TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 08-20-2013, 12:10 PM   #1
tomhorsley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 729
Power button?

I see the Roamio has broken with tradition and actually has a power button.

Anyone know what it actually does?

Does it put it in standby?

Does it just tell it that no one is watching so it will know it is OK to switch tuners?

Actually turn it completely off? (Probably not that since it still takes forever to boot).
tomhorsley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 12:18 PM   #2
brentil
Registered User
 
brentil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 323
Relating to boot times when the TiVo4 2nd CPU was enabled we saw a 50% reduction in boot time. The new TiVo5 uses a CPU that's at a minimum 3x more powerful as well as using faster internal drives. We should see a significant reduction in boot time with TiVo5 hardware.
__________________

  • To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

  • To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
brentil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 12:35 PM   #3
NotNowChief
Addicted to TiVo
 
NotNowChief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New York City Area
Posts: 296
Estimates for the boot time?
__________________
Verizon FiOS
TiVo Premiere XL4 (X2!)
TiVo Mini (X2!)
TiVo HDXL
TiVo HD
Retired: TiVo Series 2 ST, Philips Series 1 HDR212

Last edited by NotNowChief : 08-20-2013 at 01:24 PM.
NotNowChief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 12:40 PM   #4
P42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: 01460
Posts: 1,261
What does the second post have to do with the OP's question?
P42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 12:51 PM   #5
brentil
Registered User
 
brentil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 323
It relates directly to his post.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomhorsley View Post
Actually turn it completely off? (Probably not that since it still takes forever to boot).

__________________

  • To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

  • To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
brentil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 12:55 PM   #6
P42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: 01460
Posts: 1,261
Slow down and think about it, why would Tivo want to turning the box off? Six-pack of beer says it put the box in standby, and nothing more.
P42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 01:02 PM   #7
trip1eX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,510
Yeah it sleeps it is my guess. It really should go to sleep on its own though especially during low tv watching times like 2am-5pm M-F where you aren't likely to be around for the last 1/2hr of whatever it caches.
trip1eX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 01:21 PM   #8
atsang
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: austin, tx
Posts: 13
a power button is still better than yanking the power cord for those rare times you want to power down.
atsang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 01:53 PM   #9
tomhorsley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 729
Quote:
Originally Posted by atsang View Post
a power button is still better than yanking the power cord for those rare times you want to power down.
Not rare for me - I've got my Premiere hooked to a z-wave appliance switch so I can power cycle it from my phone (and also every morning around 2 am from a cron job :-).
tomhorsley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 01:55 PM   #10
tomhorsley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 729
I thought I might be able to discover the answers to questions like these by downloading the manual pdf file, but so far haven't found a pdf file anywhere on tivo.com :-(.
tomhorsley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 04:40 PM   #11
brentil
Registered User
 
brentil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 323
A dual purpose button would be nice. Tap for standby & hold for power cycle. I hate crawling around back to yank it.
__________________

  • To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

  • To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
brentil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 04:51 PM   #12
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,701
Quote:
Originally Posted by brentil View Post
A dual purpose button would be nice. Tap for standby & hold for power cycle. I hate crawling around back to yank it.
That's what she said. (Sorry. lol) We can do this now by holding down the Input button on the Premiere (in case you weren't aware).
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 12:04 PM   #13
brentil
Registered User
 
brentil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJimOutlaw View Post
That's what she said. (Sorry. lol) We can do this now by holding down the Input button on the Premiere (in case you weren't aware).
I did not, thank you!
__________________

  • To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

  • To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
brentil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 12:25 PM   #14
BiloxiGeek
Reality Challenged
 
BiloxiGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Gulfport, Ms. USA
Posts: 451
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJimOutlaw View Post
That's what she said. (Sorry. lol) We can do this now by holding down the Input button on the Premiere (in case you weren't aware).
Wasn't aware of that myself. Which input button do you mean? The one on the remote?
__________________
| Roamio Plus
| Premiere Elite
| Two Tivo HD's
| The early bird may get the worm,
| but it's the second mouse that gets the cheese...
BiloxiGeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 12:40 PM   #15
bayern_fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJimOutlaw View Post
That's what she said. (Sorry. lol) We can do this now by holding down the Input button on the Premiere (in case you weren't aware).
The remote's input button can put the unit into standby mode? That's news to me!
bayern_fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 12:43 PM   #16
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,701
Sorry, I mean the Format button on the front of the Tivo box itself. Hold it down for several seconds and it'll reboot the box.

I got the button name wrong.
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 12:44 PM   #17
CrispyCritter
Purple Ribbon Wearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,637
Quote:
Originally Posted by bayern_fan View Post
The remote's input button can put the unit into standby mode? That's news to me!
I believe he mis-spoke, and he's referring to the "Format" button on the front of the physical unit, though I'm not sure I've tried it on the Premiere
__________________
CrispyCritter
TiVo Roamio:Felix TiVo Premiere:Bob TiVo XL4:Fred TiVo HDXL:Sharon TiVoHD:Susan
CrispyCritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 07:17 PM   #18
Troy J B
Lucky 200 Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomhorsley View Post
I see the Roamio has broken with tradition and actually has a power button.

Anyone know what it actually does?
To be clear the button is labelled "TV Pwr". Hitting it didn't do anything in my setup (I didn't configure the remote for my tv). This is the remote that came with the Roamio Pro (not sure about the base model remote).

Last edited by Troy J B : 08-21-2013 at 07:17 PM. Reason: added Pro note.
Troy J B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 07:31 PM   #19
tomhorsley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 729
Quote:
Originally Posted by Troy J B View Post
To be clear the button is labelled "TV Pwr". Hitting it didn't do anything in my setup (I didn't configure the remote for my tv). This is the remote that came with the Roamio Pro (not sure about the base model remote).
I wasn't talking about the remote. I was talking about the circle with vertical dash button on the front of the box in some of the pictures.
tomhorsley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 07:33 PM   #20
Troy J B
Lucky 200 Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 93
Ah, pushing the green circle on the front of the box, does put the TiVo into standby.
Troy J B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 07:34 PM   #21
mdscott
Registered User
 
mdscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hermosa Beach, CA
Posts: 1,594
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomhorsley View Post
I wasn't talking about the remote. I was talking about the circle with vertical dash button on the front of the box in some of the pictures.
THe Roamio Plus & Pro have a "find-the-remote" feature. Preess button on box (not sure if this is it) and remote beeps.

mds
__________________
TiVo S3, XL4; Roamio
Mixed Wireless/Wired Net
mdscott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 09:06 PM   #22
Series3Sub
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 704
Finally, an easy, quick way to put the TiVo in Standby. That PITA menu dance just to put in Standby was always ticking me off. I prefer to put my TiVo's in standby preserve the brilliance of the status lights. As for my S3, if I see the RED record lights and I want to know what it's recording, I just press Live TV to see what's up. I can leave it like that for a few hours, but over all, I give the lights lots of rest. I want the lights when I use the TiVo, just not when I'm not using it. I've seen TiVo's with rarely in Standby and they look weak.
Series3Sub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 08:29 AM   #23
brentil
Registered User
 
brentil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by Troy J B View Post
Ah, pushing the green circle on the front of the box, does put the TiVo into standby.
If you hold down the button (for at least 5 seconds) does it power down the TiVo?
__________________

  • To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

  • To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
brentil is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:05 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |