TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-12-2013, 06:23 PM   #31
Johncv
Registered User
 
Johncv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 1,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
We have a large analog atomic clock hanging behind the TV so I have no need for a clock on any of my devices.

I have the same thing!! Work great and keep time.
__________________
Johncv

HDTiVo
27-inch iMac with i7 quad core processor
Johncv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 10:28 PM   #32
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,468
Quote:
An additional 2 QAM demodulators are available for fast channel change to enhance user experience.
Can anybody explain how the extra QAM tuners make channel changing faster? Though one clever thing I can think of would be that you tune the tuners to one ABOVE and one BELOW in your channel list (i.e. not absolute channel #s) from the "current tuner". So then if you hit channel up or down, you simply make that new tuner your "CURRENT" tuner.

Though then channel up/down is now a lot faster than typing in a channel #.... and inconsistency is often worse than slow overall.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 11:12 PM   #33
sbiller
Registered User
 
sbiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,870
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
Can anybody explain how the extra QAM tuners make channel changing faster? Though one clever thing I can think of would be that you tune the tuners to one ABOVE and one BELOW in your channel list (i.e. not absolute channel #s) from the "current tuner". So then if you hit channel up or down, you simply make that new tuner your "CURRENT" tuner.

Though then channel up/down is now a lot faster than typing in a channel #.... and inconsistency is often worse than slow overall.
Exactly as you describe. The extra QAM tuners tune the channel above and below the current channel. It seems like this would be an issue with CableCARD since CC only support six channel decryption.
sbiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 12:53 AM   #34
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbiller View Post
Exactly as you describe. The extra QAM tuners tune the channel above and below the current channel. It seems like this would be an issue with CableCARD since CC only support six channel decryption.
So why would you need the channels above and below tuned? Only if someone actually channel surfs. I will guide surf but never channel surf.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 05:25 AM   #35
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,413
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbiller View Post
Exactly as you describe. The extra QAM tuners tune the channel above and below the current channel. It seems like this would be an issue with CableCARD since CC only support six channel decryption.
Not sure about Motorola, but the Cisco PKM908 CableCARD supports 8 streams.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/coll...l_28628_01.pdf
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.5c, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 10:10 AM   #36
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,594
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
So why would you need the channels above and below tuned? Only if someone actually channel surfs. I will guide surf but never channel surf.
Its probably because even Tivo users use live TV more than they watch recorded programs. The TC survey on that was very enlightening, though I have little clue why folks do that, the fact is, they do.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 10:33 AM   #37
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,860
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrtroo View Post
Its probably because even Tivo users use live TV more than they watch recorded programs. The TC survey on that was very enlightening, though I have little clue why folks do that, the fact is, they do.
My guess is that some of the time people sit down in front of a TV to mindlessly waste time not because they want to watch a specific show.
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 02:19 PM   #38
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,593
My Sister and her family do that. I have not watched live TV in a couple years, and even then it was because a live news event was happening and I wanted to see what's going on. If I want to waste time and I have nothing recorded I read a book, play on my iPad, play video games, watch a movie, etc... I never waste time watching whatever is on right now.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2013, 03:30 PM   #39
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,780
Quote:
Originally Posted by JosephB View Post
No. Uverse is pure IPTV and is based on a Microsoft platform. This box is QAM/cable, even the IP stuff is picked up via it's internal cable modem. Physically it couldn't connect to Uverse, not to mention the software.
The Premieres could connect to U-Verse if AT&T let them and put in the right bridges in software (and HPNA to Ethernet for installation). It's all over IP with MPEG-4, both of which would work fine on a TiVo Premiere.

There are still people stuck in 1999 like my dad, who channel surfs and refuses to guide surf like any civilized person would.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:12 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |