TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 08-21-2013, 03:18 PM   #1
Surrealone
TiVoOnThEmInD
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 312
Anybody get one yet?

I'm just looking to see if any of the forum members got one and have you tested with pytivo yet?
Surrealone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 03:49 PM   #2
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,998
One member said his was delivered, but I think he's at work so we'll have to wait for him to get home and set it up.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 04:22 PM   #3
monkeydust
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 484
Mine was just delivered. Got cable card and will be home in 15 min to install
monkeydust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 04:23 PM   #4
Surrealone
TiVoOnThEmInD
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 312
Monkey are you running pytivo?
Surrealone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 04:25 PM   #5
monkeydust
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 484
No, I use stream baby stream though
monkeydust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 04:52 PM   #6
tomhorsley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 729
Just connecting to the https:/ipaddr in a web browser should reveal if the most important bit works: Links to ps and ts files to download recordings.
tomhorsley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 04:58 PM   #7
monkeydust
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 484
Going through guided setup now. It is trying to update the firmware on my CC. It is doing a few percent and then showing a Tivo error screen then a few percent more, error screen.
monkeydust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 05:24 PM   #8
monkeydust
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 484
Downloading a second update now and I still have to call and get my CC paired after
monkeydust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 05:28 PM   #9
davezatz
Funkadelic
 
davezatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,325
One of my Twitter buddies got his:
https://twitter.com/stutsmansoft/sta...73119262355458


davezatz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 07:15 PM   #10
monkeydust
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomhorsley View Post
Just connecting to the https:/ipaddr in a web browser should reveal if the most important bit works: Links to ps and ts files to download recordings.
i see the ip in my cisco router info but can't connect via browser.
monkeydust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 07:36 PM   #11
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,998
It's actually...

https://<TiVo IP>/nowplaying/index.html

And when prompted for user name and password user is tivo and password is your MAK.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 07:46 PM   #12
aasun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 15
I got my Roamio and Roamio Plus delivered and installed. After having the Premiere and the Premiere 4 for over 3 years, these things are a dream! The interface is so responsive, it feels like it reacts before I push the remote button. Definitely a worthy upgrade. And, I was using the bluetooth remote for one of the premieres since I didn't have line-of-sight. The new RF connection is rock solid and instantaneous (bluetooth was slow and spotty... frequently requiring multiple presses to activate). Just for the responsiveness, alone, these are excellent.

That being said.. Both of my tivos have an a/v receiver used on the TVs. And, the input to the TV is controlled by the receiver.. Currently, the included Roamio remote can not control the input selection on the receivers. I'm still checking that one out. The new remotes are not learning remotes... So, right now, I've got the receiver remote next to the TiVo remote on my tables... :-/

Everything else (so far) is a win. Now to transfer my shows from the old Tivo premieres to the new Roamios.
aasun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 07:50 PM   #13
monkeydust
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
It's actually...

https://<TiVo IP>/nowplaying/index.html

And when prompted for user name and password user is tivo and password is your MAK.
I get a page at ip/index.html but not ip/nowplaying/index.html
monkeydust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 08:31 PM   #14
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,998
Are you sure you're putting https?
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 08:45 PM   #15
HenryFarpolo
Registered User
 
HenryFarpolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Andover Ma
Posts: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by aasun View Post
That being said.. Both of my tivos have an a/v receiver used on the TVs. And, the input to the TV is controlled by the receiver.. Currently, the included Roamio remote can not control the input selection on the receivers. I'm still checking that one out. The new remotes are not learning remotes... So, right now, I've got the receiver remote next to the TiVo remote on my tables... :-/

Everything else (so far) is a win. Now to transfer my shows from the old Tivo premieres to the new Roamios.
If you go to settings/remote you can set up the remote to access inputs on the TV and control volume on the receiver. The system explains the steps to take. I set mine up earlier today.
HenryFarpolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 08:51 PM   #16
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,998
And for some receivers you can use the receiver code on the power/input buttons and it works. However your receiver needs a simple input cycle feature for that to work. If your receiver only has individual buttons for each input then it probably wont.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 09:03 PM   #17
Goldwing2001
Goldwing2001
 
Goldwing2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 86
I just ordered the Roamio Pro yesterday. I very excited to start using it!
Goldwing2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 12:42 AM   #18
aasun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by HenryFarpolo View Post
If you go to settings/remote you can set up the remote to access inputs on the TV and control volume on the receiver. The system explains the steps to take. I set mine up earlier today.
Hi there,

Yes. I realize that (I've been using TiVo's consistently since 2000). What I mean is coming from the tivo glow and the bluetooth remotes (both of which were learning remotes), the the roamio remote seems a little less intelligent.

I have programmed it for tv power and a/v volume/mute. But, it's not able to be programmed for receiver input or receiver power. Previous TiVo remotes would allow you to program a second device on the power button so you can control power for both TV and another device (like a receiver), I can't seem to make that work.. And none of the help docs or guides even mention this capability...
aasun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 12:43 AM   #19
aasun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
And for some receivers you can use the receiver code on the power/input buttons and it works. However your receiver needs a simple input cycle feature for that to work. If your receiver only has individual buttons for each input then it probably wont.
Yes. Been doing that successfully for years with other TiVo remotes. The new Roamio remotes don't seem to have that capability.... unless I'm missing something. I can only get it to do TV power and A/V volume and mute.
aasun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 01:23 AM   #20
aasun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 15
Ok. Did figure out the a/v power. It's the same as the old remotes. First program tv power (using a 0xxx) TV code. Them go through the same process with the power button only using a (1xxx) receiver code. Couldn't find it in any documentation or support. Found an old discussion post from 2010 discussing it. Tried it and it worked. Unfortunately, the same won't work for input. The remote doesn't seem to accept (1xxx) receiver codes for the input button.

Previously I used the learning feature of the remote (glow and Bluetooth) to control receiver input switching.
aasun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 06:26 AM   #21
monkeydust
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Are you sure you're putting https?
Derp, no. That was the problem. Can hit the site and get the login box but will have to wait until the wife and daughter are up to get the MAK off the Tivo.
monkeydust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 06:31 AM   #22
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,998
You can get the MAK from your account on their website.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 06:39 AM   #23
monkeydust
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
You can get the MAK from your account on their website.
Yep, you are right.

I was able to log in and see the Now Playing page.
monkeydust is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |