TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-17-2013, 05:16 PM   #1
engineerboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 21
pyTiVo media show up as an HD menu from Now Playing

I use pyTiVo in concert with several Premiere units, and have an aesthetic question. Everything works great, however when I navigate to an instance of pyTiVo in my Now Playing list, the list of movies/videos that are presented by pyTiVo show up as a non-HD menu, which is noticeably lower resolution/fidelity/attractiveness when compared to the rest of the HD menus.

Is there a setting in pyTiVo such that when you browse to it in Now Playing it will list its contents in an HD, or at least higher-res, menu than the default?

I did some legwork looking for an answer to this and couldn't find anything, so I figure it's either simply not possible, or so simple that nobody else has had to ask about it and I'm just a dumb___. But, I hope that it's possible.

If it's not possible, are there any other home server TiVo streaming solutions that do show up as HD menus?
engineerboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2013, 06:02 PM   #2
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,010
This was TiVo's choice, not ours. All HMO servers will show up this way. Even Series 3 and 2 TiVos do, too.

HME-based apps can render the interface of their choice. But, they lack the ability to pull video directly from them to the NPL. Instead, they must either stream, or push.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2013, 06:05 PM   #3
engineerboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 21
Okay, thanks. And thanks for your pyTiVo work, great stuff.
engineerboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 07:15 PM   #4
travisjb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
wmcbrine- long time pytivo user never had a chance to say thanks, so thanks!

wondering if anyone has a clue about pytivo compatibility with the new roamio i have on order... any reason to suspect it would not work?
travisjb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 01:41 AM   #5
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,010
I've ordered a Roamio. We'll know soon enough.

My guess is that it will work like a Premiere, but with even faster transfers, and maybe an HD menu.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 06:33 AM   #6
travisjb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
I've ordered a Roamio. We'll know soon enough.

My guess is that it will work like a Premiere, but with even faster transfers, and maybe an HD menu.
Awesome, thanks... perhaps Roamio's best endorsement!

Should we look for your update here?
travisjb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 10:05 AM   #7
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,010
Quote:
Originally Posted by travisjb View Post
Awesome, thanks... perhaps Roamio's best endorsement!
It's really not an endorsement -- more like an evaluation.

Quote:
Should we look for your update here?
Here, there, and everywhere.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 08:46 PM   #8
rassi
Registered User
 
rassi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 102
Can't wait...this is a key point for me on if I get a Roamio....
rassi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 09:27 AM   #9
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,908
HMO menu for PyTivo is still SD on the Roamio. Seems the HD interface is STILL not finished. (we already knew the settings screens were SD from the reviews).
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres and a mini. OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a 78TB Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 11:03 PM   #10
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,774
I'm pretty sure that Roamios and Premieres use the MindRPC stuff to talk to one another and that's why they can can properly display the HDUI. TiVoToGo and the older TiVo models don't use MindRPC so they still show the old SDUI.

I wonder if there is some hidden way to use MindRPC for TiVoToGo that we just don't know about yet? Or if TiVoToGo has pretty much been abandoned for streaming?
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:51 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |