TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-06-2013, 03:11 AM   #1
tamtrible
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 36
Can't get my Tivo to call in properly with my new cache card

Just installed Silicondust Cachecard and drivers, it connects to the internet and updates date and time, but won't download guide data thru the network. Tivo V:3.0-01-1-010 Stand alone. Any advice?
tamtrible is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2013, 06:22 AM   #2
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,064
What kind of internet connection do you have? The old S1s are really sensitive to fragmented packets, so you may have to adjust the MTU settings on your router.

If it's DSL the max MTU should be 1492 instead of the default of 1500 that most routers use, but you can probably knock it all the way down to 1400 without noticing any performance degradation.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2013, 06:55 AM   #3
tamtrible
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 36
I have Cable, and will check the MTU of the Router, I also saw someone on here talk about the connect time is to short for the older systems and something called a connect_time hack was needed. but I can't seem to find any info on any such hack for tivo. Ever hear of this?
tamtrible is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2013, 04:33 PM   #4
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,064
No, I used TurboNET cards in both of my S1 Sonys for years but they didn't need special drivers etc once the software got up to 3.x.

I think CacheCards require a bit more hacking.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2013, 07:41 PM   #5
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,771
S1s have more trouble successfully connecting and downloading in the past 2 or 3 years for some reason, via either external modem dial-up, or turbo card/cache card.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2013, 04:46 AM   #6
tamtrible
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 36
It seems to have automagically sorted itself out somehow. Maybe it's just that it took a while for the Tivo to actually *recognize* what was on the cache card?...
tamtrible is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:31 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |