TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 08-22-2013, 05:03 PM   #1
BiloxiGeek
Reality Challenged
 
BiloxiGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Gulfport, Ms. USA
Posts: 445
Cableone and cablecard

If a cablecard is "bad" (cableone tech supports word not mine) what are the chances that I'd get all my normal channels except for pay channels like HBO and Cinemax? Seems like it would either work completely or not work at all.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk - now Free
__________________
| Roamio Plus
| Premiere Elite
| Two Tivo HD's
| The early bird may get the worm,
| but it's the second mouse that gets the cheese...
BiloxiGeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 10:05 PM   #2
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 16,522
I know almost nothing about the technical aspects of cablecards, but I say highly unlikely. Your cablecard likely is NOT paired correctly with your Tivo. Look in the S3 or Premiere forum cablecard thread and find lots more about how to see in the Tivo UI whether your cablecard is paired correctly.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 10:07 PM   #3
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,444
I don't know on the Roamio but on the Premiere you will get a grey screen saying this screen is displayed on behalf of your cable provider if you need to pair the card.

I get it on FiOS on one of my TiVos since they gave me HBO for free for 3 months and this box isn't paired.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 05:51 AM   #4
BiloxiGeek
Reality Challenged
 
BiloxiGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Gulfport, Ms. USA
Posts: 445
Well since they told me the card is bad I'm gonna pull it out this morning, take it it their office and swap it out, then come back and go through the pairing again. It'll mean more work for them and me but maybe it'll work after that. Gonna try to avoid at all costs them forcing a truck roll on me.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk - now Free
__________________
| Roamio Plus
| Premiere Elite
| Two Tivo HD's
| The early bird may get the worm,
| but it's the second mouse that gets the cheese...
BiloxiGeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 06:58 AM   #5
HenryFarpolo
Registered User
 
HenryFarpolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Andover Ma
Posts: 200
I ran into the same issue with my provider as did another poster. Call your provider and have them re-activate the card and manually input the Host ID and Data ID information. You can get this information settings/cablecard menu.

You can try a new card, but can save yourself a trip by doing this. It worked for me and the other poster.
HenryFarpolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 07:24 AM   #6
BiloxiGeek
Reality Challenged
 
BiloxiGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Gulfport, Ms. USA
Posts: 445
Tried that, they told me the cablecard is bad and they would need to roll a truck to fix. Of course it would be Monday, between 8am and 5pm so I'd have to take the whole day off just so a tech could come out and replace the card with a new one. It'll be easier for me to go to their office and get a new one, and then to through the pairing process again. I tried to get them to delete the card from my account and start fresh, but the idiot I was talking to wouldn't back off from the need for a truck roll. Cableone is usually good about this stuff but if the slightest thing goes wrong their troubleshooting methods suck!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk - now Free
__________________
| Roamio Plus
| Premiere Elite
| Two Tivo HD's
| The early bird may get the worm,
| but it's the second mouse that gets the cheese...
BiloxiGeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 10:06 AM   #7
BiloxiGeek
Reality Challenged
 
BiloxiGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Gulfport, Ms. USA
Posts: 445
A trip to get a new cablecard, 30 minutes on the phone and I finally have all my channels working properly on the new Plus.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk - now Free
__________________
| Roamio Plus
| Premiere Elite
| Two Tivo HD's
| The early bird may get the worm,
| but it's the second mouse that gets the cheese...
BiloxiGeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:26 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |