TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 3 votes, 5.00 average.
Old 08-26-2013, 02:15 PM   #1
emusnes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
Stream capabilities Roamio

I just purchased a Roamio Pro, Roamio Basic, and a mini.

Will I be able to stream content to my iPad from the Basic or only from the Roamio Pro? I am not sure if the Roamio Pro stream capabilities cover the whole house or just the one unit.

Thanks
emusnes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 02:19 PM   #2
SugarBowl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 752
You will need a Tivo Stream to stream from the basic.

http://www.amazon.com/TiVo-TCDA94000...ds=tivo+stream
SugarBowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 02:20 PM   #3
consumedsoul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarBowl View Post
You will need a Tivo Stream to stream from the basic.
Shouldn't it be able to use the Pro unit's internal streamer?
__________________
Roamio Basic / WD30EFRX / Stream / Comcast Xfinity
consumedsoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 02:23 PM   #4
Am_I_Evil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarBowl View Post
You will need a Tivo Stream to stream from the basic.

http://www.amazon.com/TiVo-TCDA94000...ds=tivo+stream

that's incorrect...just like if you have a "normal" stream, the internal of the higher boxes can stream from any box on the same network...
Am_I_Evil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 02:28 PM   #5
SugarBowl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 752
Quote:
Originally Posted by Am_I_Evil View Post
that's incorrect...just like if you have a "normal" stream, the internal of the higher boxes can stream from any box on the same network...
They should add that to the spec list for the Basic. The list says 'Requires Tivo Stream'.

But you are saying it should say "Requires Tivo Stream or Roamio Plus/Pro" ?
SugarBowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 02:30 PM   #6
emusnes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
Besides the stream function, what other reasons would I want a Roamio Plus vs Basic? I want to make sure the basic was my best choice for a 2nd box. The cpu inside is the same? Menu performance, etc...

I plan on swapping the drive on the basic and figure 10 recording streams between the two units is plenty.
emusnes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 02:39 PM   #7
Kolenka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by emusnes View Post
Besides the stream function, what other reasons would I want a Roamio Plus vs Basic? I want to make sure the basic was my best choice for a 2nd box. The cpu inside is the same? Menu performance, etc...
The way I see it, you want the Plus/Pro if:
- You want streaming built-in.
- You want MoCA built-in.
- You want 2 more tuners.
- You want a larger HDD under warranty.

As for the CPU/Perf, that should be the same on paper. However, I haven't yet seen anyone do side-by-sides to demonstrate that it is the case. I'd say you made the right decision, although I might have gotten two Minis + a Pro myself. Depends on your usage, really.

Mostly, I just hope the S5 doesn't crap the bed and turn into a slideshow after X months of use like my S4 did. It seems to have gotten better, but it was pretty rough when it took 30 seconds to load "My Shows".
Kolenka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 04:44 PM   #8
emusnes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
Back to my 1st question. Has anyone actually confirmed that the Roamio basic will stream with only another Roamio Plus/Pro and does not require an additional Stream box?

Tivo support chat told me I would need a stream as well. They could be mistaken, just wondering if anyone has this setup working yet.
emusnes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 07:59 PM   #9
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,236
A TiVo employee was asked that exact question via Twitter and confirmed that the built in Stream in the Plus/Pro is able to stream shows from any Roamio or Premiere on your network.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 09:23 PM   #10
Kolenka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
A TiVo employee was asked that exact question via Twitter and confirmed that the built in Stream in the Plus/Pro is able to stream shows from any Roamio or Premiere on your network.
And I'll confirm that it does in fact work with my Premiere. I have both hooked up so I can transfer shows around right now, and attempted to stream a movie that's only on the Premiere and not in my copy queue. Worked by streaming from the Plus.

Shiny.
Kolenka is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:08 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |