TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 39 votes, 5.00 average.
Old 08-22-2013, 09:19 PM   #1
zordude
WDW Fan
 
zordude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Malden, MA
Posts: 11,226
TC CLUB MEMBER
HBO / Cinemax pixelating

Hi all,

Has anyone seen an issue where just some of the premiums are pixelating? I repaired both my cablecards with my new roamios tonight any everything is working except hbo/ Cinemax are very pixelated.

I have FiosTV


*** RESOLVED ***

Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoMargret View Post
We have a theory on this problem with macroblocking/pixelation on Verizon FiOS premium channels.

If you are experiencing this problem please pull out your CableCARD, and look at the part number above the barcode on the back.

If that number is either one of these:
514517-002-00 (MCPOD1)
514517-006-00 (MCPOD2)
we think you'll experience the problem.

We believe CableCARDs with this number:
514517-017-00 (MCPOD3)
will work correctly.

Please let me know ASAP if your experience differs from our expectations. (margret@tivo.com)

Thanks!
--Margret


Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoMargret View Post
Here's the latest on Roamio + Verizon:

1. You want to make sure the CableCARD you are putting in your Roamio has this part number: 514517-017-00. (On the back, above the barcode.) If your Roamio has a CableCARD with a different part number, you'll need to call Verizon and have them swap the card.

2. If you have the correct part number, but your HBO or other premium channels are still "pixelating" then it is likely that your CableCARD is "authorized" but not "paired". Call Verizon's activation line 1-888-897-7499 and keep asking for "tech support". Once you have reached someone in tech support, tell them your CableCARD is authorized but not paired, and ask them to "Manually Validate Set Top Box". (I have been told this instruction is what has worked for other customers.)

I will let you know if we are able to release an update that allows the older cards to work. For now, please make sure you have the newest card.

Thanks for your patience.

--Margret

__________________
Crotch facing, butt facing, or Anubis style if possible. - jsmeeker

Last edited by zordude : 09-16-2013 at 08:41 PM.
zordude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 09:28 PM   #2
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,101
I had this happen on my S3 right before the power supply died. It wasn't talking to the CableCARD correctly.

Try reseating the CableCARD to make sure it doesn't have a bad connection. Also check the signal strength of those channels in the Settings section just to make sure it's not a low signal problem.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 09:36 PM   #3
zordude
WDW Fan
 
zordude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Malden, MA
Posts: 11,226
TC CLUB MEMBER
Ugh. Fios wants to send me new cablecards.

Dan - do I need to power down the TiVo first to reseat the cablecard?
__________________
Crotch facing, butt facing, or Anubis style if possible. - jsmeeker
zordude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 09:40 PM   #4
zordude
WDW Fan
 
zordude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Malden, MA
Posts: 11,226
TC CLUB MEMBER
Signal strength is 100
__________________
Crotch facing, butt facing, or Anubis style if possible. - jsmeeker
zordude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 09:41 PM   #5
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,527
What is the SNR? might want to look at that also. If it is too low or too high, you might need to add or remove a splitter.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 09:45 PM   #6
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,101
No CableCARDs are hot swappable.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 05:22 PM   #7
jasbur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 16
I'm having the same issue. Terrible pixelation on HBO and Cinemax.
I hooked the roamio up yesterday, gave up after 3 calls to Verizon to pair the card (moved it from Windows Media Center)
Called again today, and he was about to give up but tried one more thing. Whatever it was - it worked. I can now tune both channels but the pixelation makes them unwatchable.
I have several attenuators left by the original installer and tried multiple configurations. I think it may have worked at one point but I can't recreate it. When I do hook them up I completely loose some other channels.

I'm not sure what to do. I'm assuming if it wasn't paired/activated correctly, then I wouldn't get the premium channels at all. Is it possible a new card would fix it? It worked fine in the media center.
jasbur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 05:30 PM   #8
zordude
WDW Fan
 
zordude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Malden, MA
Posts: 11,226
TC CLUB MEMBER
Just spent 2 hours with @FiosSupport on twitter, no difference. Need to wait for new cards by UPS now.
__________________
Crotch facing, butt facing, or Anubis style if possible. - jsmeeker
zordude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 05:37 PM   #9
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,527
Did you check the SNR and how many uncorrected errors you have when you are tuned to those channels?
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 05:45 PM   #10
zordude
WDW Fan
 
zordude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Malden, MA
Posts: 11,226
TC CLUB MEMBER
Tried calling TiVo to ask if they had heard of any issues, got told "no known issues".

It is amazing i keep buying TiVos. it is NEVER a smooth transition.
__________________
Crotch facing, butt facing, or Anubis style if possible. - jsmeeker
zordude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 05:49 PM   #11
zordude
WDW Fan
 
zordude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Malden, MA
Posts: 11,226
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by innocentfreak View Post
Did you check the SNR and how many uncorrected errors you have when you are tuned to those channels?
SNR 42DB

RS Uncorrected: 0
RS Corrected: 0
__________________
Crotch facing, butt facing, or Anubis style if possible. - jsmeeker
zordude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 05:58 PM   #12
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,527
Quote:
Originally Posted by zordude View Post
SNR 42DB

RS Uncorrected: 0
RS Corrected: 0
42 sounds a little hot from what I remember. I think you want between 30 and 38 iirc.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=375011

If you have a splitter that works with FiOS you might try adding a splitter in there to see if it drops the SNR low enough that you don't have any issues.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 06:03 PM   #13
zordude
WDW Fan
 
zordude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Malden, MA
Posts: 11,226
TC CLUB MEMBER
I have to run out to lowes and get one, but i'll give it a go.
__________________
Crotch facing, butt facing, or Anubis style if possible. - jsmeeker
zordude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 06:05 PM   #14
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,551
Innocent beat me to it. I was going to suggest attenuator(s) or a splitter to bring that SNR down to 36-ish, which seems to be the sweet-spot if past Tivos are any indication.
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 06:13 PM   #15
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,527
Quote:
Originally Posted by zordude View Post
I have to run out to lowes and get one, but i'll give it a go.
Just make sure you get one that is made for FiOS in the right frequency range. IIRC not all splitters will work.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 01:54 AM   #16
tcorning
Registered User
 
tcorning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 34
I don't have Fios, but may be moving to a Fios area so have been reading up on it. I read somewhere that you should suggest to your Verizon tech to use a system called DTI Express for authorizing your CableCard. Apparently they won’t try it unless you ask.

Ted
tcorning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 06:50 PM   #17
cram501
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 70
I have the same problem on a new Romio. The channels work fine on an S3 and HD.

The copy protected channels (hbo, cinemax, ch 131) all are pixellated and pretty much unusable/watchable.

I described it in another thread (http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=507924).

I've tried 3 different cable cards.
I've tried attenuators and low pass filters.
My SNR is around 38, signal strength from 95-100, and error counts are all 0.

Nothing has helped yet. All regular channels are working fine.
cram501 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 07:05 PM   #18
zordude
WDW Fan
 
zordude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Malden, MA
Posts: 11,226
TC CLUB MEMBER
Yeah the channels worked fine on my premieres.

Roamio hates copy protection
__________________
Crotch facing, butt facing, or Anubis style if possible. - jsmeeker
zordude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 07:09 PM   #19
zordude
WDW Fan
 
zordude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Malden, MA
Posts: 11,226
TC CLUB MEMBER
Maybe we we need a "group ticket" with TiVo.
__________________
Crotch facing, butt facing, or Anubis style if possible. - jsmeeker
zordude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 07:57 PM   #20
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,527
Might be worth shooting an email to margret@tivo.com.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 06:52 AM   #21
Xiidaen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 24
Just joining the party with this issue. TiVo tech support is suggesting attenuators which I have not found to try yet. I did try three separate cable cards -- all of which worked fine in my premier on the same exact cable line.

TiVo tech support fixated on the 100 signal strength, i also have 42 SNR

Picture quality is terrible, massive horizontal disruption. It seems to clear for about 2-3 seconds, then goes back to garbled for 10-12 seconds.

Last edited by Xiidaen : 08-25-2013 at 07:02 AM. Reason: Correction
Xiidaen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 08:51 AM   #22
cram501
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 70
I tried attenuators. It lowered the SNR and signal strength but had no impact. I also tried a low pass filter with the same result.

If you want to lower your signal strength and don't have an attenuator, add a splitter or two. That should lower both your SNR and signal strength.
cram501 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 09:13 AM   #23
Xiidaen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 24
FYI I confirmed with TiVo TS that the cardio both activated and paired. I can't see this as a cable card issue after trying multiple cards that have this problem in the Roamio but not in the premiere.

I also sent an email to Margret@tivo.com as suggested above.
Xiidaen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 09:28 AM   #24
zordude
WDW Fan
 
zordude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Malden, MA
Posts: 11,226
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xiidaen View Post
Just joining the party with this issue. TiVo tech support is suggesting attenuators which I have not found to try yet.
I had to order the attenuators from Amazon, couldn't find any locally, although I did try adding splitters to reduce the signal that way.
__________________
Crotch facing, butt facing, or Anubis style if possible. - jsmeeker
zordude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 10:48 AM   #25
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,527
Is everyone here using MoCa?

Is everyone using the base Roamio?

Is everyone seeing it on copy once channels only on FiOS which are Cinemax and HBO?

Is anyone seeing this who isn't on FiOS?

I know in the past on some devices MoCa can sometimes interfere with the signal. Ceton InfiniTV users had issues and needed the POE filters to block out the MoCa signal.

The more data about the usage and your setups you can get together the quicker TiVo can probably fix it.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 10:59 AM   #26
cram501
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 70
I'm not use Moca although I have the Verizon router with Moca enabled. I did add a filter for Moca on the Roamio and it had no impact on my problem. I had a Ceton card for a while and Moca could interfere with a number of channels depending on the frequency you have your Moca set to. The filter solved that problem. I'm using the ethernet hookup.

I have a Roamio Pro.

The copy once channels are HBO, Cinemax, and Ch 131. I don't remember seeing any others.

I also emailed Margret and sent them my TSN.

My setup is pretty basic as far as my Roamio is concerned.
cram501 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 11:19 AM   #27
zordude
WDW Fan
 
zordude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Malden, MA
Posts: 11,226
TC CLUB MEMBER
I have 2 Roamio Plus models with the issue.

The copy once channels are HBO, Cinemax, and Ch 131. I don't remember seeing any others.

I have the Verizon router with Moca enabled, but I am using Ethernet.

I am on FIOS.
__________________
Crotch facing, butt facing, or Anubis style if possible. - jsmeeker
zordude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 11:49 AM   #28
aasun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 15
Same issue. On Fios. See the pixelation only on HBO, Cinemax, and 131 (I don't even have this channel enabled, so didn't notice until I saw it here).

Have roamio basic, and roamio plus. Seeing it on both. Problem did not exist with my premiere and premiere xl.

Using Ethernet, no moca. (But have verizon router)

Spent an hour on the phone with Fios. They rebooted the cards and my entire service multiple times. No change. Fios service visit is scheduled for Tuesday.
aasun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 12:32 PM   #29
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,527
Marget aka TiVoDesign asked for anyone seeing this issue to email her.

Margret @TiVo.com

Email her your TSNs, I would include any TSNs you have tried on and whether you currently see this.

Also describe exactly what you are seeing in your situation and what you have attempted to resolve so they can start researching. The more information the better. I would also include your setup and details similar to what I mentioned above. Is MoCa enabled on the TiVo, is it off? Is MoCa on the router on or off? Does your Premiere on the same cable work? etc. Anything you can think of no matter how insignificant might help.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 02:18 PM   #30
jasbur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 16
I just sent her an email.
Do you think we should try making a poll to see if this is widespread with Fios, or just a few of us?
jasbur is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:54 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |