TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average.
Old 03-23-2013, 10:10 PM   #1
tbielowicz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 53
Tivo Mini & Slingbox... can it work?

I know this was asked by other community members before release, but I have not seen any updates. I liked the idea that you were not hijacking the main Tivo unit and instead a mini.

Let me know if this worked for anyone and if there were any limitations.
tbielowicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 03:02 AM   #2
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,487
I have a Vulkano I may hook it up to. I'll report how it goes if I do.
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 08:35 AM   #3
Gaidin43
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 97
I know you have to use the break out cables and just like the Slingbox on the main TiVo box I believe you need a powered splitter / receiver / TV on the end of the HDMI if you don't just through put the component cables to your tv.
Gaidin43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 11:30 AM   #4
magnus
Tivo User
 
magnus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbielowicz View Post
I know this was asked by other community members before release, but I have not seen any updates. I liked the idea that you were not hijacking the main Tivo unit and instead a mini.

Let me know if this worked for anyone and if there were any limitations.
I suppose it would work. You could have the HDMI to the TV and the component to the Slingbox. This assumes that the Tivo would output to both HDMI and Component at the same time (Like the Premiere does).
magnus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 11:43 AM   #5
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6,072
It works fine with component out from the Mini to the SB. And the component out from the SB going to the TV.
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 01:31 PM   #6
tivoboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: SFO
Posts: 622
So will it work with the HDMI out, or not? and also, does anyone know if the mini work with BOTH the HDMI and the component breakout cable?
tivoboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 01:35 PM   #7
k2ue
Retired RF Engineer
 
k2ue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Victor, NY
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivoboy View Post
So will it work with the HDMI out, or not? and also, does anyone know if the mini work with BOTH the HDMI and the component breakout cable?
The Slingbox ALWAYS needs component, because of HDCP issues. The Slingbox 500 will ask if the exact same signal is present on the HDMI, apparently so it can use that if HDCP allows at a given time.
__________________
Roamio Pro/w Slide Remote, Cisco TA, iScan Duo, Epson 5020UB, Draper 80" Triggered Screen, TiVo Mini,
Oppo BDP103, Denon AVR1713, DT ProCenter 1000+ProCinema 800's, TSS-SUB4000, 4x Harmony 700
k2ue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 02:04 PM   #8
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,487
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivoboy View Post
So will it work with the HDMI out, or not? and also, does anyone know if the mini work with BOTH the HDMI and the component breakout cable?
Yes it does, just did it yesterday.

(Both at same time)
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 03:30 PM   #9
tivoboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: SFO
Posts: 622
well

Quote:
Originally Posted by k2ue View Post
The Slingbox ALWAYS needs component, because of HDCP issues. The Slingbox 500 will ask if the exact same signal is present on the HDMI, apparently so it can use that if HDCP allows at a given time.
yes, I just use a 500 with HDMI only, but don't stream things like HBO which is one of the only things it pukes on. I have the component setup as well, for when I travel and want HBO streaming (But most things are on hbogo) but if the mini WILL do both, component AND HDMI at the same time, then that is great, I'll probably just setup one premier or mini and try and have that do the one slingbox
tivoboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 04:32 PM   #10
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,487
It will, I did, it does!
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 06:55 PM   #11
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,829
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivoboy View Post
yes, I just use a 500 with HDMI only, but don't stream things like HBO which is one of the only things it pukes on. I have the component setup as well, for when I travel and want HBO streaming (But most things are on hbogo) but if the mini WILL do both, component AND HDMI at the same time, then that is great, I'll probably just setup one premier or mini and try and have that do the one slingbox
Nice, sounds like it's following the copy once for HDCP on the HDMI side.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 03:16 PM   #12
MisterTWo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 9
I have a Tivo Mini and and Slingbox 350, I ran into an issue with the following configuration:

Tivo Mini:
HDMI - to av receiver
Component - to Slingbox 350

Viewing content over the Slingbox works but displays a message floating on top of the content that says "HDMI connection not permitted, press select for more information". All Tivo menu's, recorded, and live TV work but I see that message floating over all video content. I've tried to make it go away but it pops back up right away.

As a workaround I'm using the component outputs only and everything works as expected. Hopefully they will disable the error message in a software upgrade as I'd rather use HDMI to get surround sound from the Mini.
MisterTWo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 04:46 PM   #13
tivoboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: SFO
Posts: 622
same

I'm having the same issue with a XL4 and the 500 slingbox. Not really sure if it is an issue with the HDMI in on the TV from the SB or something else, but yes I just use the component connection for slinging and it works fine. HDMI straight from the TIVO to the TV and that works fine too.
tivoboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 04:47 PM   #14
k2ue
Retired RF Engineer
 
k2ue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Victor, NY
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterTWo View Post
I have a Tivo Mini and and Slingbox 350, I ran into an issue with the following configuration:

Tivo Mini:
HDMI - to av receiver
Component - to Slingbox 350

Viewing content over the Slingbox works but displays a message floating on top of the content that says "HDMI connection not permitted, press select for more information". All Tivo menu's, recorded, and live TV work but I see that message floating over all video content. I've tried to make it go away but it pops back up right away.

As a workaround I'm using the component outputs only and everything works as expected. Hopefully they will disable the error message in a software upgrade as I'd rather use HDMI to get surround sound from the Mini.
The problem is usually that the HDMI destination is not handshaking when it is in "off" or "standby". It is is a receiver, they can be tricked into staying active by turning the HDMI Control mode to ON, which keeps it listening, and therefore HDMI stays active.
__________________
Roamio Pro/w Slide Remote, Cisco TA, iScan Duo, Epson 5020UB, Draper 80" Triggered Screen, TiVo Mini,
Oppo BDP103, Denon AVR1713, DT ProCenter 1000+ProCinema 800's, TSS-SUB4000, 4x Harmony 700
k2ue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 01:44 PM   #15
MisterTWo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 9
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by k2ue View Post
The problem is usually that the HDMI destination is not handshaking when it is in "off" or "standby". It is is a receiver, they can be tricked into staying active by turning the HDMI Control mode to ON, which keeps it listening, and therefore HDMI stays active.
Thank you! I turned on RIHD mode on my Onkyo which is their version of HDMI control and everything is working as expected even with the receiver turned off!
MisterTWo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 10:46 AM   #16
tivoboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: SFO
Posts: 622
What were the slingbox 500 settings people used for the mini?
tivoboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2014, 04:16 PM   #17
tivoboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: SFO
Posts: 622
Should the HDMI audio come over regular WAN streaming? I'm getting the dreaded HDMI not supported error on a Tivo Mini connected via HDMI to a SB 500, then to a samsung 46" HDCP compliant TV.. but no audio on WAN streaming..

Does one ALSO need the component connection just to get audio?
tivoboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2014, 06:26 PM   #18
eboydog
Just TiVo'ing.....
 
eboydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 904
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivoboy View Post
yes, I just use a 500 with HDMI only, but don't stream things like HBO which is one of the only things it pukes on. I have the component setup as well, for when I travel and want HBO streaming (But most things are on hbogo) but if the mini WILL do both, component AND HDMI at the same time, then that is great, I'll probably just setup one premier or mini and try and have that do the one slingbox
If you are having HDCP issues with the 500, you might want to pick up a ViewHD hdmi splitter off Amazon. For $20, they work wonders, I use one of them with a Black Magic HDMI Intensity Pro card in my PC and it has never let me down, there's no reason it wouldn't work the same with a Slingbox 500....
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Roamio Plus (3tb)
TiVo Mini (three)
TiVo Premiere

eboydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2014, 07:14 PM   #19
ellinj
Seems Very Friendly
 
ellinj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: RI
Posts: 11,187
Quote:
Originally Posted by eboydog View Post
If you are having HDCP issues with the 500, you might want to pick up a ViewHD hdmi splitter off Amazon. For $20, they work wonders, I use one of them with a Black Magic HDMI Intensity Pro card in my PC and it has never let me down, there's no reason it wouldn't work the same with a Slingbox 500....
Can you provide a link? I am not seeing anything in that price range on Amazon.
__________________
Wondering when the next trip to
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
will be ?
ellinj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2014, 07:38 PM   #20
eboydog
Just TiVo'ing.....
 
eboydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 904
Quote:
Originally Posted by ellinj View Post
Can you provide a link? I am not seeing anything in that price range on Amazon.
http://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B004F9...ref=mp_s_a_1_1
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Roamio Plus (3tb)
TiVo Mini (three)
TiVo Premiere

eboydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2014, 06:07 PM   #21
tivoboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: SFO
Posts: 622
Yes, I'm still having the issue with HDMI only. I can't stream anything outside the LAN to WAN with just HDMI connected. Even when the SB 500 and mini are on and connected to the TV and the TV is on (I'm assuming it is doing some sort of handshake) I get the pop-up about HDMI not supported, both at the remote slingplayer app and on the TV..

Why even have the HDMI connection then?
tivoboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2014, 08:48 PM   #22
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,332
That was the reason I never even considered the Slingbox 500. In everything I read, they mentioned there could be an issue with HDMI because of the protection.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2014, 12:14 AM   #23
SrLANGuy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 33
I just upgraded from the Slingbox Pro HD to the newer Slingbox 350. I avoided the Slingbox 500 because the HDMI is useless in many cases, so why even bother.

I purchased the A/V Breakout Cable Kit when I purchased my TiVo Mini just so I could hookup my Slingbox. So I have HDMI from the Mini to my TV and I have Component Video + Audio from the Mini to my Slingbox. It works great!

NOTE: TiVo software 20.4.1 introduced a bug which could cause the Component Video to go out. This has been fixed with the Summer Update (20.4.2) which started rolling out today. Everyone should have the newer software very soon.
SrLANGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2014, 06:23 PM   #24
tivoboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: SFO
Posts: 622
So, what is the AV breakout cable, is it just the mini plug to component, or is there a red/white composite as well? Must be I guess..

Also, without HDMI from the slingbox to the TV directly, can one still do things like dish and blockbuster? I thought there were some functions on the slingbox that required the HDMI HDCP handshake with the TV to work?
tivoboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2014, 01:47 PM   #25
Diana Collins
Registered User
 
Diana Collins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: New York City Suburbs
Posts: 1,500
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivoboy View Post
So, what is the AV breakout cable, is it just the mini plug to component, or is there a red/white composite as well? Must be I guess..
There are two sets of wires in the breakout kit...one is component video (RGB) and the other is composite video and analog audio (red/white/yellow). You need both.

BTW, the WD Live breakout cables are compatible with the Mini and cost about half as much on eBay. They are shorter, but for Slingbox use I consider that a benefit. We have two Slingbox Pros, each connected to Minis, one with Tivo cables and one with WD cables...both work perfectly.

RGB component cable for $4 on eBay: http://www.ebay.com/itm/Original-WD-...item3a80237f63
Composite/Audio cable for $4 on eBay: http://www.ebay.com/itm/Genuine-WD-W...item56666abe6d

Total $12 (including shipping - less if the seller will ship both together)

Breakout kit on Tivo.com: https://www.tivo.com/shop/detail/av-cable

Total: $25.71 (including tax and shipping)
__________________
Current Setup: 2 Roamio Pros, 5 Minis on FiOS (all with lifetime)

Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Last edited by Diana Collins : 07-14-2014 at 05:06 PM. Reason: Added links
Diana Collins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2014, 01:49 PM   #26
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,332
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivoboy View Post
So, what is the AV breakout cable, is it just the mini plug to component, or is there a red/white composite as well? Must be I guess..

Also, without HDMI from the slingbox to the TV directly, can one still do things like dish and blockbuster? I thought there were some functions on the slingbox that required the HDMI HDCP handshake with the TV to work?
You need two breakout cables for the Mini if you plan to use component out. One breakout cable is for component RGB. The second breakout cables has composite and L/R audio. So you use L/R audio and component to the SlingBox.

And yes it is just a mini plug to the regular RCA connectors.

Here is a link to the Breakout cable on the TiVo web store

https://www.tivo.com/shop/detail/av-cable

I bought a couple of sets of these last year to use with my Minis.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2014, 09:16 AM   #27
ellinj
Seems Very Friendly
 
ellinj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: RI
Posts: 11,187
Another option if you have amazon prime,

http://www.amazon.com/TiVo-Mini-Comp...breakout+cable

Still not as cheap as eBay but it's a lot less hassle.
__________________
Wondering when the next trip to
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
will be ?
ellinj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2014, 11:29 AM   #28
tivoboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: SFO
Posts: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by ellinj View Post
Another option if you have amazon prime,

http://www.amazon.com/TiVo-Mini-Comp...breakout+cable

Still not as cheap as eBay but it's a lot less hassle.
thanks, yes I found the WD cables for about 10$ shipped combined on ebay. Figure it's worth a try.

I might prefer to do the HDMI splitter route though, since that apparently would allow the HDMI to work fine AND not require all these extra cables? Can anyone comment on signal degradation on the HDMI splitters?
tivoboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2014, 12:05 PM   #29
Diana Collins
Registered User
 
Diana Collins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: New York City Suburbs
Posts: 1,500
I have not found any signal quality issues with HDMI splitters, but make sure you get one that does HDCP on its own, unless you are sure that the TV will do HDCP acknowledgement when turned off (some do, but most don't). Otherwise, you won't be able to stream any copy protected content if the TV is off.
__________________
Current Setup: 2 Roamio Pros, 5 Minis on FiOS (all with lifetime)

Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006
Diana Collins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2014, 09:04 PM   #30
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,332
The picture from an active HDMI splitter will be identical to the output of the device. There is no difference.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:00 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |