TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 08-25-2013, 11:26 AM   #1
bdspilot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 80
Can you add 1 TB expander to Pro

Can I add my 1 TB expander to the Roamio Pro?
bdspilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 11:34 AM   #2
magnus
Tivo User
 
magnus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,466
I wouldn't see any reason why you couldn't. They have the esata connection there for a reason.
magnus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 11:41 AM   #3
PoobBubes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 38
I have an existing 1 TB My Book Expander that has been used on my 320 GB Premiere for the past 3 years. I am upgrading to a Roamio Pro but am wary about continuing to use this expander since it is probably approaching the end of its lifespan. I would hate to lose 4 TB worth of recordings.
PoobBubes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 12:01 PM   #4
bdspilot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 80
I was just wonder if there was a 3GB total storage limit?
bdspilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 03:23 PM   #5
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 523
Quote:
Originally Posted by PoobBubes View Post
I have an existing 1 TB My Book Expander that has been used on my 320 GB Premiere for the past 3 years. I am upgrading to a Roamio Pro but am wary about continuing to use this expander since it is probably approaching the end of its lifespan. I would hate to lose 4 TB worth of recordings.
According to the FAQ for the Roamio, it recommends it by name, so I would assume it's possible
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 03:31 PM   #6
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdspilot View Post
I was just wonder if there was a 3GB total storage limit?
In the past when there was a 2TB limit you could still expand using another 2TB drive. (Weaknees had them) So i'd bet that even if there is a 3TB limit you'd be able to add up to another 3TB and it would still work.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:51 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |