TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-20-2013, 09:48 AM   #1
tomhorsley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 608
RF Control standards?

So, the new TiVo has an RF remote? Are there any RF standards? Any universal remotes that know how to talk the RF protocols? Or is this all completely proprietary?
tomhorsley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 01:06 PM   #2
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,914
My assumption is that the new remote is basically a Slide without the keyboard. (Supposedly the case is a little longer, but still much shorter than than older peanut.) So, a Bluetooth HID, plus whatever is needed to report the battery level and implement the remote finder?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 01:23 PM   #3
tomhorsley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 608
I'm pretty sure one of the reviews I saw definitely said is wasn't bluetooth.
tomhorsley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 05:36 PM   #4
Philmatic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 453
It's RF, there are no universal standards like IR.

The new Roamio's still support IR though.
Philmatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 06:30 PM   #5
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,167
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philmatic View Post
It's RF, there are no universal standards like IR.
Eh - there are no universal standards for IR - frequencies and codes are manufacturer-specific. There is a lot of overlap, though.

There IS a standard for RF remotes called RF4CE. The DirecTV Genie DVRs and RC71 remote use it.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 06:49 PM   #6
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,334
Maybe TiVo uses RF4CE too? I don't think we actually know yet. Are there any universal remotes that have RF4CE capabilities?
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 07:56 PM   #7
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,167
TC CLUB MEMBER
I can't find any universal remotes using RF4CE on the market.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:21 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |