TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 08-20-2013, 07:02 PM   #1
HenryFarpolo
Registered User
 
HenryFarpolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Andover Ma
Posts: 191
Roamio owner initial feedback

Some of us could be receiving our Roamio as soon as tomorrow. Feedback on unboxing, setup and initial reaction might be interesting. We have read the reviews, now for some feedback from those who really count!!
HenryFarpolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 11:43 AM   #2
duerrs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HenryFarpolo View Post
Some of us could be receiving our Roamio as soon as tomorrow. Feedback on unboxing, setup and initial reaction might be interesting. We have read the reviews, now for some feedback from those who really count!!
im curious as well, i almost odered it yesterday but i didn't, with some of the stuff with the s4 (like not using the second processor for like 8 months).
duerrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 02:26 PM   #3
HenryFarpolo
Registered User
 
HenryFarpolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Andover Ma
Posts: 191
It looks good so far, but the activation process so I can fully test my network is slow!
HenryFarpolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 02:34 PM   #4
Zaph32
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 138
Just got mine (base model w/ Stream.)

The Stream had a few hiccups which turned out to be firmware updates it needed to apply - seems to work great now.

The speed is worth the upgrade!
Zaph32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 02:38 PM   #5
tivogurl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zaph32 View Post
The speed is worth the upgrade!
So even the base model fixes the Premiere's speed issues? Can you tell if it's a 2.5" or 3.5" drive?
tivogurl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 02:40 PM   #6
bradleys
It'll be fine....
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zaph32 View Post
Just got mine (base model w/ Stream.)

The Stream had a few hiccups which turned out to be firmware updates it needed to apply - seems to work great now.

The speed is worth the upgrade!
Willing to take a peek in the box to see what kind of hard drive it has?
__________________
TiVo S2 (Retired)
TiVo Series 3 (for sale)
TiVo HD (for sale)
TiVo Premier (2 TB Upgrade)
TiVo Roamio Plus
TiVo Mini
iPad TiVo app
TiVo Stream (Sold)
Personal Video Share powered by PyTiVo
bradleys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 02:46 PM   #7
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,862
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivogurl View Post
So even the base model fixes the Premiere's speed issues? Can you tell if it's a 2.5" or 3.5" drive?
Even if it had the same chipset that's in the Mini it would amount to a massive speed boost over the Premiere.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 02:57 PM   #8
Zaph32
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradleys View Post
Willing to take a peek in the box to see what kind of hard drive it has?
Sorry, nope. It's all set up and put away.
Zaph32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 02:58 PM   #9
Bryan Lyle
Tivo'n since 1999
 
Bryan Lyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Middle of Nowhere, VA
Posts: 159
Interested to hear how channel changing is with the Roamio and a Mini. Hoping to simplify my setup and one of the hangups with the Mini is the 4 - 5 second channel changes.
Bryan Lyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 03:01 PM   #10
mr_smits
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zaph32 View Post
Just got mine (base model w/ Stream.)

The Stream had a few hiccups which turned out to be firmware updates it needed to apply - seems to work great now.

The speed is worth the upgrade!
How is the Netflix app?
mr_smits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 03:57 PM   #11
Zaph32
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr_smits View Post
How is the Netflix app?
Netflix app seems serviceable. I generally use my AppleTV for that, but since it's integrated I went ahead and turned it on.
Zaph32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 04:07 PM   #12
NYHeel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,106
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zaph32 View Post
Netflix app seems serviceable. I generally use my AppleTV for that, but since it's integrated I went ahead and turned it on.
Does the Netflix app have profiles?
NYHeel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 04:12 PM   #13
bradleys
It'll be fine....
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by NYHeel View Post
Does the Netflix app have profiles?
I heard the answer to that is no... But since this is HTML5 it doesn't take any TiVo involvement to update.
__________________
TiVo S2 (Retired)
TiVo Series 3 (for sale)
TiVo HD (for sale)
TiVo Premier (2 TB Upgrade)
TiVo Roamio Plus
TiVo Mini
iPad TiVo app
TiVo Stream (Sold)
Personal Video Share powered by PyTiVo
bradleys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 04:38 PM   #14
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 829
I called Weaknees because their website is now showing upgraded base Roamio models for sale, and the guy I spoke with confirmed that the base model uses a regular size 3.5" model hard drive.
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 05:07 PM   #15
HenryFarpolo
Registered User
 
HenryFarpolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Andover Ma
Posts: 191
For those wondering about the Slide Remote, it does work with the Roamio. All functions including the Keyboard work.
HenryFarpolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 05:12 PM   #16
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,694
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan Lyle View Post
Interested to hear how channel changing is with the Roamio and a Mini. Hoping to simplify my setup and one of the hangups with the Mini is the 4 - 5 second channel changes.
All HD tuners in any device will take at least a few seconds for channel changes. It is the nature of HD tuning and MPEG (it has to wait for full frames). Even more so if it involves the tuning adapter.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 05:14 PM   #17
ilovedvrs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by HenryFarpolo View Post
For those wondering about the Slide Remote, it does work with the Roamio. All functions including the Keyboard work.
thanks!
__________________
Roamio <- S3 <- S2 <- S1 ( Tivo since 1999 )
ilovedvrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 05:25 PM   #18
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,409
Ben from engadget said it was down to 2.5 seconds from 4 comparing the Roamio to the Premiere.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 05:29 PM   #19
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,694
Quote:
Originally Posted by innocentfreak View Post
Ben from engadget said it was down to 2.5 seconds from 4 comparing the Roamio to the Premiere.
That is impressive. And 2.5 seconds is about the fastest I have ever seen ANY device tune an HD channel (and that was OTA, with no extra layers of crap to deal with).
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 05:30 PM   #20
Jed1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 74
Any word if there is a 1080p60 option in the video set up menu or is it like the Premieres 1080p24?
Jed1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 05:37 PM   #21
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 12,601
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
That is impressive. And 2.5 seconds is about the fastest I have ever seen ANY device tune an HD channel (and that was OTA, with no extra layers of crap to deal with).
I thought 2.5 to 3 seconds was the speed of the Premiere?
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x2
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 05:40 PM   #22
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,694
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I thought 2.5 to 3 seconds was the speed of the Premiere?
I don't know, haven't timed it lately and don't recall specifically. I never watch live TV, so it is very rare I actually "tune" a channel by hand. I can say that it will vary depending on if it is SDV or not and if the TiVo is busy or not. 3 seems about right from what little I recall. Others can add their observed data points.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 05:48 PM   #23
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,409
4 seconds was what he timed when he did is TiVo vs Media Center comparison so it might have improved with later updates.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 05:54 PM   #24
Troy J B
Lucky 200 Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jed1 View Post
Any word if there is a 1080p60 option in the video set up menu or is it like the Premieres 1080p24?
Appears to be the same, bottom of my list is 1080p (24fps only).
Troy J B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 05:59 PM   #25
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,694
Quote:
Originally Posted by Troy J B View Post
Appears to be the same, bottom of my list is 1080p (24fps only).
Interesting. I *KNOW* I saw 1080P/24/30/60 in print on a web site listing/describing specs of the Roamio. But I don't recall where or if it was authoritative or in reference to what (TV connection, streaming, Netflix, etc)
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 05:59 PM   #26
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 12,601
Quote:
Originally Posted by Troy J B View Post
Appears to be the same, bottom of my list is 1080p (24fps only).
WTH

By only having 1080p24 pass through that is the thng that causes issues with netflix when it switches resolutions instead of scaling it to 1080P like other Netflix streaming devices do.

This is rather shocking if they still only have 1080P24 pass through. If it was 2008 i could see but not in 2013.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x2
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 06:06 PM   #27
Nochance
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
WTH

By only having 1080p24 pass through that is the thng that causes issues with netflix when it switches resolutions instead of scaling it to 1080P like other Netflix streaming devices do.

This is rather shocking if they still only have 1080P24 pass through. If it was 2008 i could see but not in 2013.
Please say it isn't so. I've turned off 1080p24 on my Premiere and Netflix still blinks out all of the time. It drives me nuts. So nuts in fact, that if they don't fix this, I don't think I'll upgrade. I use Netflix all the time and 10-20 blink outs in a 30 minute program is ridiculous.
Nochance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 06:09 PM   #28
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 12,601
I don't know. Troy J B didn't say whether it showed 1080P24 as pass through. It could scale it to 1080p24? Although that would be unusual..
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x2
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 06:13 PM   #29
monkeydust
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 439
I'm not liking the remote so far. Had tivo's for over a decade and now they switch things around. Can't get used to the Guide and Mute moves.

Three tivo remotes currently being used and this is the odd man out.
monkeydust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 06:18 PM   #30
Jeff_DML
Registered User
 
Jeff_DML's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I don't know. Troy J B didn't say whether it showed 1080P24 as pass through. It could scale it to 1080p24? Although that would be unusual..
you wouldn't want that.

Surprised but not surprised that 1080p60 is missing. The Virgin box supported 1080p60 but they did not enable it(or unless they did very recently).
Jeff_DML is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:48 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |