TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 80 votes, 4.94 average.
Old 08-20-2013, 10:12 PM   #1
amseven11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 96
Hard Drive Upgrade Info

Upgrade your Roamio with a new drive. No discs needed.

What you need:
T8 Screw driver
T10 Screw Driver
New Hard Drive



Last edited by amseven11 : 08-22-2013 at 11:37 PM.
amseven11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 10:43 PM   #2
Philmatic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 465
No one knows anything yet... the only way to expand it as of now is to plug in an external TiVo certified drive.
Philmatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 10:47 PM   #3
amseven11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 96
gotcha, so the process to upgrade the premiere's won't work (for now at least)?
amseven11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 10:52 PM   #4
Philmatic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 465
Quote:
Originally Posted by amseven11 View Post
gotcha, so the process to upgrade the premiere's won't work (for now at least)?
Maybe? We will honestly find out tomorrow when normal people start getting and tinkering with them. It's possible they didn't change anything and the existing tools will just work?

Although my gut tells me that *some* changes were required to support drives greater than 2TB. And some forum member alluded to TiVo moving the OS to some onboard flash storage, which would change how the OS is structured and likely break existing upgrade tools.
Philmatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 10:53 PM   #5
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 835
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philmatic View Post
And some forum member alluded to TiVo moving the OS to some onboard flash storage, which would change how the OS is structured and likely break existing upgrade tools.
I read this somewhere and now I cant find it, what thread is that in?
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 10:55 PM   #6
amseven11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 96
oh ok cool, well hopefully we can use this thread to keep track of the status. I know with directv's THR22 the OS was on the board like all other D boxes so just replacing the drive made it reload the OS on first boot. Would be sweet if it was that easy but like you said we will wait and see.
amseven11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 10:57 PM   #7
Philmatic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 465
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeInDallas View Post
I read this somewhere and now I cant find it, what thread is that in?
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb....php?p=9776866
Philmatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 10:58 PM   #8
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 835
Thank you
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 10:31 AM   #9
JohnnyO
Crimper
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Twin Cities, Minnesota
Posts: 307
As a few other posts today have asked -- I wonder if the base unit has a 2.5" form factor drive. That could be the reason the base unit is only 500 GB.
JohnnyO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 12:56 PM   #10
tivogurl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,169
I'm waiting to see what Weaknees offers.
tivogurl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 01:46 PM   #11
ppartekim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Middle of Silicon Valley, next to the mothership
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivogurl View Post
I'm waiting to see what Weaknees offers.
Weakness or any how-to-doc since 500GB is just WAY too small.. I live near Fry's (electronics wonderland), just need instructions..
ppartekim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 05:09 PM   #12
sdsvtdriver
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 54
They have them on their website already.

http://www.weaknees.com/tivo-roamio-series5.php

2Tb and 3Tb
sdsvtdriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 05:20 PM   #13
ppartekim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Middle of Silicon Valley, next to the mothership
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdsvtdriver View Post
They have them on their website already.

http://www.weaknees.com/tivo-roamio-series5.php

2Tb and 3Tb
Cool. Since they are able to offer it so quickly it most be a fairly simple upgrade..

But if I want the free Stream do I have to order from TiVo vs Amazon vs Weaknees..
ppartekim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 05:23 PM   #14
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdsvtdriver View Post
They have them on their website already.

http://www.weaknees.com/tivo-roamio-series5.php

2Tb and 3Tb
That was quick. Although with the discount coupons the 3TB Roamio Plus with coupon is only $15 less than the Roamio Pro price with coupon.

And I don't see an option for a 4TB drive yet.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 05:27 PM   #15
Am_I_Evil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
That was quick. Although with the discount coupons the 3TB Roamio Plus with coupon is only $15 less than the Roamio Pro price with coupon.

And I don't see an option for a 4TB drive yet.
i'm curious if the same process used for the premiere works for these...if no one tries before i get mine i may just pull out the drive and attempt it...
Am_I_Evil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 05:35 PM   #16
NYHeel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,284
If that earlier rumor about the OS being on Flash is correct it's possible you just need to stick a new drive in and that's it. Now it's unlikely that it works this way but it's certainly possible.

If you look at weaknees, they're only marking up the Plus $100 for 2TB and $170 for 3TB. They charge $200 for a simple premiere 2TB upgrade drive. Maybe they're charging less because the upgrade is so simple.
NYHeel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 05:38 PM   #17
ppartekim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Middle of Silicon Valley, next to the mothership
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by NYHeel View Post
If that earlier rumor about the OS being on Flash is correct it's possible you just need to stick a new drive in and that's it. Now it's unlikely that it works this way but it's certainly possible.

If you look at weaknees, they're only marking up the Plus $100 for 2TB and $170 for 3TB. They charge $200 for a simple premiere 2TB upgrade drive. Maybe they're charging less because the upgrade is so simple.
Huh? My math on the 3TB is $449 - $199 (base) = $250 difference (not $170).
ppartekim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 05:39 PM   #18
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by NYHeel View Post
If that earlier rumor about the OS being on Flash is correct it's possible you just need to stick a new drive in and that's it. Now it's unlikely that it works this way but it's certainly possible.

If you look at weaknees, they're only marking up the Plus $100 for 2TB and $170 for 3TB. They charge $200 for a simple premiere 2TB upgrade drive. Maybe they're charging less because the upgrade is so simple.
Don't they also keep the original drive? That would account for the price difference. Since when you buy a standalone drive, you are keeping the drive you are replacing.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 05:51 PM   #19
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,267
Quote:
Originally Posted by ppartekim View Post
Huh? My math on the 3TB is $449 - $199 (base) = $250 difference (not $170).
He's talking about the Plus. It's $399 stock with a 1TB drive. They're charging $499 for 2TB and $569 for 3TB.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 05:54 PM   #20
tivogurl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,169
The 2TB base Roamio from Weaknees looks pretty sweet.
tivogurl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 06:08 PM   #21
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,267
I can't decide between a Plus and a basic. I really wish we knew if these could be upgraded ourselves. If they can I'll probably pick up a basic from TiVo, with free Stream, and a 2TB drive from Amazon. I should be able to sell the Stream to offset the cost of the drive and get a 2TB upgrade for free.

However if Weaknees has some secret sauce that makes it so only they can upgrade then I'll probably just buy one from them.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 06:18 PM   #22
ppartekim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Middle of Silicon Valley, next to the mothership
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
I can't decide between a Plus and a basic. I really wish we knew if these could be upgraded ourselves. If they can I'll probably pick up a basic from TiVo, with free Stream, and a 2TB drive from Amazon. I should be able to sell the Stream to offset the cost of the drive and get a 2TB upgrade for free.

However if Weaknees has some secret sauce that makes it so only they can upgrade then I'll probably just buy one from them.
Since I need OTA, I am stuck with the Basic.. So, really want to upgrade myself so I can get the free Stream and a 3TB drive..
ppartekim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 06:19 PM   #23
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,542
http://www.zatznotfunny.com/2013-08/...-roamio-drive/

Looks like the base model needs different tools to upgrade, T8.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 06:23 PM   #24
ppartekim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Middle of Silicon Valley, next to the mothership
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by innocentfreak View Post
http://www.zatznotfunny.com/2013-08/...-roamio-drive/

Looks like the base model needs different tools to upgrade, T8.
Easily obtainable from a computer/hardware store...
ppartekim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 06:23 PM   #25
bradleys
It'll be fine....
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,955
Quote:
Originally Posted by innocentfreak View Post
http://www.zatznotfunny.com/2013-08/...-roamio-drive/

Looks like the base model needs different tools to upgrade, T8.
Different physical tools to open the box, but do the current software tools work on the new models?

That there is the question!

Since they got this done so quickly, I am optimistic!
__________________
TiVo S2 (Retired)
TiVo Series 3 (Sold)
TiVo HD (Sold)
TiVo Premier (2 TB Upgrade)
TiVo Roamio Plus
TiVo Mini
iPad TiVo app
TiVo Stream (Sold)
Personal Video Share powered by PyTiVo
bradleys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 06:27 PM   #26
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradleys View Post
Different physical tools to open the box, but do the current software tools work on the new models?

That there is the question!

Since they got this done so quickly, I am optimistic!
They don't say. They actually had a bit of a backlash around the launch of the Premiere because they wouldn't share how they were able to upgrade the drives.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 06:36 PM   #27
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by innocentfreak View Post
http://www.zatznotfunny.com/2013-08/...-roamio-drive/

Looks like the base model needs different tools to upgrade, T8.
Wow, I expected things to be tight due to the smaller form factor, but that's crazy. Very little free space in that thing.
The hard drive makes everything else look miniaturized.


Photo courtesy of Dave's blog
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Inside Roamio.jpg (77.4 KB, 4457 views)
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!

Last edited by steve614 : 08-21-2013 at 06:43 PM.
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 06:39 PM   #28
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,542
Almost looks like a 2.5 drive would have been a better option.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 06:40 PM   #29
ppartekim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Middle of Silicon Valley, next to the mothership
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
Wow, I expected things to be tight due to the smaller form factor, but that's crazy. Very little free space in that thing.
The hard drive makes everything else look miniaturized.

Actually looks like a lot more room in there than in my Mac Mini.... And I still upgraded all those I had..
ppartekim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 06:41 PM   #30
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,267
So who's going to try upgrading first?
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:14 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |