TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 08-20-2013, 05:04 PM   #1
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
Internal and external Streams

Is there a benefit to having an external Stream unit with a Roamio Pro on a network with Premieres? I will have three, possibly four minis.

Not sure I see any benefit to keeping the standalone box in my case.
__________________
- Roamio; Roamio Pro; Premiere Elite
- Premiere (2TB) (both for sale - PM me)
- TiVo Mini x 3
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 05:07 PM   #2
bayern_fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfh3 View Post
Is there a benefit to having an external Stream unit with a Roamio Pro on a network with Premieres? I will have three, possibly four minis.

Not sure I see any benefit to keeping the standalone box in my case.
I think you will get the out-of-home streaming update before Roamio Plus/Pro users will see it.
bayern_fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 05:08 PM   #3
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,651
From what I've heard the internal Stream will act exactly the same as the external one, allowing you to stream shows from an TiVo on your network. So I don't think there is any advantage to having an external one as well. In fact I don't even know if two Streams can coexist on the same network or not. The iPad app auto-detects the Stream so I'm not sure how it would react if it found two.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 08:13 PM   #4
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
In fact I don't even know if two Streams can coexist on the same network or not. The iPad app auto-detects the Stream so I'm not sure how it would react if it found two.
Guess I will have to try it when the Roamios arrive.
__________________
- Roamio; Roamio Pro; Premiere Elite
- Premiere (2TB) (both for sale - PM me)
- TiVo Mini x 3
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 08:24 PM   #5
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 847
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
In fact I don't even know if two Streams can coexist on the same network or not. The iPad app auto-detects the Stream so I'm not sure how it would react if it found two.
I would think it would have to work. If not, it would mean that you could never have two Roamio Plus or Pro boxes on the same network since they would both have Streams built in.
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 08:31 PM   #6
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,651
I guess so. But I wonder how the app chooses which one to use? Or if you did have two Plus/Pro units would they always use the Stream built into the one the show is on, or would they use the one connected to the app even if it meant having to stream over the network for it to transcode?

With 6 tuners I doubt many people will have more then one of these so this may not be something they put a lot of effort into.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 08:33 PM   #7
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 847
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
With 6 tuners I doubt many people will have more then one of these so this may not be something they put a lot of effort into.
Maybe, but I can't imagine they'd want to penalize people for having more than one of the expensive boxes.
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 08:34 PM   #8
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,651
I'm not saying it wont work, I'm just saying they may not have put a lot of effort into it. They may just set the app to use the first one it finds regardless.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 08:38 PM   #9
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 847
I wouldn't be surprised if that were the case.
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:27 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |