post
I just checked mine.
FW = 2.65
FW* = 6.25
That exactly what I have on my Comcast Moto cards.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 01:05 PM   #87
brianm729
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 34
I have been getting a V58 error message with my outdated cable cards. I enabled 4 tuners and have not seen this error message since, but some channels randomly will not tune. I can switch tuners or change the channel a few times and it will usually work again. Is this related to the outdated cable card firmware? Or am I dealing with 2 different issues. I am getting pretty frustrated.
brianm729 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 01:06 PM   #88
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 839
Quote:
Originally Posted by brianm729 View Post
I enabled 4 tuners and have not seen this error message since, but some channels randomly will not tune.
Did you reboot the TiVo after dropping down to 4 tuners?
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 01:24 PM   #89
brianm729
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by generaltso View Post
Did you reboot the TiVo after dropping down to 4 tuners?
I did and from what I can tell it us only using 4 tuners and I no longer see the V58 error. I am now just getting a black screen or channel not authorized message. If I switch tuners then switch back, or change the channel a couple times it seems to fix itself. I'm trying to figure out if this is related to the firmware or a different issue. Comcast has repaired my cards about 5 times now.
brianm729 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 01:27 PM   #90
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 839
Quote:
Originally Posted by brianm729 View Post
I did and from what I can tell it us only using 4 tuners and I no longer see the V58 error. I am now just getting a black screen or channel not authorized message. If I switch tuners then switch back, or change the channel a couple times it seems to fix itself. I'm trying to figure out if this is related to the firmware or a different issue. Comcast has repaired my cards about 5 times now.
If you're seeing "channel not authorized" messages, it could very well be the same issue.
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:05 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |