TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 08-20-2013, 11:20 PM   #1
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,735
PyTiVo

But will the new Roamio work with PyTiVo? Year after year I use PyTiVo more and more and can't live without it now!
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 12:00 AM   #2
Surrealone
TiVoOnThEmInD
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
But will the new Roamio work with PyTiVo? Year after year I use PyTiVo more and more and can't live without it now!
I sooooooo Hope it works with PyTivo.
Surrealone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 12:01 AM   #3
Philmatic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 464
It's likely that it WILL work, I don't expect any changes in that realm of the software. We will find out tomorrow I imagine.
Philmatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 12:04 AM   #4
Surrealone
TiVoOnThEmInD
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 307
I'm sure some of the overnighter shippers will fill in the blanks. As long as the file format and OS use the same build I think we are ok (fingers crossed).
Surrealone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 12:50 AM   #5
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,899
I can't imagine they would change that part of the software. If they did then they'd need to upgrade TiVo Desktop and they haven't done that in years.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 06:43 AM   #6
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,735
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
I can't imagine they would change that part of the software. If they did then they'd need to upgrade TiVo Desktop and they haven't done that in years.
But remember how it seems like they were trying to get rid of TiVo Desktop?
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 07:58 AM   #7
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 781
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
But remember how it seems like they were trying to get rid of TiVo Desktop?
Tivo Desktop Plus still exists, is supported, and available for purchase right now. Tivo killed the free version of TD.

Speculation is that it was a support issue with Windows 8. Windows 8 no longer ships with the necessary MPEG-2 codec, so Tivo would have to provide that with the free version, but since the license fee per user for MPEG-2 is a few bucks, Tivo made the choice to end the Free version, rather than having to worry about paying for codec licensing. TD Plus includes the codecs, so that's not an issue with the paid version.
tatergator1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 09:27 AM   #8
mlippert
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by tatergator1 View Post
Speculation is that it was a support issue with Windows 8. Windows 8 no longer ships with the necessary MPEG-2 codec, so Tivo would have to provide that with the free version, but since the license fee per user for MPEG-2 is a few bucks, Tivo made the choice to end the Free version, rather than having to worry about paying for codec licensing. TD Plus includes the codecs, so that's not an issue with the paid version.
Ah, now that makes sense. I hadn't heard that before. Thanks.
mlippert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 03:45 PM   #9
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,735
I guess nobody has a Roamio yet to test PyTiVo...
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 07:44 PM   #10
travisjb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
I asked this of wmcbrine in another thread yesterday. He apparently has one on order and so I'm sure he'll have some things to say soon. Mine will arrive end of week and I'll update here if that's still necessary.
travisjb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 07:47 PM   #11
BiloxiGeek
Reality Challenged
 
BiloxiGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Gulfport, Ms. USA
Posts: 447
Mine is scheduled to arrive tomorrow. Assuming the cable card setup goes smoothly I should be able to report on pytivo functions tomorrow evening.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk - now Free
__________________
| Roamio Plus
| Premiere Elite
| Two Tivo HD's
| The early bird may get the worm,
| but it's the second mouse that gets the cheese...
BiloxiGeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 07:48 PM   #12
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,899
pyTiVo uses the same basic technology as TiVo Desktop so I'm 99.9% sure it'll work fine. If it didn't then TiVo would have to release an update to TiVo Desktop and there is no sign of that.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 09:36 PM   #13
justen_m
Registered User
 
justen_m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boise Idaho
Posts: 6,468
Quote:
Originally Posted by tatergator1 View Post
Tivo Desktop Plus still exists, is supported, and available for purchase right now. Tivo killed the free version of TD.

Speculation is that it was a support issue with Windows 8. Windows 8 no longer ships with the necessary MPEG-2 codec, so Tivo would have to provide that with the free version, but since the license fee per user for MPEG-2 is a few bucks, Tivo made the choice to end the Free version, rather than having to worry about paying for codec licensing. TD Plus includes the codecs, so that's not an issue with the paid version.
Win 8 doesn't have a free mpeg-2 codec? **** that! I hate my tablet 'cause I have to convert all my .Tivo and mpg recordings to mp4 (264). Does windows 8 seriously not have that? Sorry for the thread derail. My windows boxes are xp and 7.
justen_m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 09:47 PM   #14
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,899
Win8 doesn't have an MPEG-2 codec unless you install MCE. For a while MCE was free, but now it's a pay option. Part of the reason they separated MCE from the main product is so they didn't have to pay the MPEG-2 license fee for every copy of Windows they sold.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 10:32 PM   #15
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,735
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Win8 doesn't have an MPEG-2 codec unless you install MCE. For a while MCE was free, but now it's a pay option. Part of the reason they separated MCE from the main product is so they didn't have to pay the MPEG-2 license fee for every copy of Windows they sold.
I use mplayer and/or vlc on Linux with the "tainted" repos... so I can play anything. I believe such options are available in MS-Windows, also, although I am not sure since I have never used it to play video before.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 11:10 PM   #16
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,899
.tivo files are encrypted and can only be played in a player that supports DirectShow. Media Player Classic might work, since it uses DS and has a built in MPEG-2 codec, but VLC wont. There are ways to decrypt .tivo files to standard .mpg or .ts files, but that's an extra step.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 11:46 PM   #17
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,067
As would be expected, pyTivo works fine with Roamio Plus (push & pull). Haven't fully tested metadata but at least the basics are fine.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 11:50 PM   #18
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,735
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
.tivo files are encrypted and can only be played in a player that supports DirectShow. Media Player Classic might work, since it uses DS and has a built in MPEG-2 codec, but VLC wont. There are ways to decrypt .tivo files to standard .mpg or .ts files, but that's an extra step.
Yep, I use tivodecode to get rid of the DRM s***t:

http://tivodecode.sourceforge.net/
http://sourceforge.net/projects/tivodecode/
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 11:50 PM   #19
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,735
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
As would be expected, pyTivo works fine with Roamio Plus (push & pull). Haven't fully tested metadata but at least the basics are fine.
Yay!!!!!!!!! Thanks for checking.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 05:46 PM   #20
Surrealone
TiVoOnThEmInD
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
As would be expected, pyTivo works fine with Roamio Plus (push & pull). Haven't fully tested metadata but at least the basics are fine.
YESSSSS
this makes me a happy camper and if you are in the MV area you must have COX too.
Surrealone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 08:02 PM   #21
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,529
I just pushed an MKV from my computer to the Plus using pytivo. Throughput was 90 mbps over ethernet and 75 over MoCA. Pretty much on par with what I got on the Elite.

Didn't try wireless. That's extremely YMMV anyway.
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 08:05 PM   #22
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,899
Is your Ethernet network Gigabit?
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 06:43 AM   #23
monkeydust
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 469
Installed pyTivo for the first time today and was able to successfully transfer avi and mkv files to my Plus. Speed of last transfer was 169.43 Mb/s (sending a bunch now... one was 148.36 Mb/s and another was 167.85 Mb/s). I have my house wired cat 6 gigabit router/switches.

Should have installed this sooner w/my Elite as this is much better than dealing with Stream,Baby,Stream or Samsung's AllShare.

EDIT: Interesting... I sent a video to my Elite and it transferred at 54.28 Mb/s. Big difference.

EDIT2: Now that I've transferred all the programs to the Tivos, what a mess...sure could use custom folder creation for organization.

EDIT3: Guess there are some ways to get these shows in folders with tivo desktop or kmttg. Will investigate.

Last edited by monkeydust : 08-25-2013 at 08:09 AM.
monkeydust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 01:53 PM   #24
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,023
Quote:
Originally Posted by monkeydust View Post
Installed pyTivo for the first time today and was able to successfully transfer avi and mkv files to my Plus. Speed of last transfer was 169.43 Mb/s (sending a bunch now... one was 148.36 Mb/s and another was 167.85 Mb/s).
Holy ****.

Quote:
Guess there are some ways to get these shows in folders with tivo desktop or kmttg.
Or with pyTivo, yes.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 04:00 PM   #25
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,899
I use a metadata generator for pyTiVo. I usually can get shows to geoup with the other episodes I have recorded directly, but not always. I think there is some piece of data (show ID?) that has to match for them to group properly.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 04:26 PM   #26
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,023
seriesID. BTW, the metadata is just a simple text file.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 04:48 PM   #27
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
seriesID. BTW, the metadata is just a simple text file.
I know but filling it in by hand is a PITA. The program I use uses some sort of online database to download all the info. It's actually quite handy and works fine most of the time. Just sometimes I end up with an episode that's sitting outside the folder the others are in. (I have an episode of Bones like that on my Elite right now)
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 04:48 PM   #28
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
I use a metadata generator for pyTiVo. I usually can get shows to geoup with the other episodes I have recorded directly, but not always. I think there is some piece of data (show ID?) that has to match for them to group properly.
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
seriesID. BTW, the metadata is just a simple text file.
If the generated metadata file is missing the seriesId, it's probably because it's missing from the TVDB database. In which case, there are a couple of ways to determine what it is and you can either enter it by hand in any of the metadata files from which it is missing or enter it into the TVDB database and recreate the metadata file(s). Then re-pull the episodes.

If you don't mind my asking, which metadata generator program are you using? I have a reason for asking other than idle curiosity.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 05:07 PM   #29
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
I know but filling it in by hand is a PITA. The program I use uses some sort of online database to download all the info. It's actually quite handy and works fine most of the time. Just sometimes I end up with an episode that's sitting outside the folder the others are in. (I have an episode of Bones like that on my Elite right now)
That's weird. "Bones" definitely should not have that problem. You did "Pull" the episode via pyTivo, correct?
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 06:33 PM   #30
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
That's weird. "Bones" definitely should not have that problem. You did "Pull" the episode via pyTivo, correct?
Yep. I'm on my iPad right now so I can't check the name of the software I use. It,s one with two panes and some icons along the top for TV, Movies, etc...
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:12 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |