TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-16-2009, 08:50 PM   #1
bosox18
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 22
Tivo won't change channels anymore

I've had my Tivo Series 2 for about five years. Changes channels on my DirecTV satellite using IR. Had a small problem earlier this year with a new satellite box -- the channel didn't always change -- but slowing down the setting seems to have fixed that.

No problems for months, channels changed fine as late as 2 p.m. this afternoon, but now there is no response. Tivo flashes the program information as if it has changed channels, but the satellite dish doesn't seem to be affected at all.

The IR is still plugged in where it always has been. The two ends of the IR are hanging in the same spot on the satellite dish. Can someone help me please?
bosox18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2009, 08:56 PM   #2
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,222
Using a digital camera's display you should be able to "see" the IR signal coming out of the blasters when the TiVo tries to change channels. That should at least tell you if the blasters are still functional.

Any new sources of IR interference in the room that might be messing with the channel changes?
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2009, 09:19 PM   #3
bosox18
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 22
Just a regular digital photo camera? What am I supposed to see? Where am I supposed to look? Mostly all I see is darkness on the LCD screen.

No new forms of interference since it last worked.
bosox18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2009, 01:42 AM   #4
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
You point the digital camera at the IR blasters. When you try to change the channel, you should see pulses of light being emitted from the blasters.
This also works for remotes. You should perhaps check that too.


__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2009, 06:22 AM   #5
bosox18
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 22
The remote is fine -- it works for everything else, and I also have an all-in-one remote that has the same problem. Unless I'm doing something wrong, I don't see any life from the IR when I attempt to change the channel. Does that mean I need new cables?
bosox18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2009, 07:57 AM   #6
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,222
Sorry, I should have explained the use of the digital camera more clearly (thanks, steve614).

If you're seeing IR from your remote, but not from the blasters, it does sound like the blasters aren't working properly. Check your connections, or maybe check the settings on your TiVo to make sure it's controlling your sat box properly.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2009, 11:44 AM   #7
bosox18
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 22
Do the blasters go bad? I've had them for years, and they've always controlled the DirecTV receiver just fine. I'm not sure what settings I should be checking -- I tried to set up the channel changing again, but the test didn't accomplish anything.

The connections seem fine. Will a new set of IR cables likely fix it, or could it be some problem with the Tivo box?

Thanks very much for the help, BTW.
bosox18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2009, 11:51 AM   #8
rocko
Cuckoo for TiVo
 
rocko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Northeast Joisey
Posts: 1,551
Quote:
Originally Posted by bosox18 View Post
Do the blasters go bad? I've had them for years, and they've always controlled the DirecTV receiver just fine. I'm not sure what settings I should be checking -- I tried to set up the channel changing again, but the test didn't accomplish anything.

The connections seem fine. Will a new set of IR cables likely fix it, or could it be some problem with the Tivo box?

Thanks very much for the help, BTW.
Look at the BLASTERS through the camera to see if they're emitting the IR signal. If they're not you need to replace them. If they are, and I doubt they will, it's something else.
__________________
Scully: "Is that a hound I hear baying in the moor ?"
Mulder: "No. That was a right-cheek sneak."

P4XL x 2 - Lifetime
P - Lifetime
HD - 1TB WD10EVVS - Lifetime
rocko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2009, 12:31 PM   #9
bosox18
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 22
Yep, I looked at the blasters. Doesn't appear to be any action going on. I'll order a new set and hopefully that will fix it.
bosox18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2009, 03:44 PM   #10
BobCamp1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 985
Did you reboot the DVR first? Once in a great while, this happens to me and my DirecTV box. Rebooting the Tivo clears it up.
BobCamp1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2009, 03:55 PM   #11
bosox18
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 22
Rebooted it twice, and the satellite box once.
bosox18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 05:04 PM   #12
AnnyT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
I too am having problems with Series 2 not changing channels. I have tried 3 different Tivo Series 2 boxes and all will download info but when they get to the channel changing they can't complete the task. I have also installed new IR cables and they change the TV fine, but when on Tivo it doesn't work. Please Help!
AnnyT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 06:13 AM   #13
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,085
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnyT View Post
I too am having problems with Series 2 not changing channels. I have tried 3 different Tivo Series 2 boxes and all will download info but when they get to the channel changing they can't complete the task. I have also installed new IR cables and they change the TV fine, but when on Tivo it doesn't work. Please Help!
Are these S2s connected to cable and is the cable company still providing analog channels?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:41 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |