TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 9 votes, 5.00 average.
Old 08-22-2013, 07:54 PM   #61
Millionaire2K
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 158
I say get the Pro.

But that's coming from a guy that owns a 128gb iPad, 64gb iPhone and a 756gb ssd rMacbook pro.

I like the freedom of extra space.

PS. - I bought the Pro.
Millionaire2K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 07:55 PM   #62
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,895
I have a 2TB Premiere now, and we rarely have more than 60-80 hours of recorded shows on it. Everything else is suggestions. We don't "archive" shows on the TiVo indefinitely... for us it's watch and delete.

As a result, I ordered the Plus. If, down the line I feel that I need more space, I have no qualms whatsoever about cracking it open and putting a bigger drive in it.

If I had a house of teenagers, all recording crap non stop, I might look at it a bit differently... as it is, hard to justify an extra $200 for space I more than likely will never utilize.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 07:59 PM   #63
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,797
Quote:
Originally Posted by alyssa View Post

then a plus make sense for you

I've got and XL premium with a external for 4TB total & run at abt 90-95% full. I do let shows stack up & watch them over the summer, plus I tend to record movies I think my 13 year old would like, in addition my husband watches sports.

i can't transfer non-major network shows off my tivo due to TW's policy. plus neither my husband or son will put up with getting stuff off my computer which isn't on 24/7.

i also usually record most every new drama premiere to see if i like it or not. Sometimes it takes me a while to get to watching them.
I'd go nuts if my roommates got that irresponsible. I'm going to do a mass clean-out in September. We're at 36% on an XL4 right now, and just looking at it, it's almost all junk. I'm just too lazy to delete anything for now. I've found that if there's more than 15-20% on an XL4, it's too easy to forget about stuff, and too hard to find stuff to watch. But I got it just in case I didn't feel like cleaning it out for a while, or for stuff like the Olympics where I'll probably record my way from ~15% to mostly full and then end up skimming/deleting most of it.

The nice part about the big ones is that it takes a while to get up in %. The bad part is that you end up with a lot of stuff you forget about when the drive is that capacious, and you can abuse the concept of a DVR.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:02 PM   #64
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,593
My 2TB Elite is sitting at 56% right now. I could probably get it down below 50% if I wanted but if I were to then trade that in for a 1TB Plus I'd be running at near capacity and having to worry about space management all the time. If they offered a 2TB option I would have got that, since it's unlikely I'll ever use all 3TB, but with the only choice being 1TB or 3TB I decided to error on the side of caution and just go for the Pro.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:47 PM   #65
GoHokies!
O2->CO2 Converter
 
GoHokies!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: KFME
Posts: 2,656
Since it now appears that you can just drop in a blank hard drive and it Just Works, looks like the Plus got a lot more popular.

Hopefully it'll check out and be working properly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by amseven11 View Post
Done. Confirmed: the OS is on the motherboard. No need for tools just change out the hard drive. Hope this helps everyone!


__________________
  • "Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former." - Albert Einstein

  • To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

  • To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
GoHokies! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 09:00 PM   #66
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,895
Wow!
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 09:01 PM   #67
GoHokies!
O2->CO2 Converter
 
GoHokies!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: KFME
Posts: 2,656
He still hasn't gotten through to a system information screen to make sure that the Tivo actually recognizes the space, and filled the drive with recordings to make sure that it actually works, but it's a heck of a good start!
__________________
  • "Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former." - Albert Einstein

  • To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

  • To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
GoHokies! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 09:06 PM   #68
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,895
The most likely reason that they would have done this is to reduce their serviceability costs. Now, places like Best Buy won't have to RMA the whole box under warranty, they can just pop a new drive in and good to go.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 09:41 PM   #69
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,593
More likely for their MSO partners. Being able to pop in a new drive and redeploy a box makes the TiVo a lot more attractive to MSOs.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 10:29 PM   #70
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,468
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
I was thinking more of buying a bigger drive from someone like Weaknees. I wasn't really thinking about doing it myself and copying everything over. I guess that's not as bad, but significantly more effort.
It's not really much effort at all, since in both cases you have to open the Tivo (I guess Weaknees can install it too, but that obviously means shipping your Tivo there too).

Especially with jmfs, it's really easy. (Again, we have no idea if these tools will work on Roamio -- I suspect NOT, at least not for > 2 gig drives.. probably not at all.)
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 10:35 PM   #71
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,468
Quote:
Originally Posted by djacobson View Post
Is anyone else concerned with missing OTA on the Plus and Pro? Do most get the OTA channels with their digital cable channels anyways? I'm kind of puzzled why TiVo chose to exclude OTA tuning from the Plus and Pro... ???
Do I *wish* it also had OTA? Yes, but I've already got a Premiere 4 that's digital cable only... so I'm not concerned at all.

I'd probably pay more for a 6 tuner that was also capable of doing OTA, but the 6 tuners are more interesting than the 4 tuners one with OTA. (Though I admit I'm mostly fine with the 4 tuners I already have, I'd rather essentially merge my 2 Tivos into 1 Tivo with 6 tuners.)

In fact, I'm more disappointed that the new low end Roamio can do cable _OR_ OTA, not both. (Yes, I understand the reason is because it only has one coax input.)
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 10:37 PM   #72
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,554
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
It's not really much effort at all, since in both cases you have to open the Tivo (I guess Weaknees can install it too, but that obviously means shipping your Tivo there too).

Especially with jmfs, it's really easy. (Again, we have no idea if these tools will work on Roamio -- I suspect NOT, at least not for > 2 gig drives.. probably not at all.)
No need for jmfs. You just drop it in and TiVo builds the drive.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 09:45 PM   #73
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
3TB should hold me over pretty much forever and with 6 tuners I don't think I'll ever have a conflict again.
Uh huh. That's what folks said about the 4 tuner boxes with 2TBs.

Hard drive space and tuner capacity is like your salary - no matter what it is, you always want 25% more ...
__________________
- Roamio; Roamio Pro; Premiere Elite
- Premiere (2TB) (both for sale - PM me)
- TiVo Mini x 3
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 10:37 PM   #74
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,468
Quote:
Originally Posted by innocentfreak View Post
No need for jmfs. You just drop it in and TiVo builds the drive.
That DOES NOT COPY ALL OF YOUR EXISTING SHOWS.

Plus, has anyone *confirmed* this "Tivo builds the drive" thing? I have heard people theorizing it, but haven't seen anybody confirm it.

...and if someone has confirmed it, have you tried putting a 3 TB or 4 TB drive in the low end Roamio?
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 10:40 PM   #75
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,554
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
That DOES NOT COPY ALL OF YOUR EXISTING SHOWS.

Plus, has anyone *confirmed* this "Tivo builds the drive" thing? I have heard people theorizing it, but haven't seen anybody confirm it.

...and if someone has confirmed it, have you tried putting a 3 TB or 4 TB drive in the low end Roamio?
Yes it has been confirmed in the other thread. They used 2TB drives in the Roamio.

We don't know with this new setup if copying existing shows will work now.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 10:44 PM   #76
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,797
You could copy them to a PC or another TiVo and back again. Except for HBO or anything on TW...
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 11:46 PM   #77
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,593
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfh3 View Post
Uh huh. That's what folks said about the 4 tuner boxes with 2TBs.
I have had my 2TB close to full, but I don't think I've ever had a conflict with 4 tuners. I think maybe once on it wouldn't let me add padding to a show, but that was it. But now I can pad everything and never worry about it again.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 05:23 PM   #78
bobfrank
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoHokies! View Post
Since it now appears that you can just drop in a blank hard drive and it Just Works, looks like the Plus got a lot more popular.
Anyone wanting to maximize the hard disk space might want to wait before deciding on the Plus or the Pro. The HDXL could be upgraded to a larger hard disk than the HD.

Does anyone know if that's true between the Plus and the Pro?

Bob
bobfrank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 05:52 PM   #79
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobfrank View Post
Anyone wanting to maximize the hard disk space might want to wait before deciding on the Plus or the Pro. The HDXL could be upgraded to a larger hard disk than the HD.

Does anyone know if that's true between the Plus and the Pro?
Yes.
__________________
- Roamio; Roamio Pro; Premiere Elite
- Premiere (2TB) (both for sale - PM me)
- TiVo Mini x 3
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 06:05 PM   #80
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,895
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfh3 View Post
Yes.
That makes no sense. They appear identical other than included hard disk.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 06:19 PM   #81
bareyb
Under Maintenance
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, California
Posts: 22,559
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoHokies! View Post
Since it now appears that you can just drop in a blank hard drive and it Just Works, looks like the Plus got a lot more popular.

Hopefully it'll check out and be working properly.
Wow. Is that for real? That would be such great peace of mind... If you drop in a new drive do you lose your Lifetime sub?
__________________
Never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by human error
bareyb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 06:29 PM   #82
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,895
Quote:
Originally Posted by bareyb View Post
Wow. Is that for real? That would be such great peace of mind... If you drop in a new drive do you lose your Lifetime sub?
TiVo has never invalidated a subscription due to a drive upgrade... Doubt they would start now.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 06:31 PM   #83
donnoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 734
I ordered a pro and this is coming from guy that has upgraded every Tivo hard drive on every Tivo I've ever owned. The $50-$60 premium for a 3 TB vs a 1 TB when you add in the cost of a drive was a no brainer for me. Yeah I don't have a left over drive, but I have no use for a 1 TB drive.
donnoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 06:44 PM   #84
bareyb
Under Maintenance
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, California
Posts: 22,559
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post
TiVo has never invalidated a subscription due to a drive upgrade... Doubt they would start now.
I "doubt it" too. I'm just wondering if anyone knows for sure. The difference as I see it, is, WE upgraded the drive and copied over all the information with our own software. Who's to say TiVo wouldn't be able to tell that you swapped in a new drive and void your lifetime sub?

It was my impression that "lifetime" meant the lifetime of the TiVo Hard Drive or any other hardware and if any of them failed you were out of luck and lost the lifetime sub. Is that not true? Does Tivo knowingly let people swap out their Hard Drives if they fail and then allow them keep their Lifetime Subs?
__________________
Never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by human error
bareyb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 06:54 PM   #85
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,895
Quote:
Originally Posted by bareyb View Post
I "doubt it" too. I'm just wondering if anyone knows for sure. The difference as I see it, is, WE upgraded the drive and copied over all the information with our own software. Who's to say TiVo wouldn't be able to tell that you swapped in a new drive and void your lifetime sub?

It was my impression that "lifetime" meant the lifetime of the TiVo Hard Drive or any other hardware and if any of them failed you were out of luck and lost the lifetime sub. Is that not true? Does Tivo knowingly let people swap out their Hard Drives if they fail and then allow them keep their Lifetime Subs?
Only someone from TiVo could answer that and I doubt they will. They know the recording capacity of your TiVo so yes they know if you "cheated". It is highly unlikely they care. Weaknees seemingly has a good relationship with TiVo and they are still offering drive upgrades and selling lifetime so that should tell you something.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 07:00 PM   #86
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post
That makes no sense. They appear identical other than included hard disk.
Sorry, misread your original statement.
__________________
- Roamio; Roamio Pro; Premiere Elite
- Premiere (2TB) (both for sale - PM me)
- TiVo Mini x 3
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 07:50 PM   #87
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 7,516
Quote:
Originally Posted by bareyb View Post
It was my impression that "lifetime" meant the lifetime of the TiVo Hard Drive or any other hardware and if any of them failed you were out of luck and lost the lifetime sub. Is that not true? Does Tivo knowingly let people swap out their Hard Drives if they fail and then allow them keep their Lifetime Subs?
Absolutely yes. Lifetime is not tied to the hard drive.
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 07:54 PM   #88
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,593
Lifetime is tied to a cyrpto chip on the motherboard. So as long as the motherboard does not fail you can replace the drive and the power supply and you will retain your lifetime. But if the mobo goes you're SOL.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 08:31 PM   #89
bareyb
Under Maintenance
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, California
Posts: 22,559
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by astrohip View Post
Absolutely yes. Lifetime is not tied to the hard drive.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Lifetime is tied to a cyrpto chip on the motherboard. So as long as the motherboard does not fail you can replace the drive and the power supply and you will retain your lifetime. But if the mobo goes you're SOL.
Beautiful! That's exactly what I needed. Would you still have to have Comcast re-pair the Cable Cards after a swap or does it retain all that info too?

Side Question: My only concern with going to a one box solution is that if I ever did lose that HDD and replaced it, I'd have to reinstall all my SP's manually or when they become available, and I have over 100 of them... There's still no way to backup SP's without removing the Hard Drive right?
__________________
Never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by human error
bareyb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 08:35 PM   #90
SullyND
L: 28-31
 
SullyND's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Chicago Burbs
Posts: 7,681
KMTTG can backup and restore season passes from Premiere units (and presumably Roamios)
__________________
Earl: A purpose is a great thing to have, it gives you a reason to wake up every morning.
Randy: So a purpose is like a box of powdered donut holes?
Earl: Exactly.
SullyND is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:14 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |