TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-26-2013, 08:13 AM   #1
buscuitboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta area
Posts: 693
Series 3 replacement drive choices (250GB-2TB)

I need to replace a drive in my (lieftime) Series 3 (OLED). I have a WinMFS image I have used in the past & works great so I am now looking to get it a new hard drive (& then put the image on it). Are these pretty much the best ones to go with:

250GB
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...A2U4STSOCX8D3T

500GB
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...=ATVPDKIKX0DER

1TB
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...=ATVPDKIKX0DER

2TB
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...=ATVPDKIKX0DER


Also, I actually have a spare TiVO HD (TCD652160, not lifetimed) that isn't being used. Can I possibly use this same S3 (OLED) image on the 160GB hard drive? Or does the replacement drive HAVE to be at least 250GB for a Series 3 (OLED)? I thought I remember reading something about this here a while back, but maybe not.

I realize its a lot smaller in terms of capacity, but this Series 3 (OLED) in question is basically being used as a cable box in a lightly used basement rec area and not much is recorded to it anyway. Therefore, maybe I can just recycle the old Series 3 HD (TCD652160) drive instead. Just curious.

Last edited by buscuitboy : 08-26-2013 at 09:44 AM.
buscuitboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 03:20 PM   #2
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,707
Quote:
Originally Posted by buscuitboy View Post
I need to replace a drive in my (lieftime) Series 3 (OLED). I have a WinMFS image I have used in the past & works great so I am now looking to get it a new hard drive (& then put the image on it). Are these pretty much the best ones to go with:

250GB
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...A2U4STSOCX8D3T

500GB
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...=ATVPDKIKX0DER

1TB
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...=ATVPDKIKX0DER

2TB
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...=ATVPDKIKX0DER


Also, I actually have a spare TiVO HD (TCD652160, not lifetimed) that isn't being used. Can I possibly use this same S3 (OLED) image on the 160GB hard drive? Or does the replacement drive HAVE to be at least 250GB for a Series 3 (OLED)? I thought I remember reading something about this here a while back, but maybe not.

I realize its a lot smaller in terms of capacity, but this Series 3 (OLED) in question is basically being used as a cable box in a lightly used basement rec area and not much is recorded to it anyway. Therefore, maybe I can just recycle the old Series 3 HD (TCD652160) drive instead. Just curious.

Yes, the 250 image has to be restored to a drive with at least as high an LBA number as the original.

I say it that way because some of the S2s used Maxtor drives that were a shade bigger than other brands for the same GB number, and so you couldn't do an image from say the 40GB Maxtor and restore it to a 40GB WD or Seagate.


The only drive on that list that I've actually used is the WD20EURS and it's working fine in a 648 and a couple of 652s and I got a better GB/$ ratio than I would have on any smaller drive, got a 3 year warranty, and it runs cool and quiet.

Better to have too much recording space (internal, preventing the need for the problematic external expanders) than not enough.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 03:35 PM   #3
buscuitboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta area
Posts: 693
So, I am reading here that there is a slow firmware update being rolled out for the Series 3. Some sort of 11.0m version. From what I can tell too, some seem to be having problems with Series 3s that have upgraded drives & then get this 11.0m update. Won't properly boot up or something like that. Is this true? Hopefully not. Or is it something else?
buscuitboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 03:42 PM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,707
Quote:
Originally Posted by buscuitboy View Post
So, I am reading here that there is a slow firmware update being rolled out for the Series 3. Some sort of 11.0m version. From what I can tell too, some seem to be having problems with Series 3s that have upgraded drives & then get this 11.0m update. Won't properly boot up or something like that. Is this true? Hopefully not. Or is it something else?
I've got my 648 and one of my 652s working right now (I'm in the middle of trying to document the power supply on the other one so I know which caps are on the +5 and +12 and therefore probably the only ones that need worrying about for people wanting to replace before trouble hits), both got "m" somewhere in the past week or so, and I haven't noticed anything different in their performance.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 03:56 PM   #5
buscuitboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta area
Posts: 693
Cool. So its not a firmware update that is trying to prevent people from upgrading their own hard drive or anything. This is what I was mainly worried about. Guess not.
buscuitboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 07:54 PM   #6
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,707
Quote:
Originally Posted by buscuitboy View Post
Cool. So its not a firmware update that is trying to prevent people from upgrading their own hard drive or anything. This is what I was mainly worried about. Guess not.
They just released the Series 5 (or maybe it counts as Series 4.5, I don't know).

For them to now try to block size upgrades on S3s would be silly, counterproductive, and a pointless expense.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:01 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |