TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 08-20-2013, 06:00 PM   #1
DJQuad
Poker Junkie
 
DJQuad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 319
Has Netflix been fixed yet?

Hey all, with Roamio is Netflix working? With Premieres there's an issue that the controls (FF, Rewind, pause) sometimes stop working. When this happens, after the show is over it just shows a blank screen instead of the menu.

The only thing that works is hitting the TiVo button and restarting Netflix. If that doesn't work the TiVo has to be restarted. It's been happening for months.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=505510 has more info.
DJQuad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 06:03 PM   #2
Philmatic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 475
It's an entirely redesigned app that uses the same codebase (HTML 5) that most other players use, so I would assume so.
Philmatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 06:04 PM   #3
bradleys
It'll be fine....
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,210
The Netflix App on the Roamio line has been updated to the HTML5 version and is reported to be more stable and significantly faster.

So the answer to your question is a cautious yes.


Note: We may see the HTML5 versions of these apps heading the the Premier line. "Looking into it". No promises from TiVo, so take it for what it is worth.
__________________
TiVo S2 (Retired)
TiVo Series 3 (Sold)
TiVo HD (Sold)
TiVo Premier (2 TB Upgrade)
TiVo Roamio Plus
TiVo Mini
iPad TiVo app
TiVo Stream (Sold)
Personal Video Share powered by PyTiVo
bradleys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 06:07 PM   #4
DJQuad
Poker Junkie
 
DJQuad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradleys View Post
"Looking into it". No promises from TiVo, so take it for what it is worth.
Yeah they often say that about broken features.. heh.

Has anyone that had the issue with a Premiere not having it with Roamio?
DJQuad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 06:19 PM   #5
bradleys
It'll be fine....
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,210
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJQuad View Post
Yeah they often say that about broken features.. heh.

Has anyone that had the issue with a Premiere not having it with Roamio?
Nobody has the Roamio yet... The reviewers seem to be quite impressed.
__________________
TiVo S2 (Retired)
TiVo Series 3 (Sold)
TiVo HD (Sold)
TiVo Premier (2 TB Upgrade)
TiVo Roamio Plus
TiVo Mini
iPad TiVo app
TiVo Stream (Sold)
Personal Video Share powered by PyTiVo
bradleys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 04:58 PM   #6
DJQuad
Poker Junkie
 
DJQuad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 319
Bumping this since some have Roamios now
DJQuad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 05:01 PM   #7
monkeydust
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 484
Watching a movie on it right now. Works great. No complaints. Nice ability to tell my ipad to play on my plus from netflix app too.
monkeydust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 05:05 PM   #8
cpgny9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 38
I just set up my plus today.....Netflix and MLB TV work great. A little slower than Apple TV but still impressive. Those 2 were almost un-usable on my XL4. Everything runs smoothly and pretty fast.
One big problem I use to run into was that I couldn't get back to regular TV (either pressing live or the tivo button) after using Netflix.....no problem at all on the new box.
cpgny9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 05:07 PM   #9
DJQuad
Poker Junkie
 
DJQuad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 319
Did you have the problem with Netflix on a Premiere though?
DJQuad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 05:13 PM   #10
cpgny9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 38
Yes - was on a Premiere XL4 that I just purchased in Apr of this year. Most of the time it would eventually get back to live TV, but after several minutes. However, on a few occasions, I just gave up waiting and would unplug and reboot.
cpgny9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 05:14 PM   #11
monkeydust
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJQuad View Post
Did you have the problem with Netflix on a Premiere though?
I have an Elite still in use and Netflix has all sorts of problems on that box.
monkeydust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 05:18 PM   #12
sbiller
Registered User
 
sbiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,875
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJQuad View Post
Did you have the problem with Netflix on a Premiere though?
I don't know a single user who is successfully using the current Netflix app on the Premiere. I have Premiere boxes in three different locations (Tampa, Palm Harbor, and Gainesville) on three different service providers and they all are experiencing problems. TiVo has acknowledged the problems on multiple occasions on their forums and claims that it is a high priority that TiVo engineering and Netflix are investigating.

I'm hoping we see the HTML5 app wit DIAL support make it to the Premiere boxes.
sbiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 05:36 PM   #13
TrooperOrange
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 27
I had an Elite, and the netflix app was crap. Took like a minute to launch, was slow as ****. Even hitting pause would take up to like 20 seconds.

Then one day I started having the problem this thread is about. Like 15 minutes into a show, nothing would work, no buttons or input at all etc....

Have a Roamio now, only watched one Netflix show so far, but just that experience was far better. App launched in about 10 seconds, pause actually worked in real time like pause should, and the controls kept working.

So on first blush, seems better.

Kinda off topic, but of note. The Elite was just slow and error prone enough it didn't seem like a good streaming solution, especially for netflix and youtube. Youtue was so bad, I would rather switch inputs than use the app. That is no long the case on the Roamio, much better.
TrooperOrange is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 05:43 PM   #14
davezatz
Funkadelic
 
davezatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,322
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbiller View Post
I'm hoping we see the HTML5 app wit DIAL support make it to the Premiere boxes.
It'll be interesting if they do... I imagine the bulk of their development will be for the new platform and if they finally make my Elite usable for apps, I have one less reason to upgrade. The portions of the Premiere fall update I've seen retain the older HDUI, versus the new look - not sure if HTML5 is associated with that and if we can draw any conclusions.
davezatz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 12:11 PM   #15
AdamNJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Dunellen, NJ
Posts: 377
netflix app is working great on my roamio pro. 1080p/24 working as well for some of the videos.
AdamNJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:10 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |