TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 08-20-2013, 10:11 PM   #1
Surrealone
TiVoOnThEmInD
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 312
TA question

After I got my Roamio pro and I take my 2 single stream cable cards in for 1 multi stream card should I also make sure to take my TA to make sure the firmware is up to date to support 6 tuners? I did do a search and from I'm reading all the TA's should have updated firmware to support the 6 tuners. oop's I forgot to add that I have cox cable if that matters
Surrealone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 10:46 PM   #2
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,442
You should always specify Motorola or Cisco when asking questions about TAs and CableCARDs.

But, Yes, both Motorola and Cisco CCs and TA do support 6 tuners, and Cox has recently updated the Cisco CC's for improved 6 Tuner Support.

For Cisco
CableCARD OS Version should be: PKEY1.5.3_F.p.0601
Tuning Adapter Firmware should be: FLASH: STA1.0.0_1520_LR_F.1601
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.5c, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 11:16 PM   #3
Surrealone
TiVoOnThEmInD
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 312
oop's I forgot that part Motorola TA and the CC will not matter I'm turning them in for multi stream.

So I should take my TA with me to have it updated? Or should I look for firmware ver in the menu for TA on my tivo box?
Surrealone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 12:25 AM   #4
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,746
Quote:
Originally Posted by Surrealone View Post
oop's I forgot that part Motorola TA and the CC will not matter I'm turning them in for multi stream.

So I should take my TA with me to have it updated? Or should I look for firmware ver in the menu for TA on my tivo box?
Neither. If you take it in, you might even get one with OLDER firmware.

The firmware can be updated over the wire, but only by the cable company pushes, so you will have to call them if it doesn't do it automatically.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 12:57 AM   #5
Surrealone
TiVoOnThEmInD
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 312
Thank you!
Surrealone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 01:06 AM   #6
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 837
We have the Motorola MTR-700 tuning adapter here, and they updated the firmware back the first of the year I think it was, I forgot, but its running Platform Version: 01.37 which allows 6 tuners, if that helps you out any.
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2013, 05:05 PM   #7
ahwman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeInDallas View Post
We have the Motorola MTR-700 tuning adapter here, and they updated the firmware back the first of the year I think it was, I forgot, but its running Platform Version: 01.37 which allows 6 tuners, if that helps you out any.
Do you ever lose your SDV channels and need to power-cycle your TA? I also have a Motorola TA running version 1.37 and at least twice/week have to power-cycle it as I will lose all of my SDV channels without warning. Swapping out the TA for a new one has had no effect and I have had all of my cabling/signal levels checked from the pole right to my TiVo by a senior engineer and all is within spec. At this point I'm starting to wonder if it's an issue related to the Roamio. I don't know where to go from here...
ahwman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2013, 08:37 PM   #8
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,746
Quote:
Originally Posted by ahwman View Post
Do you ever lose your SDV channels and need to power-cycle your TA? I also have a Motorola TA running version 1.37 and at least twice/week have to power-cycle it as I will lose all of my SDV channels without warning. Swapping out the TA for a new one has had no effect and I have had all of my cabling/signal levels checked from the pole right to my TiVo by a senior engineer and all is within spec. At this point I'm starting to wonder if it's an issue related to the Roamio. I don't know where to go from here...
I have a similar experience although probably not as frequently. I don't know HOW often it happens, since I never live tune and there are very few SDV channels I actually record anything from.

Roamio, Cox, Motorola TA
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2013, 08:50 PM   #9
dkarius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
Yes this has been happening to me but I completely loose the signal so the Tivo ends up recording nothing but air. The way I have been fixing it is to reboot the Tivo which I cannot do while away from home. I would like Tivo to have the ability to reboot off site with a software patch.
dkarius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2013, 11:12 PM   #10
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,746
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkarius View Post
Yes this has been happening to me but I completely loose the signal so the Tivo ends up recording nothing but air. The way I have been fixing it is to reboot the Tivo which I cannot do while away from home. I would like Tivo to have the ability to reboot off site with a software patch.
It is much faster, easier, and safer to reboot the TA. I have actually thought about putting a timed power controller on it, if the problem gets worse.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:24 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |