TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 08-26-2013, 12:48 PM   #1
skaggs
AlbanyHDTV
 
skaggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 212
Network remote for Mini?

I read in the Mini specs that you cannot use the TiVo app to change channels on the Mini.

I'll describe my situation and hopefully someone will have a solution.

Currently, I have a TV in the master bedroom hooked up to a Premiere unit. The HDMI cable comes out of the back of the Premiere and goes into a 1x2 HDMI amplifier splitter. Two HDMI cables come out of the splitter, one to the master bedroom TV and the other goes up through the wall, into the attic, and down into the master bath, where it connects to another TV.



We use the TiVo app on an old iPod Touch kept in the master bathroom to change channels on the Premiere. There is no line-of-sight from the master bathroom to the Premiere in the master bedroom.

I am considering replacing the Premiere unit in the bedroom with a Mini. (I have a Premiere XL4 in the family room, which I am considering upgrading to the Roamio Pro)

How can (should) I change the channel on the possible future master bedroom Mini from the master bathroom?

__________________
Been watching TV through TiVo since 1998.
skaggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 02:43 PM   #2
mcf57
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: GA
Posts: 127
Wink above the tub? WOW!!!

A big flat screen TV in the master bathroom above the tub? Is TV THAT important? That also might be one of the FUNNIEST damn things I have seen in a WHILE. Classic!!!

mcf57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 03:21 PM   #3
vurbano
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 449
nice bathroom

__________________
1 - Roamio Plus with 3TB upgrade
2 - Tivo mini
vurbano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 03:30 PM   #4
PoobBubes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by skaggs View Post
I read in the Mini specs that you cannot use the TiVo app to change channels on the Mini.
Are you sure that you can't use the app?
http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/2657

PoobBubes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 04:15 PM   #5
skaggs
AlbanyHDTV
 
skaggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by PoobBubes View Post
Are you sure that you can't use the app?
I was going by what I read here:
http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/...2474/related/1


__________________
Been watching TV through TiVo since 1998.
skaggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 06:31 AM   #6
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,618
Networks remotes work fine with the Mini. I think the last version of iOS app got an update that prevented TiVo Minis from being selected such that you couldn't use virtual remote via iOS but the latest iOS version now recognizes Minis again.

__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 05:58 PM   #7
stoli412
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Philadelphia PA
Posts: 180
Confirmed. iOS app now supports the TiVo Mini once again.

stoli412 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2015, 06:13 PM   #8
172pilot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Maryland
Posts: 12
Tivo Mini network remote works, but..

So, I can confirm that I CAN control my mini with my iOS based remote, but I've got some custom scripts using the tcp port 31339 telnet protocol that has been well documented and reliable for years to control Tivos over the network, and I can't use those to change the channels on the Mini.. Does anyone have any documentation on the protocol used by the mini remote to change channels?

For example, I used to be able to telnet to any TiVo on port 31339 and it would tell me what channel it's on, and then I could type "SETCH 2" to change it to channel 2..

Now, although the interface still works, I get "Invalid_Channel" errors no matter what I type.

Any ideas?

172pilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2015, 06:25 PM   #9
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 3,960
I know other commands work via telnet on a Mini. Maybe it has to already be on live TV to change the channel? What if you try the command LIVETV and then SETCH 2?

Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2015, 03:42 PM   #10
kmitchell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 30
SETCH has been broken for awhile even on the Premiere 4XL.

You need to use:

IRCODE LIVETV
IRCODE NUM0
IRCODE NUM0
IRCODE NUM0
IRCODE NUM2

Here's some python code:

#!/usr/bin/env python

import socket
import time

ip = "172.29.1.80"
port = 31339
channel = '0051'

#print("Connecting to %s:%s") % (ip,port)
s = socket.socket()
s.connect((ip, port))

time.sleep(2)
s.sendall("IRCODE LIVETV\r")
time.sleep(2)


for digit in channel:
s.sendall("IRCODE NUM%s\r" % digit)
time.sleep(1)

kmitchell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2015, 11:21 AM   #11
DrewTivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 558
BTW, would the new mini with RF remote be the way to address this problem now?

DrewTivo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2015, 04:54 PM   #12
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 4,367
Nice bathroom! Shouldn't the TV be like 2 feet lower though?

My app works fine for controlling a Mini. I kid you not, mine has to run through Wifi to PowerLine to MoCA, although TCP/IP doesn't really care what kind of wire or signal it's running on.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DrewTivo View Post
BTW, would the new mini with RF remote be the way to address this problem now?
I'm guessing the OP has a waterproof case on the iPod Touch, hence the reason for wanting to use it?

__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:36 AM.
Page generated in 0.07864690 seconds (79.97% PHP - 20.03% MySQL) with 18 queries