TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average.
Old 08-25-2013, 04:58 PM   #1
Surrealone
TiVoOnThEmInD
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 298
Roamio Remote?

So the Roamio remote will work with my S3 but not my Premiere is that correct? Seems backwards to me.
Surrealone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 05:03 PM   #2
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,359
The Roamio remote is RF by default and will only work with the Roamio. However apparently there is some way to set it to IR mode in which case it should work with any TiVo. (Some said pressing TiVo + C set it to IR mode)
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 05:07 PM   #3
Surrealone
TiVoOnThEmInD
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 298
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
The Roamio remote is RF by default and will only work with the Roamio. However apparently there is some way to set it to IR mode in which case it should work with any TiVo. (Some said pressing TiVo + C set it to IR mode)
Thanks Dan
That did the trick press and hold TiVo + C untill red lights blinks 3 times I think.
Surrealone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 05:12 PM   #4
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 510
Let us know how it's working out, any performance differences between the S3 remote and the Roamio while using it on the S3?
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 05:21 PM   #5
Surrealone
TiVoOnThEmInD
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 298
I'm useing it on my Premiere and it works great. I'm keeping my slide remote on my roamio and useing my roamio remote on my premiere. I love the slide remote I like the wight and the fact thats it's a learning remote. Can't wait to see the next remote due out soon.
Surrealone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 05:31 PM   #6
ppartekim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Middle of Silicon Valley, next to the mothership
Posts: 70
And here is another RF question since IR can technically support unlimited remotes per Tivo.

How many RF remotes can be used with one Roamio?

I would like to leave one in the Master Bedroom and one in the Living Room so, don't have to play "where's the remote".
ppartekim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 05:49 PM   #7
Surrealone
TiVoOnThEmInD
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 298
Thumbs up Next Remote

The new slide remote will be a game changer just like the S5
Attached Images
File Type: jpg tivo-roamio-slide-remote.jpg (70.1 KB, 302 views)

Last edited by Surrealone : 08-25-2013 at 09:12 PM.
Surrealone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 06:05 PM   #8
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 510
Oh my. So aside from the RF feature, it's not really all that good compared to the Glo learning remote huh? I wonder if the remote finder feature works if the remote is in IR mode, or even how the remote finder works in general. Is there any battery life indication on the remote or on screen? I know the slide remote had a battery life meter in the System Info screen. Is anything there on the Roamio?
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 06:35 PM   #9
series5orpremier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 79
How do you get back to RF mode? TiVo + C again?
series5orpremier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 06:44 PM   #10
series5orpremier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 79
Nevermind, I found a user guide on the TiVo website. It's TiVo + D.
series5orpremier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 06:48 PM   #11
series5orpremier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 79
Now if I could just "unpair" the Roamio from my Premiere IR remotes. Changing the remote codes doesn't work because Roamio seems to automatically change it's IR remote code to the same code as the last Tivo IR signal it detects.
series5orpremier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 07:41 PM   #12
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,933
Quote:
Originally Posted by series5orpremier View Post
Now if I could just "unpair" the Roamio from my Premiere IR remotes. Changing the remote codes doesn't work because Roamio seems to automatically change it's IR remote code to the same code as the last Tivo IR signal it detects.
And not just when on the "System Information" screen? If so , that was an almighty stupid thing for TiVo to do.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 07:48 PM   #13
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 510
I wonder if the new TiVo remote has soft keys like the basic remote with the Premiere or hard keys like the glo remote with learning and backlighting...
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 08:02 PM   #14
series5orpremier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 79
I think I have it squared away now. You have to make sure (1) the Roamio doesn't find it's way into it's system information screen while watching a Premiere and (2) when you purposely go to the Roamio system info screen make sure that no Tivo IR remote buttons get pushed. Otherwise your setup will get messed up.
series5orpremier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 08:06 PM   #15
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 510
Quote:
Originally Posted by Surrealone View Post
The new slide remote will be a game changer just like the S5
Looks so similar to this, even the mute and record buttons are side by side.
Highslide JS

JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 09:09 PM   #16
Surrealone
TiVoOnThEmInD
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 298
Quote:
Originally Posted by JWhites View Post
Looks so similar to this, even the mute and record buttons are side by side.
Highslide JS
That pic is the old slide remote. The new slide remote has a dial pad in the middle. Also the new remote has a moved the guide button and has a back button like the new roamio remote
Surrealone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 10:03 PM   #17
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 510
Oh I know, I was just saying how similar they both are with the slider closed. Here is what the new one looks like.
Highslide JS

JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 11:02 PM   #18
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,714
Quote:
Originally Posted by Surrealone View Post
The new slide remote will be a game changer just like the S5
No, the original Slide remote was a game changer. The "new" Slide remote is exactly the same with just the nav pad moved. How is that revolutionary compared to the original Slide?
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 11:24 PM   #19
Surrealone
TiVoOnThEmInD
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 298
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
No, the original Slide remote was a game changer. The "new" Slide remote is exactly the same with just the nav pad moved. How is that revolutionary compared to the original Slide?
The old slide was a game changer I agree never said it was not great. But it is discontinued and the new Slide will be IR and RF Right? And I hope will also be BT? also the buttons are moved on the new slide not just the NAV pad.
Surrealone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 02:38 AM   #20
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,359
I wonder if this new slide will use the same RF as the standard remote? Or if it'll be BT again and require a dongle?
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 03:18 AM   #21
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by ppartekim View Post
And here is another RF question since IR can technically support unlimited remotes per Tivo.

How many RF remotes can be used with one Roamio?
Up to ten.
__________________
- Roamio; Roamio Pro; Premiere Elite
- Premiere (2TB) (both for sale - PM me)
- TiVo Mini x 3
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 03:28 AM   #22
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 510
Some speculation and hoping on my part. If the new slide remote uses Bluetooth or RF, maybe it will come with an optional dongle to bring Bluetooth or RF support to the Premiere and older devices. Maybe the dongle will have a button for Remote Finder functionality, though probably not.
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 04:15 AM   #23
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 510
Surrealone, When the new remote is used on a non Roamio, what does the back button do and what does the left arrow button do. In contrast, when the Premium Glo learning remote is used on a Roamio, what does the left arrow button do. Is there any battery level indication on the remote? Soft rubber buttons or hard plastic buttons?

Last edited by JWhites : 08-26-2013 at 04:26 AM.
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 06:41 AM   #24
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,714
Quote:
Originally Posted by Surrealone View Post
The old slide was a game changer I agree never said it was not great. But it is discontinued and the new Slide will be IR and RF Right?
The old Slide was also IR and RF.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 06:42 AM   #25
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,714
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
I wonder if this new slide will use the same RF as the standard remote? Or if it'll be BT again and require a dongle?
THAT is the big question. For all we know, the new Roamio remote is Blutooth...
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 06:47 AM   #26
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 510
Isn't Bluetooth considered a Radio Frequency technology?
Wikipedia: Bluetooth is a wireless technology standard for exchanging data over short distances (using short-wavelength radio transmissions in the ISM band from 2400–2480 MHz)

So yeah crxssi may be on to something here.
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 09:02 AM   #27
Surrealone
TiVoOnThEmInD
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 298
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
THAT is the big question. For all we know, the new Roamio remote is Blutooth...
This has got me thinking if the Roamio has built in WiFi why not BT. Maybe a hidden trick on the new Roamio remote might unlock BT like Tivo + B
C and D are used to turn RF on and off. Gonna give it a go when I home
Surrealone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 09:03 AM   #28
Surrealone
TiVoOnThEmInD
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 298
Quote:
Originally Posted by JWhites View Post
Surrealone, When the new remote is used on a non Roamio, what does the back button do and what does the left arrow button do. In contrast, when the Premium Glo learning remote is used on a Roamio, what does the left arrow button do. Is there any battery level indication on the remote? Soft rubber buttons or hard plastic buttons?
I have not had a chance to test this but I will tonight when I get home.
Surrealone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 08:13 PM   #29
Surrealone
TiVoOnThEmInD
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 298
Quote:
Originally Posted by JWhites View Post
Surrealone, When the new remote is used on a non Roamio, what does the back button do and what does the left arrow button do. In contrast, when the Premium Glo learning remote is used on a Roamio, what does the left arrow button do. Is there any battery level indication on the remote? Soft rubber buttons or hard plastic buttons?
soft rubber and the the back button does nothing. Also weird is the new guide button the button that is used the most not being in the same place is odd. But overall I like it
Surrealone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 08:21 PM   #30
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 510
Hmm. Something I'll have to try out if I ever find a way of purchasing the remote separately. I usually buy one of something, see if I like it, then buy a truck load more if I do.

What about any battery level indication, or even a light on the remote for a button press?
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:06 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |