TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-19-2007, 06:34 PM   #1
flnsx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 22
Vizio tivo remote code for input

0128 works for the power, volume and mute, but does anyone know what code works on a TIVO remote to control the Vizio input?
flnsx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2007, 07:54 AM   #2
bellknap
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2
Sorry I don't have an answer...but have the same exact question. Folks anyone out there that can help us???
bellknap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2007, 04:43 AM   #3
tharper
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: CC, TX
Posts: 26
Same here also, need S2 "peanut remote" input button code for Vizio.
__________________
S1 Hacked, Turbonet - 246hrs (retired)
S2 240 - 247hrs
S2 590 - 353hrs
TivoHD - 1368hrs

Last edited by tharper : 09-03-2007 at 04:48 AM.
tharper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2007, 07:02 AM   #4
jrm01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 2,619
When you use the Vizeo remote for input does it bring up an input list that you then scroll through to select the input? If so, the tivo remote can't control it. It only works for modes where you toggle from one input to another.
__________________
Comcast, Cox, TW, Charter and BHN are cabal companies.
(That is not a spelling error. Check the definition.
)
jrm01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2007, 08:53 AM   #5
alxbrewer
Registered User
 
alxbrewer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
I have 4 TiVo remotes, two of them work my Vizio(2) just fine. What confuses me is that I have 3 comcast remotes, but can only get one to work with my Vizio's, vol, mute, and on/off. The other two forget it.
alxbrewer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2007, 09:55 AM   #6
tharper
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: CC, TX
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrm01
When you use the Vizeo remote for input does it bring up an input list that you then scroll through to select the input? If so, the tivo remote can't control it. It only works for modes where you toggle from one input to another.
The Vizio remote has one button for input, like the Tivo. Pressing the input on the Vision remote brings up a list of inputs, you must keep pressing the input button to "cycle" through the menu of inputs.
__________________
S1 Hacked, Turbonet - 246hrs (retired)
S2 240 - 247hrs
S2 590 - 353hrs
TivoHD - 1368hrs
tharper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2007, 09:57 AM   #7
tharper
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: CC, TX
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by alxbrewer
I have 4 TiVo remotes, two of them work my Vizio(2) just fine. What confuses me is that I have 3 comcast remotes, but can only get one to work with my Vizio's, vol, mute, and on/off. The other two forget it.
On the two Tivo remotes that work with the Vizio, does your input button work?
__________________
S1 Hacked, Turbonet - 246hrs (retired)
S2 240 - 247hrs
S2 590 - 353hrs
TivoHD - 1368hrs
tharper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2007, 10:50 AM   #8
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,176
This is the same for preset codes in DISH, Cable, Directv and addition to tivo remotes they all are missing the input command for vizio.

Certain UEI made cable remotes can use advanced codes to enter the popular input command. The newest directv white remote the rc64 now has code with right input command, code in it is tv 11758.

Non-learning tivo remote owners are out of luck, sorry. If you were to get GLO tivo remote, you could teach the input command from the vizio remote.

The cable remote owner above, the advanced code for input using setupcode 0178, is advanced code 090 or 00090.
Edmund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2011, 08:38 PM   #9
saraperez34
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Vizio Tv and TiVo remote

I entered 0128 and it controlled everything except input. Then I tried 0315, and my TiVo remote is controlling the on/off, input, mute, volume etc.. for my Vizio HDTV.

I hope this info is helpfull!!
saraperez34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2013, 10:21 AM   #10
aclowery
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
Tivo Vizio input remote issue solved

The code is 0128, but the older remotes like SPCA00031-01 (look in the battery compartment) do not have that code built in its memory. You can fix it by purchasing a learning universal remote, but I just replaced the remote with a newer version, and programmed the tv (0351) and input (0128). Everything is good. I can now put the vizio remote away, as I only used it for the input switching.

I got the new remote that says "charter HD", weaknees and ebay. $10-13.



Art
aclowery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2013, 02:58 PM   #11
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,283
Quote:
Originally Posted by aclowery View Post
The code is 0128, but the older remotes like SPCA00031-01 (look in the battery compartment) do not have that code built in its memory.
I had to specifically find a SPCA00031-03 model peanut remote a few months ago because the spares I have are the SPCA00031-01 model and don't work for the input.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:14 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |