TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 08-21-2013, 07:50 AM   #1
sbiller
Registered User
 
sbiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,792
It's What Roamio Has Inside that Counts

Perhaps we can post tear-down pics here...?


sbiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 08:04 AM   #2
monkeydust
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 439
Hmm... that's the 3TB version and that HD is available for 137.99 at amazon.com right now.
monkeydust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 08:39 AM   #3
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 12,582
So it's still using a WD drive. I hope there aren't any issues with it.

Now we need a pic of the inside of the base Roamio. And I guess the Roamio Plus also to verify that it is identical to the Pro.

Don't look at me though. I won't be opening up mine unless someone comes out with a method to upgrade the Plus hard drive before I pick up my Roamio Pro. But it's great that there are plenty of people that don't mid opening up their units. Thanks!!
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x2
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 09:30 AM   #4
mlippert
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 52
Since the Premiere's were underpowered, does anyone know what cpu is in the new Roamio's? I read some reviews saying it was the most responsive TiVo ever, but I'd still like to know details, and what others think of those details.
mlippert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 09:42 AM   #5
Tico
Bear Down Cats!!!!!
 
Tico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlippert View Post
Since the Premiere's were underpowered, does anyone know what cpu is in the new Roamio's? I read some reviews saying it was the most responsive TiVo ever, but I'd still like to know details, and what others think of those details.

http://www.zatznotfunny.com/2013-06/tivo-series-5/
__________________
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 9/27/2010 (Bad Cap PS replaced 12/12)
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 5/14/12
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 11/26/12
Series3 OLED STA1520 TA Activated 9/21/06
Tico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 09:43 AM   #6
zgamer
Registered User
 
zgamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: WI
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlippert View Post
Since the Premiere's were underpowered, does anyone know what cpu is in the new Roamio's? I read some reviews saying it was the most responsive TiVo ever, but I'd still like to know details, and what others think of those details.
The Roamio Plus has a Broadcom BCM7241, assuming the Pro has the same proc but haven't seen a opened up base model yet.

From Broadcom I'm seeing the following specs: 40 nm, HD IP/CATV STB, 3K DMIPS App CPU, DDR3, 700M p/s OpenGL ES 2.0 3D graphics, USB, SATA, ethernet & SVC Decoding

Last edited by zgamer : 08-21-2013 at 09:46 AM. Reason: more details.
zgamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 09:48 AM   #7
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,508
1 important spec for some people is what tuner chip is being used? Hopefully not Maxlinear as is the case for Elite/XL4 units.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 10:05 AM   #8
ncbill
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Posts: 160
somebody please open up the smaller, base Roamio and find out if it has a 2.5" instead of 3.5" hard drive.

iirc, the largest 2.5" sata drive available @ retail is only 1.5TB.
ncbill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 10:40 AM   #9
Philmatic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 445
This is delicious!
Philmatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 10:41 AM   #10
Philmatic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 445
The size of the WiFi card (Top left) seems to indicate that it was a last minute decision, seems to have been glue on after the final design of the motherboard. No reason to not include this in the original design of the motherboard and integrate it.
Philmatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 10:54 AM   #11
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,256
My dose of nerd porn for the day.

One good take-away is that there's no additional active cooling for the Stream chip. So that'll manage any extra noise that some noticed with the Stream.

I see a rev2 coming someday?

Last edited by BigJimOutlaw : 08-21-2013 at 11:05 AM.
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 11:13 AM   #12
sbiller
Registered User
 
sbiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,792
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJimOutlaw View Post
My dose of nerd porn for the day.

One good take-away is that there's no additional active cooling for the Stream chip. So that'll manage any extra noise that some noticed with the Stream.

I see a rev2 coming someday?
And nobody commented on the clever title!

I will need to attribute that title to a beloved blogger who was a day 1 reviewer of the Roamio.
sbiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 11:48 AM   #13
brentil
Registered User
 
brentil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 289
You can tell TiVo has finally made it to the modern era, they have heatsinks on the CPUs now!
__________________

  • To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

  • To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
brentil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 11:53 AM   #14
Kolenka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philmatic View Post
The size of the WiFi card (Top left) seems to indicate that it was a last minute decision, seems to have been glue on after the final design of the motherboard. No reason to not include this in the original design of the motherboard and integrate it.
It is possible it is meant to be removable on certain SKUs. Say if only the Pro was going to have it during design.
Kolenka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 12:00 PM   #15
P42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: 01460
Posts: 1,115
Sam can we get some more high rez pictures? Thanks!

I see a lot of unused but silk screened space on the board, as if there are other version of the board for other markets. For example, in the bottom right we can see a space for two additional inputs or outputs. I leave it to the folks more knowledgeable than me to identify all the various chips etc.
__________________

ForSale: TCD746320 with Lifetime
WTB: Sprint iPhone5
P42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 12:05 PM   #16
BiloxiGeek
Reality Challenged
 
BiloxiGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Gulfport, Ms. USA
Posts: 436
Here's a thought. If that add-on card at the top left of the image is the WiFi adapter and you weren't going to use WiFi, could that be removed to save on power use and heat generation?

Taking the thought a bit further, could the connector on the main board then be used to something else? Not sure what would be useful but I do remember the Sony SVR-2000's had the edge connnector that was apparently for factory troubleshooting use and somebody out there designed and manufactured the Cache Card's and TurboNet cards so those TiVo's could connect to ethernet instead of using a phone line.
__________________
| Roamio Plus
| Premiere Elite
| Two Tivo HD's
| The early bird may get the worm,
| but it's the second mouse that gets the cheese...
BiloxiGeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 12:15 PM   #17
brentil
Registered User
 
brentil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by P42 View Post
Sam can we get some more high rez pictures? Thanks!

I see a lot of unused but silk screened space on the board, as if there are other version of the board for other markets. For example, in the bottom right we can see a space for two additional inputs or outputs. I leave it to the folks more knowledgeable than me to identify all the various chips etc.
This same hardware is also the Pace XG1 designed for them by TiVo so there may be extra features on those not used here.
__________________

  • To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

  • To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
brentil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 12:22 PM   #18
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 12,582
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiloxiGeek View Post
Here's a thought. If that add-on card at the top left of the image is the WiFi adapter and you weren't going to use WiFi, could that be removed to save on power use and heat generation?

Taking the thought a bit further, could the connector on the main board then be used to something else? Not sure what would be useful but I do remember the Sony SVR-2000's had the edge connnector that was apparently for factory troubleshooting use and somebody out there designed and manufactured the Cache Card's and TurboNet cards so those TiVo's could connect to ethernet instead of using a phone line.
I would think the stream chip would be more of a heat generator than the WiFi chips.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x2
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 12:24 PM   #19
P42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: 01460
Posts: 1,115
IMO yes, thought it is not a significant source of power consumption or heat. It is also possible that the OS / software checks for it's existence, and will fail to boot if it is absent. The older Tivos, S1 and S2, were not as locked down as the current generation, hence the ability for those tweeks.

As for the wifi card been removable, several possible reasons. It keeps the mainboard a nice regular shape. It provides an easy way to change it for different markets - I know the number of G channels differs. It is possible that it was an option to get the wifi chip and supporting bits that way, saving design work on the mainboard.

If it was a lat minute add, they'd have thrown a USB wifi dongle into the box.
__________________

ForSale: TCD746320 with Lifetime
WTB: Sprint iPhone5
P42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 12:25 PM   #20
P42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: 01460
Posts: 1,115
Didn't know that brentil, that is interesting. Thanks!
__________________

ForSale: TCD746320 with Lifetime
WTB: Sprint iPhone5
P42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 12:27 PM   #21
sbiller
Registered User
 
sbiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,792
Quote:
Originally Posted by P42 View Post
Sam can we get some more high rez pictures? Thanks!

I see a lot of unused but silk screened space on the board, as if there are other version of the board for other markets. For example, in the bottom right we can see a space for two additional inputs or outputs. I leave it to the folks more knowledgeable than me to identify all the various chips etc.
We will need to wait for some other(s) to break-open their units. I actually don't have a unit. I requested the pic from a blogger who had a day 1 review unit.
sbiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 12:29 PM   #22
P42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: 01460
Posts: 1,115
Cool Sam, I'm sure by the weekend we'll have our fill of pics
__________________

ForSale: TCD746320 with Lifetime
WTB: Sprint iPhone5
P42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 03:30 PM   #23
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 829
Well they decided to mount the drives right side up this time

And someone said the largest 2.5 drive available is 1.5TB, but Western Digital has a 2TB Green drive thats the WD20NPVX for $179 @ Newegg. Not an A/V drive though.
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 03:31 PM   #24
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 23,646
So it is a 2.5" drive in the base unit?
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 03:36 PM   #25
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 829
I dont know, I'm trying to see if anyone has posted about it yet.
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 03:37 PM   #26
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,862
I've been googling around but haven't found an answer. How does the CPU in the Pro/Plus/Basic compare with the CPU in the Mini, speed-wise?
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 03:45 PM   #27
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
I will have a base unit tomorrow and will post some internal pics unless someone beats me to it.
__________________
- Roamio; Roamio Pro; Premiere Elite
- Premiere (2TB) (both for sale - PM me)
- TiVo Mini x 3
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 03:47 PM   #28
hefe
Rebus Philbin
 
hefe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Mile High, but sober
Posts: 26,521
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfh3 View Post
I will have a base unit tomorrow and will post some internal pics unless someone beats me to it.
Cool, thanks!
__________________
These are not the hammer.

Hefe's a cruel man, but fair.~edhara
That hefe, he's really smart!~Fish Man
hefe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 03:49 PM   #29
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 829
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfh3 View Post
I will have a base unit tomorrow and will post some internal pics unless someone beats me to it.
Thank you! We look forward to it!
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 03:52 PM   #30
Big Boy Laroux
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 86
As someone who just replaced a PSU on his TiVoHD, i hope to god this PSU has non-plagued capacitors...
Big Boy Laroux is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:47 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |