TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 120 votes, 4.98 average.
Old 08-25-2013, 06:14 PM   #1
speedy2
TivoAddict
 
speedy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Preston, CT
Posts: 78
Tuners 5 and 6 Not Authorized

Has anyone see this before? I have a Roamio Plus with a SA CableCard and when I try to use tuners 5 and 6 all but the in the clear channels say not authorized and to call Comcast. Does Comcast have to do something on their end to get my 5th and 6th tuners authorized? I tested this by recording 4 shows and used the 5th tuner to navigate channels. Then used the 5th tuner on an in the clear channel and used the 6th channel to navigate channels.
speedy2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 06:24 PM   #2
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 612
Never heard this before so it could be any number of issues or combinations of a few. Could be a firmware update that is needed or a screwup on Comcast's end, or it's even possible the card may need to be replaced with the newer Cisco PKM 801.
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 06:32 PM   #3
cpgny9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 38
When I got my Roamio Plus, I would get that message that I wasn't authorized to receive channel. Crazy thing was, I was having no problem on one tuner, but all the others were. It was especially happening on the premium channels , HBO, etc.

When I got the tivo, I went through and set everything up prior to calling and switching my cable card over from my old unit (no TA needed here). What ended up fixing the problem for me was pulling out the card (while the unit was on), putting it back in, waited for it to be recognized, re-ran the guided setup, rebooted the unit and when it came back on...no problems. I'm thinking that maybe somehow it recognizes something on the card during the guided setup that it didn't the first time I did it without the card in. Who knows, but its worked perfectly since then. Been running it for 2 days now.
cpgny9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 06:37 PM   #4
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,510
I had some trouble when I got my Elite. Had to reboot a couple times before everything was recognized properly and all 4 tuners worked. Make sure you reboot the Tuning Adapter too if you have one of those.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 07:49 PM   #5
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 837
I'm having the exact same problem with my Roamio Pro. I called Comcast and had them confirm the pairing info, and send a refresh signal. I've got Scientific Atlanta cable cards and no tuning adapters. I reseated the card, rebooted, reran guided setup. Nothing has fixed it.
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 07:59 PM   #6
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 612
In the cablecard diagnostic screen what is the H/W model? It may be possible the old Scientific Atlanta M cards only support 4 tuners and not the 6 the Cisco M cards do. Scientific Atlanta has the PKM600 and PKM800 M-cards.
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 08:07 PM   #7
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 837
Quote:
Originally Posted by JWhites View Post
In the cablecard diagnostic screen what is the H/W model? It may be possible the old Scientific Atlanta M cards only support 4 tuners and not the 6 the Cisco M cards do. Scientific Atlanta has the PKM600 and PKM800 M-cards.
My card is a PKM800 from 2007. The firmware is listed as 1 "PKEY1.5.2_F.p.3001"
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 08:11 PM   #8
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,224
Quote:
Originally Posted by generaltso View Post
My card is a PKM800 from 2007. The firmware is listed as 1 "PKEY1.5.2_F.p.3001"
I think the latest firmware for the SciAtl/Cisco cards is PKEY_1.5.3_F.p.0601.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 08:16 PM   #9
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 837
Quote:
Originally Posted by windracer View Post
I think the latest firmware for the SciAtl/Cisco cards is PKEY_1.5.3_F.p.0601.
Too bad I won't get the update unless Comcast decides to push it.

By the way, I've noticed that it's not always the same tuners that aren't authorized. They seem to switch around, but it's consistent that I can't keep all 6 tuners authorized at the same time.
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 08:18 PM   #10
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 612
The latest firmware from Comcast is PKEY1.5.2_F.p.3001 which has a build date of April 12, 2011, not PKEY_1.5.3_F.p.0601, PKEY_1.5.3_F.p.0601 is the latest firmware from Cisco but Comcast isn't using it and that could be the problem.

Last edited by JWhites : 08-26-2013 at 03:09 AM. Reason: Misread the numbers.
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 08:22 PM   #11
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 837
Quote:
Originally Posted by JWhites View Post
yup that's the latest firmware from Comcast. Maybe it's a hardware issue on the card you have? Otherwise I'm at a loss.
I actually have two Roamio Pros. Both have the same cards and both have the same problem. Maybe I should try to get the cards replaced in an attempt to get newer cards?
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 08:22 PM   #12
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 612
Quote:
Originally Posted by generaltso View Post
Too bad I won't get the update unless Comcast decides to push it.

By the way, I've noticed that it's not always the same tuners that aren't authorized. They seem to switch around, but it's consistent that I can't keep all 6 tuners authorized at the same time.
Comcast should still be rolling that firmware update out which they are coinciding with the S26 software update in Cisco/SA markets. Check their forum for more info.

What it sounds like you are experiencing is either a card configuration issue on Comcast's end, or possibly a bad card. It is completely possible that the configuration Comcast is using in Cisco/SA markets to make these cards compatible is the limiting factor and is going to be a big problem for 6 tuner customers.
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 08:25 PM   #13
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 612
Quote:
Originally Posted by generaltso View Post
I actually have two Roamio Pros. Both have the same cards and both have the same problem. Maybe I should try to get the cards replaced in an attempt to get newer cards?
Worth a shot but as I said in my previous post, it's possible it's a problem on Comcast's end when they configured these Multi Stream cards to make them compatible with the headends (the device that controls the cable equipment) that they (the engineers and network planners) never imagined there would be a device that used all 6 tuners. If this is the case, there isn't anything a customer can do until Comcast upgrades their equipment, short of moving to a non Comcast service area (which seems a bit extreme).

If more Comcast customers start posting with the same problem, I'm going to not only be scared, but be forced to reconsider my future purchase of a Roamio Plus. It's too bad TiVo doesn't have any clout with Comcast to strong arm them into fixing the issue quickly, or even address that there is an issue, assuming my theory is correct.
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 08:29 PM   #14
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 837
Quote:
Originally Posted by JWhites View Post
Worth a shot but as I said in my previous post, it's possible it's a problem on Comcast's end when they configured these Multi Stream cards to make them compatible with the headends (the device that controls the cable equipment) that they (the engineers and network planners) never imagined there would be a device that used all 6 tuners. If this is the case, there isn't anything a customer can do until Comcast upgrades their equipment, short of moving to a non Comcast service area (which seems a bit extreme).
Ugh. This is going to suck. There isn't even a way to disable two tuners in the meantime, so missed recordings are inevitable.
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 08:35 PM   #15
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 612
Quote:
Originally Posted by generaltso View Post
Ugh. This is going to suck. There isn't even a way to disable two tuners in the meantime, so missed recordings are inevitable.
On my Premiere 4 tuner, under Remote & Device Settings screen, there is an option that says "Allow Live TV on Other Devices" and when I select it it gives me the option to allow 1 tuner to be used by network devices, allow 2 tuners to be used by network devices, and to not allow live TV on network devices. When I select to allow 2 tuners, it locks them from being used for recording and viewing TV. Maybe this setting is available for Roamio users?
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 08:38 PM   #16
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 837
Quote:
Originally Posted by JWhites View Post
Maybe this setting is available for Roamio users?
Good thought, but this setting doesn't exist on the Roamio because it supports dynamic tuner allocation.
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 08:39 PM   #17
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 612
Oh fiddlesticks
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 08:43 PM   #18
geekaren
TiVo Rocks, eh?!
 
geekaren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by generaltso View Post
Ugh. This is going to suck. There isn't even a way to disable two tuners in the meantime, so missed recordings are inevitable.
Yeah, true. My Roamio Pro should arrive tomorrow, I'd guess I'll be seeing this issue too as another Connecticut Comcast customer with a SA cable card. Will report back...
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Premiere XL4 (retired)
TiVo Series 3 (retired)
Pioneer DVR-57H (retired)
geekaren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 09:21 PM   #19
grey ghost
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 164
I'm a Comcast customer using a Scientific Atlantic card with a new Roamio Plus. After reading this thread, I decided to try out all 6 tuners. Currently I've got all 6 working and according to "My Shows", all 6 tuners are successfully working. I will watch the first portion of all the shows to confirm this, but I'm very hopeful.

This is my first Tivo so I'm not skillful at navigating around, but if someone will tell me where to go and what to look for, I'll be happy to get any information I can.
grey ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 09:29 PM   #20
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 837
Quote:
Originally Posted by grey ghost View Post
all 6 tuners are successfully working.
It's not always easy to manually reproduce the problem. Not all of my channels are encrypted, so all 6 tuners often appear to be working fine. I have to change tuners one at a time and manually change it to an encrypted channel to see the issue. But I can't keep using the same channel because if a tuner is already on that channel, the TiVo will just change to that tuner instead of changing the channel on the foreground tuner. It gets confusing very quickly.
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 09:38 PM   #21
grey ghost
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 164
The 6 channels I am using are all HD channels(400 level) and I believe they are all encrypted. Like I said, I will watch the first few minutes of all of them to see if the taping was successful or not but as of right now it looks good.
grey ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 09:48 PM   #22
Ash Sharma
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: TX
Posts: 9
Same Problem Here

Quote:
Originally Posted by generaltso View Post
My card is a PKM800 from 2007. The firmware is listed as 1 "PKEY1.5.2_F.p.3001"
I have the same card as you and comcast tried to do a three way call with TIVO to resolve the issue but TIVO is closed for the day..
I plan to do this call tomorrow and will report the result.
Ash Sharma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 09:50 PM   #23
Ash Sharma
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: TX
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ash Sharma View Post
I have the same card as you and comcast tried to do a three way call with TIVO to resolve the issue but TIVO is closed for the day..
I plan to do this call tomorrow and will report the result.
Notices that my card is April 2011 built but same firmware as yours...
Ash Sharma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 09:58 PM   #24
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 612
Earlier in the year the Cisco PKM801 cards which are the newest cards out from Cisco (with the exception of the PKM908 which does 8 simultaneous streams) was running firmware from 2009, even though the build dates of the cards themselves are 2012 and 2013.
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 10:12 PM   #25
Ash Sharma
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: TX
Posts: 9
BTW - Very cool - the Red recoding button on the Roamio shows how many tuners are recording.
For example I am showing one 'stripe' nest to the round red glowing button on the Roamio... and I am recording one show right now.
The problem is that when I had four recordings it showed 6 strips
Highslide JS
If someone from TIVO is reading this forum/post - please take note as this may be the give away
Highslide JS

Ash Sharma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 10:17 PM   #26
morac
Cat God
 
morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,329
Quote:
Originally Posted by generaltso View Post
It's not always easy to manually reproduce the problem. Not all of my channels are encrypted, so all 6 tuners often appear to be working fine. I have to change tuners one at a time and manually change it to an encrypted channel to see the issue. But I can't keep using the same channel because if a tuner is already on that channel, the TiVo will just change to that tuner instead of changing the channel on the foreground tuner. It gets confusing very quickly.
Is this a problem with encrypted channels or copy protected channels?

In most areas Comcast encrypts all, but the broadcast networks channels (and in some areas those are encrypted as well). Comcast does not copy protect most channels though. Comcast copy protects premium channels (HBO, Showtime, etc) as well as the included movies channels like Encore.

If the problem is with encrypted channels, the 5th and 6th tuners won't work for most channels. If it's a copy protection issue, the 5th and 6th channels will work for all but movie and premium channels.

Last edited by morac : 08-25-2013 at 10:40 PM.
morac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 10:17 PM   #27
grey ghost
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 164
All 6 shows that I taped at one time have recorded successfully, but I manually started 4 of those recordings. To double check that utilizing all 6 tuners was not a fluke, I randomly scheduled 6 recordings to start 45 minutes from now all on HBO, Starz or and Showtime HD channels. That should settle the debate on whether encrypted or premium channels will tape at once.

I actually tried to start 7 by mistake and it told me there were already 6 scheduled to start at that time.

Last edited by grey ghost : 08-25-2013 at 10:31 PM.
grey ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 10:24 PM   #28
Ash Sharma
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: TX
Posts: 9
Grey Ghost,
Can you provide details of your cable card?
That way we can compare if it is different than those not working.
Thanks in advance.
Ash
Ash Sharma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 10:29 PM   #29
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 837
Quote:
Originally Posted by morac View Post
Is this a problem with encrypted channels or copy protected channels?
It's affecting a large number of channels, so it seems to be encrypted channels.
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 10:36 PM   #30
grey ghost
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ash Sharma View Post
Grey Ghost,
Can you provide details of your cable card?
That way we can compare if it is different than those not working.
Thanks in advance.
Ash
It's a Cisco 2012 card, put out in June or July 2012. If I can give you any more details without having to unseat the card, I will be happy to give it to you.
grey ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:42 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |