TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 78 votes, 4.94 average.
Old 08-23-2013, 08:02 PM   #421
amseven11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by nooneuknow View Post
The DVRBARS author is looking for a before and after image of the stock drive. It might be blank, it might not be. It might get changed in interesting ways, that may help development of a 4TB DIY upgrade, it may not.

There's only one way to know. That's to see if that drive is blank, or has something on it, and analyze before & after changes.

Contact ggieseke if you'd like to do that. I don't think we can learn much by just having you pop the stock drive in. Only if it will allow it, and that's about all. Then, you can't do a before & after comparison.

EDIT: NEVER MIND, TOO LATE. The masses have voted for getting our answers one at a time I guess.
I still have the stock drive from the first Roamio (It was never booted) I got, I can hook it up to a PC and see whats on it if you like?
amseven11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 08:03 PM   #422
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,903
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
Too late now, but it would have been interesting to know if the drive had anything on it prior to the initial power up.
Yep. It's not like nobody had already mentioned that. I feared we'd have to wait, while the impatient get one answer per person willing to open their new TiVo.

Funny, that I got accused of being impatient, not that long ago, just because I suggested a few things to try with the upgrade drive installed, while the original was still factory-fresh...
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 08:05 PM   #423
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,895
Quote:
Originally Posted by amseven11 View Post
It's going to take around 20-30 mins my guess for the factory one to go through the setup and reboots etc. Then I will power down swap drives and report back. It should be noted unlike booting with the 2 TB drive the factory one does not say "Update almost finished" on first boot.

nevermind it now says "Preparing the update... this may take up to an hour, possibly longer" which is the exact same as booting with the 2 TB drive.
Sounds like the factory drive has software already on it.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 08:09 PM   #424
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,903
Quote:
Originally Posted by amseven11 View Post
I still have the stock drive from the first Roamio (It was never booted) I got, I can hook it up to a PC and see whats on it if you like?
A PC won't see anything. You'd have to get DVRBARS and use it to make a compressed full backup, then send it over to the author.

Whatever you do, don't fire up windows disk manager and try to take a look. That has always been a fatal (to the TiVo drive) mistake, in the past.

If you use DVRBARS to make a FULL backup, which should be small in size, you can send a copy for analysis, and you also have a backup. Then if you try seeing if Windows disk manager recognizes the drive, and it nukes it, you can restore it back to exactly how it was.

I never caught the fact that you had two, sorry for the confusion.
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 08:12 PM   #425
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 835
Did you get the same model as before, and did it have a Seagate in it as well?
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 08:13 PM   #426
amseven11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by nooneuknow View Post
A PC won't see anything. You'd have to get DVRBARS and use it to make a compressed full backup, then send it over to the author.

Whatever you do, don't fire up windows disk manager and try to take a look. That has always been a fatal (to the TiVo drive) mistake, in the past.

If you use DVBARS to make a FULL backup, which should be small in size, you can send a copy for analysis, and you also have a backup. Then if you try seeing if Windows disk manager recognizes the drive, and it nukes it, you can restore it back to exactly how it was.

I never caught the fact that you had two, sorry for the confusion.
Im a mac user but have a extra desktop PC down stairs if you can send me a link to the program I need to use to back up the original drive Ill do it soon as I'm done updating this second Tivo. Just send me the details and Ill do it tonight.
amseven11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 08:14 PM   #427
amseven11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeInDallas View Post
Did you get the same model as before, and did it have a Seagate in it as well?
I did get the same entry level Roamio as before, however I havent opened the case yet to change the hard drive. Im going through the setup with the stock drive then upgrading because people had some concerns if it would work this way so I'm being the Guinea pig
amseven11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 08:15 PM   #428
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 835
Oh yea thats right sorry
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 08:16 PM   #429
amseven11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeInDallas View Post
Oh yea thats right sorry
No worries, almost done with the stock process, will be opening in a minute and will take a pic of the stock drive.
amseven11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 08:20 PM   #430
amseven11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeInDallas View Post
Did you get the same model as before, and did it have a Seagate in it as well?
Same seagate inside:

amseven11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 08:31 PM   #431
amseven11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 96
new drive in, booting up..

Almost there just a few minutes more screen..

Now Preparing Update screen (which I now believe is the format process of the hard drive)
amseven11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 08:33 PM   #432
amseven11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 96
now in guided setup again, will update after this process is complete and I can see the system info.
amseven11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 08:38 PM   #433
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by amseven11 View Post
now in guided setup again, will update after this process is complete and I can see the system info.
Thanks for doing this.
__________________
- Roamio; Roamio Pro; Premiere Elite
- Premiere (2TB) (both for sale - PM me)
- TiVo Mini x 3
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 08:44 PM   #434
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 835
They love using those 500GB Seagates dont they
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 08:50 PM   #435
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,537
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeInDallas View Post
They love using those 500GB Seagates dont they
I don't think WD makes the 500gb av drive anymore.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 08:55 PM   #436
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 835
They keep changing that model so much, its the WD5000AVDS now, I think its the cache they keep changing. Was 8 then 16 now its 32MB.
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 09:08 PM   #437
amseven11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 96
Process complete:



I tried to look for internal temperature but its not in the system info, I scrolled all the way to bottom and nothing.

Anyways this shows you can upgrade after setting it up (you do have to setup everything again from scratch after replacing the hard drive).
amseven11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 09:11 PM   #438
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
Very cool. Thanks!
__________________
- Roamio; Roamio Pro; Premiere Elite
- Premiere (2TB) (both for sale - PM me)
- TiVo Mini x 3
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 09:14 PM   #439
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,236
Awesome! Thanks for trying.

If you want to get really funky throw the orignal drive back in there and see if it'll still boot. Or if it has to go through the whole process again. Could end up wasting a lot of time, so try at your own risk.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 09:15 PM   #440
wazzupg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
I can't wait until some tries a 3 GB or 4 GB hard drive in the Roamio.
wazzupg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 09:20 PM   #441
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 835
thank you!
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 09:21 PM   #442
Am_I_Evil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by wazzupg View Post
I can't wait until some tries a 3 GB or 4 GB hard drive in the Roamio.
why? so you could record 1 or 2 shows? :-P
Am_I_Evil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 09:21 PM   #443
amseven11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 96
Im pretty positive a 3TB will work fine however I don't have one to try out. 4TB I would only be worried due to weakness reporting a 'bug'. 300 HD hours is plenty for my 2 roamio's each though
amseven11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 09:29 PM   #444
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,236
Just curious but why did you buy two? Gonna set one to cable and one to OTA? Or do you have some other scenario in mind?
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 09:31 PM   #445
amseven11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 96
I wanted to have one in my bedroom and one in my brother's bedroom. We both record allot so each having 4 tuners and 2 TB of space will meet both our needs.
amseven11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 09:38 PM   #446
uberloo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: MA
Posts: 3
In case there aren't any data points for the Plus model yet -
I purchased a Plus earlier this evening, removed the 1 TB drive and replaced it with a spare 2 TB EZRX WD Green I had. The drive had an NTFS partition with no data on it beforehand. It took about 4 minutes to go from first boot to the beginning of Guided Setup. I've gone through a series of downloads, updates, and reboots since then. The info screen on my Roamio Plus shows roughly the same recording capacity as a Premiere with a 2 TB drive. I did not boot the stock drive before attempting the build from blank replacement.
uberloo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 09:41 PM   #447
tivogurl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by amseven11 View Post
I tried to look for internal temperature but its not in the system info, I scrolled all the way to bottom and nothing.
So they deleted the temperature sensor from the Basic? I wonder if the Plus/Pro has one.
tivogurl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 09:42 PM   #448
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,204
Quote:
Originally Posted by nooneuknow View Post
A PC won't see anything. You'd have to get DVRBARS and use it to make a compressed full backup, then send it over to the author.
What the heck do you think DVRBars runs on, a toaster?

I for one would love for him to boot up some flavor of a linux utility disk and get a partition map if there is one. If there isn't one, it isn't likely that there is any point to running DVRBars.

With a reported capacity of 316 hours, it seems at least that they have finally reduced the amount of space allocated for TiVos use to a reasonable amount, thus making "supersize" unnecessary.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 09:50 PM   #449
amseven11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 96
I can boot with partition magic and check out the stock hard drive. Give me a few minute to drag the PC up here and set it up. I will take a photo to show whatever is there (if anything).
amseven11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 09:50 PM   #450
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 835
Quote:
Originally Posted by amseven11 View Post
I tried to look for internal temperature but its not in the system info, I scrolled all the way to bottom and nothing.
Thats really strange. I cant remember if they all had it, but the most recent ones I remember. Wonder why they took it off?
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:22 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |