TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average.
Old 08-20-2013, 12:03 PM   #1
mr_smits
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 443
Roamio OTA reception?

I know the TivoHD had great OTA reception (so I've read) and the Premiere models did not. I'm interested in any experience early adopters have comparing OTA reception to previous Tivo models.
mr_smits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 12:24 PM   #2
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,926
I am going to find out tomorrow. My Roamio just shipped from Amazon for delivery tomorrow. I only use OTA but really have no problem with my 3 Premiers tuners.
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres and a mini. OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a 78TB Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 12:43 PM   #3
mr_smits
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 443
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcthorne View Post
I am going to find out tomorrow.
Excellent.
mr_smits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 03:46 PM   #4
troasti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 51
Am I missing something?

I use my premiere with OTA. Why would I upgrade to this box? I can only upgrade to the base model with OTA. It has Amazon prime? I already have netflix and its better. All it gives me is built in wifi and 2 extra tuners? I already have hard wired ethernet.. The UI is faster? I don't think my premiere is that slow.. 200$?
troasti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 03:48 PM   #5
bayern_fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by troasti View Post
I use my premiere with OTA. Why would I upgrade to this box? I can only upgrade to the base model with OTA. It has Amazon prime? I already have netflix and its better. All it gives me is built in wifi and 2 extra tuners? I already have hard wired ethernet.. The UI is faster? I don't think my premiere is that slow.. 200$?
Tivo does NOT currently have Amazon Prime streaming. I hope I don't sound too harsh using caps, but I want to make sure that nobody expects it only to be disappointed later on.
bayern_fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 03:56 PM   #6
curiousgeorge
Registered User
 
curiousgeorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 644
Quote:
Originally Posted by bayern_fan View Post
Tivo does NOT currently have Amazon Prime streaming. I hope I don't sound too harsh using caps, but I want to make sure that nobody expects it only to be disappointed later on.
Gladd you did. I *almost* got a little excited for this new box.
curiousgeorge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 08:24 PM   #7
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,474
Who cares about Amazon Prime? You can just pick it up on Roku...
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 10:01 PM   #8
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,010
Quote:
Originally Posted by troasti View Post
I use my premiere with OTA. Why would I upgrade to this box? I can only upgrade to the base model with OTA. It has Amazon prime? I already have netflix and its better. All it gives me is built in wifi and 2 extra tuners? I already have hard wired ethernet.. The UI is faster? I don't think my premiere is that slow.. 200$?
Does the existing OTA capable Premiere work with the Stream? I forget.. I think so, but that's one other POSSIBLE thing.. (I only got a Premiere with the Premiere 4, and the differences I know of that one are built in Moca & digital-cable-only.)
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 10:03 PM   #9
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigg View Post
Who cares about Amazon Prime? You can just pick it up on Roku...
I do, one fewer input to switch? I don't have a Roku, but do switch to my PS3 to watch Amazon Prime Instant Video lately (watched 2 of the Bond movies so far, and am several behind on Under the Dome.. but am watching it).

If I could do it all in one box, I'd prefer it -- heck, I'd even pay a ONE TIME FEE for it to be all in one box.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 12:17 AM   #10
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,075
This is just the beginning folks. This new platform opens up all sorts of possibilities for over the top apps on TiVo. They said they are working to get more apps on the TiVo and even mentioned working on an app store. So obviously their goal is to have enough apps that they'd want people to actually have to manually pick them from a store.

That being said always buy something for what it can do now, not what it might do in the future. If it doesn't do what you want it to do now then don't buy because there is no guarantee they will ever follow through with any of this.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 07:48 AM   #11
SugarBowl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 750
Quote:
Originally Posted by troasti View Post
I use my premiere with OTA. Why would I upgrade to this box? I can only upgrade to the base model with OTA. It has Amazon prime? I already have netflix and its better. All it gives me is built in wifi and 2 extra tuners? I already have hard wired ethernet.. The UI is faster? I don't think my premiere is that slow.. 200$?
It will work with the Tivo Mini. The 2 tuner Premieres will not.

I sold my 2 tuner premiere for $500 and ordered the base roamio.
SugarBowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 07:25 PM   #12
KrazyKiko
Registered User
 
KrazyKiko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 17
Well...I am disappointed to see that Tivo restricts choice between OTA or cable, since there is only one cable input. With our old trusty Tivo HD, at least Tivo provided two cable inputs. We have basic-basic cable, but primarily use OTA; While we do get some HD cable channels through basic-basic cable, it's helpful to switch when OTA reception stinks. I do miss not having the Premier/Roamio streaming features, as the Tivo HD stinks in this capacity. Guess I'll hope some sanity returns to Tivo's future architecture design.
KrazyKiko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 08:53 PM   #13
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,914
Who knows? This could be the last TiVo that has OTA tuners.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 09:06 PM   #14
JimboG
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 518
In an effort to get back on topic, has anyone had a chance to compare the over the air reception ability of the base Roamio to the TiVo Premier, TiVo HD, or original OLED S3 TiVo?

Pulling in weak, distant stations a little better is a plus. Better multipath rejection than the TiVo Premiere is a must.
JimboG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 10:58 PM   #15
utcompeng
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2
Smile ota performanxe

Hey Guys, I'm happy to report the tuner is a million times better than the premier. No more issues with high signal channels interfering with low signal channels. I was able to remove a splitter I was using to downgrade my signal. The tuner is just as good as my Samsung TV...enjoy!!
utcompeng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 11:02 PM   #16
utcompeng
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2
Also, the hulu app actually works on the Roamio. Previously I was never able to even launch the app on the premier.
utcompeng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 06:42 PM   #17
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,474
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
I do, one fewer input to switch? I don't have a Roku, but do switch to my PS3 to watch Amazon Prime Instant Video lately (watched 2 of the Bond movies so far, and am several behind on Under the Dome.. but am watching it).

If I could do it all in one box, I'd prefer it -- heck, I'd even pay a ONE TIME FEE for it to be all in one box.
I gave up on trying to keep things simple after 5th or 6th remote or something. Actually, I lost count. I think I'm around 10 remotes. I just made a schematic of the system in Excel using borders, so that my roommates know what's connected to what.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 07:46 PM   #18
tenthplanet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 353
Quote:
Originally Posted by utcompeng View Post
Hey Guys, I'm happy to report the tuner is a million times better than the premier. No more issues with high signal channels interfering with low signal channels. I was able to remove a splitter I was using to downgrade my signal. The tuner is just as good as my Samsung TV...enjoy!!
Thanks for the info. How's multipath with UHF stations. The S3 was a little better than the Premiere but high VHF was a draw.
__________________
"It's tough thinking of something clever to write down here, I don't know how Chuck Lorre does it..."
tenthplanet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 09:17 PM   #19
Chesterton
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 11
fringe OTA reception ?

Has anyone tried roamio in a fringe location? I'm in one and concerned about splitting antenna among four tuners vs. two on my series 3 HD oled.
Chesterton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 08:38 AM   #20
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by utcompeng View Post
Hey Guys, I'm happy to report the tuner is a million times better than the premier. No more issues with high signal channels interfering with low signal channels. I was able to remove a splitter I was using to downgrade my signal. The tuner is just as good as my Samsung TV...enjoy!!
Agree. The signal meter seems to be re calibrated though - Roamio shows a lower signal strength than the Premiere, even though the signal appears stronger.
__________________
- Roamio; Roamio Pro; Premiere Elite
- Premiere (2TB) (both for sale - PM me)
- TiVo Mini x 3
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 01:30 PM   #21
Mister B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: El Paso County Texas
Posts: 46
Let's get more reception reports

Quote:
Originally Posted by utcompeng View Post
Hey Guys, I'm happy to report the tuner is a million times better than the premier. No more issues with high signal channels interfering with low signal channels. I was able to remove a splitter I was using to downgrade my signal. The tuner is just as good as my Samsung TV...enjoy!!
That is certainly good news! I have a Premiere in storage that I can not use due to it's poor tuner performance and had to return to the TCD652160 model. I hope to hear more varied reports from OTA users in fringe and multipath prone reception areas.
Mister B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 04:04 PM   #22
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,994
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfh3 View Post
Agree. The signal meter seems to be re calibrated though - Roamio shows a lower signal strength than the Premiere, even though the signal appears stronger.
Splitting it 4 ways instead of 2 may account for that.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 04:47 PM   #23
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
Splitting it 4 ways instead of 2 may account for that.
Ah, yes - good point.
__________________
- Roamio; Roamio Pro; Premiere Elite
- Premiere (2TB) (both for sale - PM me)
- TiVo Mini x 3
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 07:51 PM   #24
ncbill
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Posts: 174
My Roamio Basic was able to get all the main Charlotte stations, transmitters roughly 60 miles away, before it stopped working (less than 24 hours after I received it)

Previously, I could only get one station from that city on both a Premiere & TivoHD.
ncbill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 08:04 PM   #25
ss-stingray
Sony DHG refugee
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Port Charlotte, Fla
Posts: 16
Your Roamio basic quit working? What's up with that? I hope it's not an overheating problem since I don't see a fan in the pictures of the back. I get my roamio Monday and hope heat isn't a issue.
ss-stingray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 08:21 PM   #26
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 833
Quote:
Originally Posted by ss-stingray View Post
Your Roamio basic quit working? What's up with that? I hope it's not an overheating problem since I don't see a fan in the pictures of the back. I get my roamio Monday and hope heat isn't a issue.
The fan is in the middle between the hard drive and the motherboard, blowing from side to side.

[IMG][/IMG]
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 06:11 AM   #27
ss-stingray
Sony DHG refugee
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Port Charlotte, Fla
Posts: 16
Thanks Dallas for the picture.
ss-stingray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 08:16 AM   #28
ncbill
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Posts: 174
Even thought it was on an open shelf before it failed my Roamio Basic got much warmer than the Premier it replaced.

It's too bad, because OTA reception was better than my Premiere, S3 OLED, or TivoHD.

I'm going to return it for a refund and monitor this forum for a few more months before I jump into any Roamio model again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ss-stingray View Post
Your Roamio basic quit working? What's up with that? I hope it's not an overheating problem since I don't see a fan in the pictures of the back. I get my roamio Monday and hope heat isn't a issue.

ncbill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 03:55 PM   #29
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncbill View Post
Even thought it was on an open shelf before it failed my Roamio Basic got much warmer than the Premier it replaced.

It's too bad, because OTA reception was better than my Premiere, S3 OLED, or TivoHD.

I'm going to return it for a refund and monitor this forum for a few more months before I jump into any Roamio model again.
Why not exchange it? Electronic failures happen. Just because yours failed doesn't mean it's epidemic of the model. Get another one, if it fails then get a refund.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 11:51 PM   #30
crobey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 14
So I currently have an S3. I do have issues recording on a couple OTA channels. Any answers on performance in comparison to previous models?
crobey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:51 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |