TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 24 votes, 5.00 average.
Old 08-25-2013, 04:38 PM   #31
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,927
I've seen zero Fios/Roamio customers say that it doesn't happen -- either the pixelation, or the spontaneously coming unpaired. (I've only seen the latter, but I could've missed the pixelation while I was in the other room.) I'm willing to call it universal at this point. But, if someone else needs a poll to convince them...

HBO/Cinemax are fine on our two Premieres.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 04:46 PM   #32
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,359
Is this specific to the Basic? Or does it happen on the Plus/Pro too?
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 04:51 PM   #33
jasbur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 16
I have the problem with the pro
jasbur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 05:54 PM   #34
Xiidaen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Is this specific to the Basic? Or does it happen on the Plus/Pro too?
My issue is with the plus.
Xiidaen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 06:23 PM   #35
zordude
WDW Fan
 
zordude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Malden, MA
Posts: 10,979
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Is this specific to the Basic? Or does it happen on the Plus/Pro too?
My issue is with 2 Plus models. Worked fine on my 2 Premieres.
__________________
Crotch facing, butt facing, or Anubis style if possible. - jsmeeker
zordude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 06:25 PM   #36
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
I've seen zero Fios/Roamio customers say that it doesn't happen
I agree but it is still a very small data pool since most stores don't have them yet.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 09:47 PM   #37
Grayswandir1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: DC-NOVA-MD
Posts: 4
Fios and having the issue with a Pro. My Premiere is fine. Not using MoCa, not using Verizon router. Emailed Margret.

Strange enough it seemed to have been fine the first day with limited viewing of HBO but happens on every HBO channel now.

Here's an example from HBO channel 901.
Grayswandir1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 09:58 AM   #38
NYHeel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,176
Anyone get this HBO/Cinemax issue fixed? I'm on Fios and want to get a Roamio and Mini this week to replace 2 Premieres. But I'm not sure I want to go ahead with this if I can't get HBO to work.
NYHeel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 11:08 AM   #39
KnordRW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bethel Park, PA
Posts: 27
Well, I guess it's a good thing then that the two Pros I bought from Weaknees are on backorder, if this is happening. Hopefully a fix is found soon.
KnordRW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 11:31 AM   #40
HenryFarpolo
Registered User
 
HenryFarpolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Andover Ma
Posts: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by NYHeel View Post
Anyone get this HBO/Cinemax issue fixed? I'm on Fios and want to get a Roamio and Mini this week to replace 2 Premieres. But I'm not sure I want to go ahead with this if I can't get HBO to work.
Last Wednesday when I got my Roamio I got all my premiums except HBO and Cinemax. I did not have the pixelation issue.

It took two callls to Verizon and an escalation to a supervisor to resolve the issue. RE-activation of the cablecard with a manual input of the Host and Data ID's resolved my issue. All has been fine since.
HenryFarpolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 12:15 PM   #41
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by HenryFarpolo View Post
Last Wednesday when I got my Roamio I got all my premiums except HBO and Cinemax. I did not have the pixelation issue.

It took two callls to Verizon and an escalation to a supervisor to resolve the issue. RE-activation of the cablecard with a manual input of the Host and Data ID's resolved my issue. All has been fine since.
It might be worth sending your info to Margret @TiVo.com as a data point for someone who has it working on FiOS with encrypted channels. She would need at least your TSN and possibly some info on your CableCARD.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 12:51 PM   #42
herbman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 105
Anyone remember the FIOS-centric hot signal issue back on the HDs? It would be a shame if new tuner logic in the new generation undid some of whatever was patched to make that work..
herbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 12:56 PM   #43
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,444
Yes and I linked to it earlier in the thread. From what people have tried, it didn't sound like the same issue since they tried some of the same solutions. It sounds more like the CableCARD isn't fully decrypting the channel.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 12:57 PM   #44
TiVoMargret
VP of Design, TiVo
 
TiVoMargret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 234
FiOS Premium Channels

We believe we understand the issue with pixelation on premium channels on Verizon FiOS, and it has to do with how Verizon authorizes the CableCARD. If you are experiencing this issue, please call our Customer Support Center (1-877-367-8486) and they can help you work with Verizon to get the issue resolved.

If after calling our Support Center you still aren't able to see your premium channels on Verizon, please send me email (margret@tivo.com) with all the details.

--Margret
__________________
Margret Schmidt
Vice President, Design & Engineering
Chief Design Officer
TiVo Inc. *
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoMargret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 03:36 PM   #45
aasun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoMargret View Post
We believe we understand the issue with pixelation on premium channels on Verizon FiOS, and it has to do with how Verizon authorizes the CableCARD. If you are experiencing this issue, please call our Customer Support Center (1-877-367-8486) and they can help you work with Verizon to get the issue resolved.

If after calling our Support Center you still aren't able to see your premium channels on Verizon, please send me email (margret@tivo.com) with all the details.

--Margret
Called customer support, but they had no knowledge of the issue. Will follow-up via email.
aasun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 03:43 PM   #46
cram501
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 70
I've been unsuccessful so far. The Tivo representative said a new FW version needed to be updated on the cable card. So far, Verizon has been able to find any information about it.

I'll keep trying.
cram501 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 04:28 PM   #47
zordude
WDW Fan
 
zordude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Malden, MA
Posts: 10,979
TC CLUB MEMBER
Called TiVo Support, they said there are no known issues at this time with TiVo/CableCards/FIOS. Emailing details to Margaret
__________________
Crotch facing, butt facing, or Anubis style if possible. - jsmeeker
zordude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 04:49 PM   #48
Jed1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Frackville, PA.
Posts: 88
If Verizon is using Motorola M Cards, while tuned to one of the problem premium channels, bring up your Conditional Access screen in your CableCard menu and look at the bottom left for Auth:
http://support.tivo.com/ci/fattach/g...617/redirect/1
Does it say S? Of is it something else from this list?

Auth (should say 'S')If this field contains any other value than S, the CableCARD has not received proper authorization for the channel. Possible values include:

CAD: Channel Authorization Denied. This error usually means that the cable company hasn't added the channel to your subscription, or authorized it for that card.
FWK: This is a temporary error. You might still receive all of your channels, so don't call the cable provider for this error alone unless you are unable to receive channels.
MP: Missing packets in authorization stream. You may see an error in live TV that says something like "Channel not authorized." This error appears when the CableCARD fails to receive all of the authorization information from the headend. Check the signal strength and quality by following the instructions at Troubleshooting digital cable signals on TiVo Series3 and Premiere series DVRs.
NS: The card is not staged and incorrectly paired. You will probably see errors in Con and Val as well, and the CableCARD might be missing critical firmware. Call the cable provider to resolve this issue.
?: The card has not been successfully authorized.

Report any findings to Margret before you call Verizon.

EDIT:
I apologize as I forgot we are dealing with multiple streams so on the Conditional Access page you will see Activeprg: <0> 1 2 3, for 4 tuners, and <0> 1 2 3 4 5 for 6 tuners. Push the select button on your remote and this will cycle through the tuners. The < > will move with each press. Watch the Auth: with each press. The CCI will change values when you hit the tuner for HBO. It might say 0x01.

CCI (0x00 to 0x07)
This field provides the copy protection setting for the program that is currently airing or for the channel being watched. If you are unable to view copy-protected content, verify that your CableCARD is paired correctly.

0x00: Copy freely - Content is not copy protected.
0x01: Copy No More - Essentially the same as 0x02.
0x02: Copy Once - A single recording can be made, but it is not transferable. You won't be able to move the file with Multi-Room Viewing or TiVo Desktop, however you will be able to stream the content to another device through Multi-Room Streaming or TiVo Stream.
0x03: Copy Never - The content can be recorded and viewed for 90 minutes after transmission, and is not transferable. You won't be able to move the file with Multi-Room Viewing or TiVo Desktop, however you will be able to stream the content to another device through Multi-Room Streaming or TiVo Stream.
0x04: Content is Copy Once for digital content, but would have Macrovision 7-Day Unlimited restriction applied on the analog outputs. This affects content viewed either on an HDTV with component cabling or on a standard definition TV. It also affects content saved to VCR or DVD when the recorder is connected to an analog output on the box.
0x07: Content is Copy Never for digital content (deleted after 90 minutes) and Macrovision 24 hours/7 days a weeks for content recorded from analog channels.

Last edited by Jed1 : 08-26-2013 at 06:12 PM. Reason: Added more information because of multiple tuners
Jed1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 04:57 PM   #49
CallMeRich
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 15
Man do I feel stupid

Spent the entire day messing around with this with both Verizon and Tivo, both claiming I am the only one with this problem! The only thing I find disturbing is that I have a plus that works perfectly and a pro with the pixilation problem.

Margret, If you could elaborate on what customer support is doing to help that would be terrific, thanks!
CallMeRich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 04:58 PM   #50
cram501
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 70
The cable cards are paired. The copy protected channels do not come through without major pixillization.

An 'S' means the card has been activated. You need to ensure that you have something besides '??' In the Val field. Without the Val field showing the correct value, you get a blank screen.
cram501 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 05:04 PM   #51
zordude
WDW Fan
 
zordude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Malden, MA
Posts: 10,979
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jed1 View Post
If Verizon is using Motorola M Cards, while tuned to one of the problem premium channels, bring up your Conditional Access screen in your CableCard menu and look at the bottom left for Auth:
http://support.tivo.com/ci/fattach/g...617/redirect/1
Does it say S? Of is it something else from this list?

Auth (should say 'S')If this field contains any other value than S, the CableCARD has not received proper authorization for the channel. Possible values include:
Mine does indeed say Auth:S
It also says Val: V

I've spent about 6 hours on the phone with FIOS and paired my cable cards who knows how many times. Hopefully this issue will soon be added as a "known issue" at TiVo with some recommendations on what to do with FIOS Support.
__________________
Crotch facing, butt facing, or Anubis style if possible. - jsmeeker
zordude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 05:46 PM   #52
TiVoMargret
VP of Design, TiVo
 
TiVoMargret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 234
Hello everyone,

For now, hold off on calling either TiVo or FiOS. I will update this thread as soon as I have more info.

Thanks for your patience. (And sorry you are experiencing this!)

--Margret
__________________
Margret Schmidt
Vice President, Design & Engineering
Chief Design Officer
TiVo Inc. *
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoMargret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 05:55 PM   #53
Jed1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Frackville, PA.
Posts: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by zordude View Post
Mine does indeed say Auth:S
It also says Val: V

I've spent about 6 hours on the phone with FIOS and paired my cable cards who knows how many times. Hopefully this issue will soon be added as a "known issue" at TiVo with some recommendations on what to do with FIOS Support.
Check my post for more information as I edited it. I forgot we are dealing with multiple tuners.
Jed1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 06:10 PM   #54
Jed1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Frackville, PA.
Posts: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by cram501 View Post
The cable cards are paired. The copy protected channels do not come through without major pixillization.

An 'S' means the card has been activated. You need to ensure that you have something besides '??' In the Val field. Without the Val field showing the correct value, you get a blank screen.
Read my edit in my post above. You have to push the select button on your remote to cycle through the tuners. When you first bring up the Conditional Access screen it will be on the first tuner and not necessary on the channel you are tuned to.
Jed1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 06:18 PM   #55
TiVoMargret
VP of Design, TiVo
 
TiVoMargret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 234
If you have Roamio + FiOS + HBO, email me!

I'd love to get email from everyone who has a Roamio on FiOS and has HBO.

Please send me your TSN, your city/state/zip, and indicate if HBO is clear or macroblocked.

to: margret@tivo.com subject: "Roamio + FiOS + HBO"

(We are trying to understand if this is regional or not.)

Thanks!
--Margret
__________________
Margret Schmidt
Vice President, Design & Engineering
Chief Design Officer
TiVo Inc. *
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoMargret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 07:05 PM   #56
zordude
WDW Fan
 
zordude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Malden, MA
Posts: 10,979
TC CLUB MEMBER
Info sent. Thanks Margaret for continuing to have the team investigate
__________________
Crotch facing, butt facing, or Anubis style if possible. - jsmeeker
zordude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 08:26 PM   #57
ken0918
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 6
I'm new here but have been following this thread for a few days. I just received my Roamio Plus and have Fios. I'm using Verizon's router with MoCA. I don't have HBO but have Cinemax and have no issues - Verizon paired the cablecard quickly over the phone and I do not have any pixelation. I'm in Central New Jersey.
ken0918 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 08:34 PM   #58
cram501
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jed1 View Post
Read my edit in my post above. You have to push the select button on your remote to cycle through the tuners. When you first bring up the Conditional Access screen it will be on the first tuner and not necessary on the channel you are tuned to.
Correct. Checking the Auth will determine if the cable card has been authorized. You can check it on each tuner although with one cable card, I'd be surprised if that changed as you cycled.

You must also have a valid "Val" field to ensure it's been paired. It is two distinct states to ensure you have both activation and a paired card. If you have "??" in the Val field, you'll be able to tune to non copy protected channels fine but you'll get the blank unauthorized screen on the copy protected channels.

Last edited by cram501 : 08-26-2013 at 08:42 PM. Reason: Edited for clarity.
cram501 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 11:00 PM   #59
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,927
Quote:
Originally Posted by ken0918 View Post
I don't have HBO but have Cinemax
Are you sure? I thought they went hand in glove. (HBO owns Cinemax.)
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 11:05 PM   #60
ken0918
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
Are you sure? I thought they went hand in glove. (HBO owns Cinemax.)
Positive. My package includes showtime, tmc, and max. Hbo is extra.
ken0918 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:35 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |