TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 71 votes, 4.93 average.
Old 08-23-2013, 08:05 AM   #271
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,994
I wonder if the entire OS is in flash or just a beefed-up KS52. The fact that the screenshots showed an update in progress makes me think it may be the latter. Guess I won't know for sure until I get one, image it, and start experimenting.
ggieseke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 08:10 AM   #272
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
My guess is that there is just enough software in the flash memory to get the DVR to the point of being able to access the network and internet where the DVR can then call the TiVo servers and download the complete OS onto the hard drive.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 08:17 AM   #273
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,478
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmgoodman View Post
If the entire Tivo OS is *not* in flash, wouldn't installing a blank disk require you to go through some form of guided setup again? I suppose some people wouldn't mind doing that to have a collection of disks to swap in and out, but I'm thinking there would be few of those people. And most of those people are probably on this forum!
If I understand how this is working, the new units have a chip that either has a basic OS on it or instructions for the unit to reach out to momma tivo to download the software. Is that right?

The pain in doing the above is that each drive, I assume, would need to be paired to the cc separately. If someone wanted to have an inventory of drives, the old method of copying a newly paired drive would be easier to manage, IMO.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 08:19 AM   #274
ncbill
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Posts: 174
Either way I'd like to publicly thank Tivo for simplifying the process of drive replacement.

Even if one buys the 3 year extended warranty the drive could easily fail just outside that 3 year period.

If that happens it's nice knowing all one has to do is buy either the Seagate or WD "AV" model drive for an easy DIY repair.

Versus having to pay $150 + shipping to send it back to Tivo in exchange for a refurb.

Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
My guess is that there is just enough software in the flash memory to get the DVR to the point of being able to access the network and internet where the DVR can then call the TiVo servers and download the complete OS onto the hard drive.

ncbill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 08:23 AM   #275
Millionaire2K
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncbill View Post
Either way I'd like to publicly thank Tivo for simplifying the process of drive replacement.

Even if one buys the 3 year extended warranty the drive could easily fail just outside that 3 year period.

If that happens it's nice knowing all one has to do is buy either the Seagate or WD "AV" model drive for an easy DIY repair.

Versus having to pay $150 + shipping to send it back to Tivo in exchange for a refurb.
Agree 100%!!
Millionaire2K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 08:37 AM   #276
vurbano
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 423
So who is going to be the first to market $300 dollar 3 TB plug and play Roamio upgrade drives? wow that sounds tempting. It will take the masses a while to figure it out.
__________________
1 - Roamio Plus with 3TB upgrade
2 - Tivo mini
vurbano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 08:45 AM   #277
TC25D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by vurbano View Post
So who is going to be the first to market $300 dollar 3 TB plug and play Roamio upgrade drives? wow that sounds tempting. It will take the masses a while to figure it out.
Anyone with the skill to install a 'Roamio Upgrade Drive' would also know they can buy the drive for $150 and do it themselves.
TC25D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 08:56 AM   #278
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,527
Quote:
Originally Posted by TC25D View Post
Anyone with the skill to install a 'Roamio Upgrade Drive' would also know they can buy the drive for $150 and do it themselves.
Not necessarily, I upgraded a couple drives for my parents by buying the upgrade drives. It was worth the extra cash not to have to haul their TiVos back and forth so I could copy the drive.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 08:59 AM   #279
andyw715
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 4,458
Are these HDDs in the Roamios unformatted out of the box?


As far as pluging the eSATA hole in S3, that was done in order to control the eSATA drive choice. Hard to provide support/warranty to the masses with that big of an unknown.
andyw715 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 09:00 AM   #280
Aero 1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by amseven11 View Post
Upgrade your Roamio with a new drive. No discs needed.

What you need:
T8 Screw driver
T10 Screw Driver
New Hard Drive

so wait, all you do is get a new drive, put it in and the tivo rebuilds it without any third party tools?!?!?! nice!
__________________
Lifetime Subs: 2 TiVo Premiere's | TiVo HD | TiVo Stream

OTA | Netflix | Hulu+ | Amazon Prime | MLB.tv -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Aero 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 09:06 AM   #281
NJChris
Moogs!
 
NJChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Riverdale, NJ USA
Posts: 4,181
Don't we still need to confirm that a drive can be put in after the initial setup was already done with the original drive?

It's only 1 person so far that's tried this, but did it before initial setup.
__________________
xbox gamertag - zzaz
ps3 - zzaz
Nintendo ID: njchris
NJChris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 09:09 AM   #282
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,889
People are interested in seeing the following scenarios;

1. Upgrade drive filled to capacity without issues.
2. Upgrade drive installed after initial boot-up and installation of factory drive.
3. Format/replace drive multiple times (to insure no "replacement limit" factor).

As far as "needing" this info... I don't know that anyone needs it other than curiosity. It would be surprising if any of this became a roadblock, although it is possible.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 09:19 AM   #283
cherry ghost
Registered User
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,101
Any chance amseven11 wants to put the original drive back in and go through the setup to see what happens?
cherry ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 09:24 AM   #284
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,925
I just ordered the 2TB EURS WD from amazon for delivery tomorrow for $95. Hope this goes well for a Roamio that has already been through setup....

The only 3TB drives that were available for Sat delivery were used returns. I have not had the best luck with those. I never filled the 2TB in my Premiere so this will be sufficient with my server behind it. 500GB is NOT.
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres and a mini. OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a 78TB Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 09:28 AM   #285
Am_I_Evil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 139
getting both my Roamio Plus and a WD30EURS on tuesday...hope all goes well...

(hope to get the drive on tuesday, that was the estimated date from ebay...$130 flat for a brand new drive)
Am_I_Evil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 09:30 AM   #286
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,889
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcthorne View Post
I just ordered the 2TB EURS WD from amazon for delivery tomorrow for $95. Hope this goes well for a Roamio that has already been through setup....

The only 3TB drives that were available for Sat delivery were used returns. I have not had the best luck with those. I never filled the 2TB in my Premiere so this will be sufficient with my server behind it. 500GB is NOT.
You have the base Roamio? That drive might not work if it's not a single height drive.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 09:38 AM   #287
Am_I_Evil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post
You have the base Roamio? That drive might not work if it's not a single height drive.
there's plenty of room...they used a half height drive but there's room for a full size...
Am_I_Evil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 09:40 AM   #288
Big Boy Laroux
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by puffdaddy View Post
It was the plus/pro I was thinking of.. Why buy the $600 flagship unit when you can get the $400 one and throw in a 2TB or 3TB drive.

But as astrohip pointed out, the unwashed masses probably wouldn't know any better.

It will be interesting to see how tivo reacts.
I wash myself just fine and I got a Pro.

Now - I knew a hard drive upgrade was inevitable, but I had no idea it would go this fast in upgrading drives. But, really, it's not THAT much more expensive to get a pro right now.

Plus ($374 at weaknees) + 3 TB drive ($120-$140 based on amazon prices) = $494

I got my Pro for $559 at weaknees. So $65 more, knowing i could get it right away and (although it probably isn't a huge deal) I haven't tampered with the box.

I upgraded drives in both my Tivo HDs, so i don't really care about opening the box, just saying for $65, it's worth it to me to just get the Pro. I'm not sure what i would actually do with a spare 1 TB drive... my PC already has much bigger.

(Sorry for replying to a post so many pages ago. )

Last edited by Big Boy Laroux : 08-23-2013 at 09:46 AM.
Big Boy Laroux is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 09:42 AM   #289
TC25D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post
You have the base Roamio? That drive might not work if it's not a single height drive.
According to the WD site, the WD20EURS and WD30EURS are the same size.

WD30EURS
Height 1.028 Inches
Depth 5.787 Inches
Width 4.00 Inches
Weight 1.61 Pound

WD20EURS
Height 1.028 Inches
Depth 5.787 Inches
Width 4.00 Inches
Weight 1.40 Pounds
TC25D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 09:43 AM   #290
gothaggis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 78
welp, this thread convinced me to pick up a roamio base model (was going to hold off since the stream coupon is gone) - also picked up the WD20EURS drive from amazon for same day delivery. roamio should be here tomorrow. thanks for the update!
gothaggis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 09:45 AM   #291
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,925
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post
You have the base Roamio? That drive might not work if it's not a single height drive.
The Seagate pipeline drive in the stock base Roamio is a standard half height drive, not a thin slimline drive.

The 2TB EURS is the same size.
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres and a mini. OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a 78TB Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 09:48 AM   #292
trip1eX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,128
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Boy Laroux View Post
I wash myself just fine and I got a Pro.

Now - I knew a hard drive upgrade was inevitable, but I had no idea it would go this fast in upgrading drives. But, really, it's not THAT much more expensive to get a pro right now.

Plus ($374 at weaknees) + 3 TB drive ($120-$140 based on amazon prices) = $494

I got my Pro for $559 at weaknees. So $65 more, knowing i could get it right away and (although it probably isn't a huge deal) I haven't tampered with the box.

I upgraded drives in both my Tivo HDs, so i don't really care about opening the box, just saying for $65, it's worth it to me to just get the Pro. I'm not sure what i would actually do with a spare 1 TB drive... my PC already has much bigger.

(Sorry for replying to a post so many pages ago. )
YOu forgot the extra 1 TB drive you'd get with the Plus which you could then Ebay or throw into your desktop pc.
trip1eX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 09:54 AM   #293
Big Boy Laroux
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by trip1eX View Post
YOu forgot the extra 1 TB drive you'd get with the Plus which you could then Ebay or throw into your desktop pc.
No I didn't forget - i mention it. See end of post. but you are right i should include in my cost. So maybe $50 on ebay?

I'm not saying the Pro is a better deal by any stretch. Just saying it's not so astronomical - to me it was worth being able to get right away and just hit the ground running with recording. And believe me, I agonized over it (knowing a drive upgrade was inevitable), and even considered canceling my order... but it already shipped.
Big Boy Laroux is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 09:57 AM   #294
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,979
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post
People are interested in seeing the following scenarios;

1. Upgrade drive filled to capacity without issues.
2. Upgrade drive installed after initial boot-up and installation of factory drive.
3. Format/replace drive multiple times (to insure no "replacement limit" factor).

As far as "needing" this info... I don't know that anyone needs it other than curiosity. It would be surprising if any of this became a roadblock, although it is possible.
You want this information so you would know that if your hard drive went south you could do a simple replacement without any problems. (except re-pair the cable card)
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 10:00 AM   #295
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,889
I agree. Awaiting on you or someone else who wants to do this experiment with a brand new box.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 10:11 AM   #296
trip1eX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,128
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Boy Laroux View Post
No I didn't forget - i mention it. See end of post. but you are right i should include in my cost. So maybe $50 on ebay?

I'm not saying the Pro is a better deal by any stretch. Just saying it's not so astronomical - to me it was worth being able to get right away and just hit the ground running with recording. And believe me, I agonized over it (knowing a drive upgrade was inevitable), and even considered canceling my order... but it already shipped.
Yeah should be listed as cost (discount) for this math problem. $40 profit is more likely.

Nothing wrong with getting a Pro. And in the grand scheme of things, after paying your cable sub every month for 3 years plus the total cost of your Tivo, the extra $100 is a drop in the bucket.
trip1eX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 10:12 AM   #297
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,979
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post
I agree. Awaiting on you or someone else who wants to do this experiment with a brand new box.
I get my plus on the 21st, I will try it then, I would also want to know if a replacement drive had old TiVo software on it would the reformat take place, or if the drive had been used with a PC , another thing could a smaller drive be used than the one shipped with the Roamio, so say you ordered a pro and the 3Tb drive went south and you did not need 450 hours of record time, could your replacement be say a 2Tb drive.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 10:15 AM   #298
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,889
If you do a replacement it's going to be "blank" with whatever stub software is on the flash of the Roamio... so it should not matter if the old drive was larger, it will just be reformatted with the lower capacity, the software will need update, and you will have to re-run guided setup... naturally you will have no recordings.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 10:21 AM   #299
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,527
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd View Post
I get my plus on the 21st, I will try it then, I would also want to know if a replacement drive had old TiVo software on it would the reformat take place, or if the drive had been used with a PC , another thing could a smaller drive be used than the one shipped with the Roamio, so say you ordered a pro and the 3Tb drive went south and you did not need 450 hours of record time, could your replacement be say a 2Tb drive.
So you got it 2 days ago?
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 10:22 AM   #300
NYHeel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,263
I'm really curious to see if a 4TB drive will work. Hopefully someone will be brave enough to try it.
NYHeel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:05 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |