TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 49 votes, 4.90 average.
Old 08-22-2013, 08:17 PM   #121
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by amseven11 View Post
Hey guys just a update, its going through a system update then I should be good to go for the system info screen. I dont have cable installed yet for TV so I can't test actual recording (which is why you see U-verse box on my stand) but hopefully Charter will be out here next week. They have to install a new drop first so that part sucks but anything I can do to help I'm more then willing.
You could always set it to Antenna/OTA-only, then put a big custom bent paperclip into the coax center hole.
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:18 PM   #122
amseven11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post
You sir are a ROCK STAR!!

In light of this news, what would everyone recommend for a good replacement drive? I won't want something noisy. I'm leaning towards a WD RED.
Ive never had a red drive how are they? I've always had good luck with WD green drives in directv boxes which is why I went with the same thing for Roamio.
amseven11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:18 PM   #123
TC25D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 202
Why not use the same drive?
TC25D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:19 PM   #124
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 831
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post
If they put a firmware image on there, then it's highly likely it includes everything that's needed to get things going initially... guide data and settings would have defaults and it would get other stuff online from TiVo mothership.
This is what the newer Motorola boxes do. They store the bare minimum on flash and then when you put a new drive in, it will format it and begin download from the head end the software for the box. Its limited to 1TB drive somehow, so putting anything in a Motorola box will only format out 1TB. I hope Tivo didnt do this.
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:21 PM   #125
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 831
Quote:
Originally Posted by amseven11 View Post
Ive never had a red drive how are they? I've always had good luck with WD green drives in directv boxes which is why I went with the same thing for Roamio.
You might wanna stick with the EURS models for DVR's, they are the only ones left that have AAM settings on them.
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:21 PM   #126
Goober96
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Anderson, SC
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post
Unless something has changed, TiVo has never put any warranty void stickers on their boxes and has never denied a warranty claim based on doing something like this.

They have very mildly discouraged it lately but traditionally they actually were quiet fans of people tinkering and hacking with these boxes.

The key thing would be keeping the original drive and reinstalling it if you run into trouble later and it needs service.
In that case would this be a good 3TB drive to use?
http://www.amazon.com/AV-GP-3TB-Vide...words=Wd30eurs
What would be recommendations on what drive to get (3TB or larger)?
Goober96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:24 PM   #127
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by brianric View Post
There are some of us that can remember 5.25 full height hard drives, big suckers, all of 80 MB.
I actually remember taking apart an old server that had drives as tall as they were wide (roughly). They were SCSI drives, in raid (IIRC), and the tower was at least 4 feet tall.

Then, only 15 years ago, I actually worked at a place where the drives were single platters, about 2 feet wide, 1/2" thick, and encased in a "pack" that looked like a flying saucer, and weighed about 30 pounds. Each day I had to take one out and install the "scratch pack", which somehow worked as a backup system...

God, do I feel old...
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:25 PM   #128
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,881
Quote:
In that case would this be a good 3TB drive to use?
http://www.amazon.com/AV-GP-3TB-Vide...words=Wd30eurs
What would be recommendations on what drive to get (3TB or larger)?
The EURS drives have the profile that is DVR optimized. However, RED drives have similar "always on, always writing" characteristics.... they are designed for NAS applications.... they also use low power, run cool and are very quiet.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:31 PM   #129
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 831
This is so awesome, I hope that the other Tivo models do the same thing
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:31 PM   #130
vurbano
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 422
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goober96 View Post
In that case would this be a good 3TB drive to use?
http://www.amazon.com/AV-GP-3TB-Vide...words=Wd30eurs
What would be recommendations on what drive to get (3TB or larger)?
Yup. That line has never failed me in a DVR
__________________
1 - Roamio Plus with 3TB upgrade
2 - Tivo mini
vurbano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:32 PM   #131
GoHokies!
O2->CO2 Converter
 
GoHokies!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: KFME
Posts: 2,655
Quote:
Originally Posted by amseven11 View Post
Here you go guys..

I don't think that I record anything in SD anymore, but over 2,000 hours of SD recordings makes my head utterly spin.
__________________
  • "Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former." - Albert Einstein

  • To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

  • To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
GoHokies! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:33 PM   #132
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post
The EURS drives have the profile that is DVR optimized. However, RED drives have similar "always on, always writing" characteristics.... they are designed for NAS applications.... they also use low power, run cool and are very quiet.
IIRC, the RED line has the best warranty, and roughly the same power profile as a "Green" model (if always running), but dual-processors and higher performance, without having to run at high RPMs.
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:39 PM   #133
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,423
What about these new Seagate video drives? They run at 5900 rpm and are designed to run up to 16 simultaneous HD streams and be used in DVRs.

http://www.seagate.com/internal-hard...ku=ST4000VM000
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:43 PM   #134
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,444
I have read in the past to avoid Red drives for DVRs and Media Center. I want to say it had something to do with how they handled errors since they were designed for RAID environments.

Now someone needs to try this on the Plus.

In some ways this makes sense. The MSOs can easily repair their units. Also they can easily field upgrade them rather than needing new hardware.

One thing that concerns me a bit is if there is no negative to doing it this way, why doesn't Weaknees have "upgrade" drives ready to go? If they don't do anything different to them, they should be able to just sell bare drives.

They told Zatz
Quote:
Self-install kits will be made available once these guys catch their breath and it sounds like the team is hopeful of ultimately offering 4TB drive expansion options.

__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:45 PM   #135
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
What about these new Seagate video drives? They run at 5900 rpm and are designed to run up to 16 simultaneous HD streams and be used in DVRs.

http://www.seagate.com/internal-hard...ku=ST4000VM000
Those are probably the Pipeline drives which are designed for DVRs.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:45 PM   #136
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,881
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
What about these new Seagate video drives? They run at 5900 rpm and are designed to run up to 16 simultaneous HD streams and be used in DVRs.

http://www.seagate.com/internal-hard...ku=ST4000VM000
I have had more trouble with Seagate drives in the past few years than any others. Purely anecdotal I know, but no Seagate drives for me.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:45 PM   #137
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,173
I, nooneuknow, hereby foresee a spike in 2 & 3 TB drive sales, along with shortages of the TiVo Roamio (basic), and a sudden price shift in the other models.

Either that, or TiVo will quickly start limiting the size the drive will yield, by modifying their servers/software, before too many of these can happen...

Either they were just dumb, while actually being innovative and smart, and this wasn't foreseen (or was a programming error), or I don't know how this can be?
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:46 PM   #138
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,881
Quote:
Originally Posted by innocentfreak View Post
I have read in the past to avoid Red drives for DVRs and Media Center. I want to say it had something to do with how they handled errors since they were designed for RAID environments.

Now someone needs to try this on the Plus.

In some ways this makes sense. The MSOs can easily repair their units. Also they can easily field upgrade them rather than needing new hardware.

One thing that concerns me a bit is if there is no negative to doing it this way, why doesn't Weaknees have "upgrade" drives ready to go? If they don't do anything different to them, they should be able to just sell bare drives.

They told Zatz
Well, maybe they caught some glitch that we don't know about yet with just popping in a bare drive and going to the races.

On the flip side, they are in business to make money, so if they can sell some "drive kits" at a profit before everyone and their grandma knows how to upgrade a TiVo then tip of the hat to them.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:47 PM   #139
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post
Well, maybe they caught some glitch that we don't know about yet with just popping in a bare drive and going to the races.

On the flip side, they are in business to make money, so if they can sell some "drive kits" at a profit before everyone and their grandma knows how to upgrade a TiVo then tip of the hat to them.
I guess that is my point. Why not sell the kits immediately? I guess they might need to order the T8s since they include tools.

It could also be they knew how easy it was and didn't want the backlash when someone tried it.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:49 PM   #140
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,355
Quote:
Originally Posted by nooneuknow View Post
Either they were just dumb, while actually being innovative and smart, and this wasn't foreseen (or was a programming error), or I don't know how this can be?
As I said in another thread this was probably added for their MSO partners. Competing MSO DVRs have this same feature. It makes it easy for the MSO to repair a broken unit by simply popping in a new drive and redeploying the unit. That's probably why they went with the external power brick on the Basic too. All about ease of maintenance for their MSO partners.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:51 PM   #141
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,881
I agree with you Dan, this is likely a move to make their MSOs happy. Retail consumers getting this benefit is just a bonus... because even with it being this easy, 90% of customers won't attempt it.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:51 PM   #142
PaulNEPats
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 22
With the weaknees $40 off coupon, why not just grab the pro model over the plus?
PaulNEPats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:53 PM   #143
ncbill
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Posts: 167
I think I would stick with the Seagate Pipeline "AV" series for an upgrade since it is used in the Basic (and I assume the other models)

Hope someone can figure out how to use the 4TB Seagate Pipeline drive since those are available for around $200 and should result in around 600(!) hours.

Of course, the Western Digital "AV-GP" drives seem to be the same price in 2TB & 3TB capacities, so if you have more confidence in that brand...
ncbill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:54 PM   #144
amseven11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 88
Here is a summary of the posts made so you dont have to go through and read them all. I will also add this to the first post in the thread.


amseven11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:55 PM   #145
Am_I_Evil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 139
here's to hoping someone tries a 3TB (and even better a 4TB) to see how those work (in a plus would be nice since that's what i've ordered lol)

almost ordered a 3TB but decided to wait and see 4TB results...
Am_I_Evil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:56 PM   #146
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncbill View Post
I think I would stick with the Seagate Pipeline "AV" series for an upgrade since it is used in the Basic (and I assume the other models)

Hope someone can figure out how to use the 4TB Seagate Pipeline drive since those are available for around $200 and should result in around 600(!) hours.

Of course, the Western Digital "AV-GP" drives seem to be the same price in 2TB & 3TB capacities, so if you have more confidence in that brand...
The Plus uses the Av-GP drive.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:56 PM   #147
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by innocentfreak View Post
I have read in the past to avoid Red drives for DVRs and Media Center. I want to say it had something to do with how they handled errors since they were designed for RAID environments.

Now someone needs to try this on the Plus.

In some ways this makes sense. The MSOs can easily repair their units. Also they can easily field upgrade them rather than needing new hardware.

One thing that concerns me a bit is if there is no negative to doing it this way, why doesn't Weaknees have "upgrade" drives ready to go? If they don't do anything different to them, they should be able to just sell bare drives.

They told Zatz
There's two lines (or more) of Red drives: NAS & Enterprise are the two I know. I can see where the latter may become an issue. The former has a programmable TLER, which can be tweaked to suit the environment you use it in. It adjusts how long the drive can dwell on an error before moving on.

As far as weaknees... Maybe they booted the TiVo with the stock drive, then analyzed the drive, copied it to a larger one, then expanded it, and it worked, and are now about to find out they did it all for nothing....

Only time, and many more pioneers willing to open their TiVos, will tell.
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:56 PM   #148
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,355
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulNEPats View Post
With the weaknees $40 off coupon, why not just grab the pro model over the plus?
That's what I did. But kinda wish I'd known about this before I did. There is a $185 difference between the Plus and the Pro with the respective coupons. A 3TB drive is only $130 on Amazon and when you're done you have an extra 1TB drive.

Oh well, an extra $55 isn't going to kill me and this way I can buy the extended warranty and not feel guilty if something breaks and I need to use it.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:56 PM   #149
Goober96
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Anderson, SC
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulNEPats View Post
With the weaknees $40 off coupon, why not just grab the pro model over the plus?
Good question. The $40 off definitely makes buying the Pro and not having to open the box worth it.
Goober96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 09:01 PM   #150
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,932
I would advise everyone to calm down a bit until we get confirmation that:

a. This works as intended w/no problems.

b. It works on the plus.

It beggars belief that TiVo would think they could get away with this, but I suppose they have done stranger things. At the very least, I suspect they will be more aggressive in enforcing the "cracking the case voids the warranty" rule.

Looking at weaKnees, if the only difference between the Plus and the Pro is drive size, I am at a loss to understand why anyone would pay $599 for a Pro when you can get a Plus with a 3TB drive for $569.

In any case, I still see a need for DIY tools for doing after use upgrades and failing drive replacements. Of course if it automatically formats a drive if it senses a change in hd s/n, then...never mind.

As to what is in the on board flash - it could be just a stub - enough to format the drive and d/l and install the full O/S.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:35 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |