TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Suggestion Avenue
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-21-2013, 01:18 PM   #1
BiloxiGeek
Reality Challenged
 
BiloxiGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Gulfport, Ms. USA
Posts: 436
TiVo Status

I'd like to see TiVo add a small webpage to the embedded web server to show status for the unit. Wouldn't have to show too much info.

Something like:

This TiVo's name: configured name
Software Version: XXX.XX.XXX
Uptime: XX days, XX hours, XX minutes
Internal Temperature: XX C (XX F)
Available disk space: XX%
Ethernet or WiFi: Ethernet
IP address: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
Date/Time last update: 01/01/2013 07:00 CST
Date/Time of next projected update: 01/02/2013 08:30 CST
Status of Tuner 1: Channel 105 (Tuned)
Status of Tuner 2: Channel 44 (Recording)


Seems like this wouldn't tax the OS and CPU very much at all, most of that info is readily available from multiple locations in every Linux distro. And it would let some of us geeks download and track status. Not that it would be really useful, just geeky and cool.
__________________
| Roamio Plus
| Premiere Elite
| Two Tivo HD's
| The early bird may get the worm,
| but it's the second mouse that gets the cheese...
BiloxiGeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 01:41 PM   #2
philhu
User Since Day ONE!
 
philhu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Funcity, MA
Posts: 668
We will have it added to the list.

It'll happen right after the GUI goes to full HD, probably the 39th of Never.


__________________
-----------------
Phillips (S1-retired)
Sony SVR-2000 (S1-retired)
Tivo (S2-retired, 500gb HD, 2 units)
TivoHD (2tb HD, chip mod, 2 units)
Tivo Premiere (2tb HD)
Tivo Premiere4 (2tb (JMFS) HD)
philhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 01:46 PM   #3
BiloxiGeek
Reality Challenged
 
BiloxiGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Gulfport, Ms. USA
Posts: 436
Outstanding!! And I'll be back from my vacation on Mars on the 37th, so I'll have time to rest and do laundry before I start geeking out with my four TiVo's status pages.
__________________
| Roamio Plus
| Premiere Elite
| Two Tivo HD's
| The early bird may get the worm,
| but it's the second mouse that gets the cheese...
BiloxiGeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 02:03 PM   #4
philhu
User Since Day ONE!
 
philhu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Funcity, MA
Posts: 668
Seriously, it would be trivial to do, and then could be incorporated into system status alerts, etc.

I think what you asked for, and even SNMP connectivity would be cool
__________________
-----------------
Phillips (S1-retired)
Sony SVR-2000 (S1-retired)
Tivo (S2-retired, 500gb HD, 2 units)
TivoHD (2tb HD, chip mod, 2 units)
Tivo Premiere (2tb HD)
Tivo Premiere4 (2tb (JMFS) HD)
philhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 02:07 PM   #5
BiloxiGeek
Reality Challenged
 
BiloxiGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Gulfport, Ms. USA
Posts: 436
SNMP would rock! I use OMD (omdistro.org) to monitor almost 500 systems and 13,000 plus services on those systems at work and also have the same software running at home just for laughs and chuckles. Being able to monitor, track and graph some of that data on my TiVo's would be very cool.
__________________
| Roamio Plus
| Premiere Elite
| Two Tivo HD's
| The early bird may get the worm,
| but it's the second mouse that gets the cheese...
BiloxiGeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 02:44 PM   #6
philhu
User Since Day ONE!
 
philhu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Funcity, MA
Posts: 668
I personally run whats up gold at work and at home. SNMP would be a nice addition. Or even the html status you asked for

I just don't see it happenning. When they release a new HD GUI with the Premiere, and now they are into a new model that supercedes the Premiere series and the GUI STILL ISN'T DONE, it isn't a priority oversite. It is a disaster

I think at the lease they should take the SD items, change the font and display them in a 'window' on the current GUI display, kind of trivial to do, and would give the entire GUI an air of consistency it is lacking now, and leave the live tv in the upper corner.
__________________
-----------------
Phillips (S1-retired)
Sony SVR-2000 (S1-retired)
Tivo (S2-retired, 500gb HD, 2 units)
TivoHD (2tb HD, chip mod, 2 units)
Tivo Premiere (2tb HD)
Tivo Premiere4 (2tb (JMFS) HD)
philhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 05:33 PM   #7
BiloxiGeek
Reality Challenged
 
BiloxiGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Gulfport, Ms. USA
Posts: 436
Do any TiVo folks keep an eye on this forum for suggestions? It would be interesting to hear what they think about the idea.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk - now Free
__________________
| Roamio Plus
| Premiere Elite
| Two Tivo HD's
| The early bird may get the worm,
| but it's the second mouse that gets the cheese...
BiloxiGeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 08:57 PM   #8
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,199
Not really. There's the features suggestion page:

http://advisors.tivo.com/wix5/p2272893819.aspx

But who knows if anyone actually reads what people submit through there.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis
S/old: 746~Premiere, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 04:52 AM   #9
BiloxiGeek
Reality Challenged
 
BiloxiGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Gulfport, Ms. USA
Posts: 436
Quote:
Originally Posted by windracer View Post
Not really. There's the features suggestion page:

http://advisors.tivo.com/wix5/p2272893819.aspx

But who knows if anyone actually reads what people submit through there.
Gawd that is one ugly web page they have. Doesn't render well at all in Firefox or Chrome on Linux.
__________________
| Roamio Plus
| Premiere Elite
| Two Tivo HD's
| The early bird may get the worm,
| but it's the second mouse that gets the cheese...
BiloxiGeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:14 AM   #10
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,199
Wow, you're right. That looked fine yesterday when I posted it but it's borked today.

I've noticed a lot of my old links to pages on tivo.com have been broken since TiVo rolled out the new site for the Roamio launch. Looks like this page was another victim.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis
S/old: 746~Premiere, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 02:03 AM   #11
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 451
I'd love to see the temp gauge use Fahrenheit or even just show a degree symbol ° which seems to have disappeared after the 20.3.1 software update on the Premiere, or heck maybe just fix the damn program truncation so it shows all 5 lines, but everything BiloxiGeek has said is pretty cool and I'd like to see it too.
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:43 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |