TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-01-2013, 04:55 PM   #31
gl9500
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: chicago
Posts: 43
still no go

Quote:
Originally Posted by gl9500 View Post
I did try rescanning and the tivo did not find them, and at varying channel locations (even tho i know the signals are good and strong).

I was hoping to avoid merging the signals onto the cable input side, in part because i don't have filters to make sure the signal does not go back outside my house.

Thanks
I finally got around to testing if I could feed my "analog security camera" channels (via RF modulator) as a cable channel (instead of OTA UHF), and it didn't work. I suspect it's the same "bug" and/or that I use a cablecard.

I guess I don't really understand how RF modulation works, because I tried to search the web for a DIGITAL modulator, but couldn't find one (or find one that wasn't really, really expensive)
gl9500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2013, 05:03 PM   #32
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,998
AFAIK there is no such thing as a consumer grade QAM or ATSC modulator. There are a few "low cost" options in the professional space that some of the guys on AVSForum use for whole house distribution, but they're like $3-5K so probably not what you're looking for.

You might be better off finding a cheap S2DT TiVo with lifetime and using that instead for the security cameras.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2013, 05:30 PM   #33
gl9500
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: chicago
Posts: 43
Thanks Dan... yeah, $3-5K is just a wee bit too costly :-)

FWIW, I already do use a S1Tivo (with lifetime) for one of the security cameras, but then I take the channel 4 output from that into my Premier (which has a slingbox), yada yada...
gl9500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2013, 08:19 PM   #34
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,906
I bought a security camera DVR on woot.com that lets you record from 8 cameras at the same time (and included the 8 cameras) for like $150.
__________________
Roamio Pro
Premiere Elite
TiVo Mini X 3
Slingbox M1

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2013, 08:23 PM   #35
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,580
Quote:
Originally Posted by gl9500 View Post
I finally got around to testing if I could feed my "analog security camera" channels (via RF modulator) as a cable channel (instead of OTA UHF), and it didn't work. I suspect it's the same "bug" and/or that I use a cablecard.
The latter. You can't scan for cable channels if you have a CableCARD installed.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 11:31 AM   #36
gl9500
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: chicago
Posts: 43
FWIW, just for grins, I tried this again...
still does not work under the Fall 2013 update.
sucks that Tivo would just take away previous functionality
(and one of the reasons I bought this particular model)
gl9500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 10:05 PM   #37
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,790
The TiVo should tune NTSC signals on the cable tuner, 'cause that's what analog cable is, the same thing as over the air used to be (except for the carrier frequencies of some of the channels).

Of course if you're trying to use it for TV watching as well as camera recording that probably doesn't help you.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 11:15 AM   #38
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,999
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
The TiVo should tune NTSC signals on the cable tuner, 'cause that's what analog cable is, the same thing as over the air used to be (except for the carrier frequencies of some of the channels).

Of course if you're trying to use it for TV watching as well as camera recording that probably doesn't help you.
Not all of them are lined up the same way. For the OP, it should be set up as cable, as that's what would be RF modulated. Who is watching analog anymore anyways? It must look horrible. If I had some back-asswards station that wasn't broadcasting HD by the early- to mid-2000's, I'd sure as heck have gotten DirecTV a long, long time ago!
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 01:28 PM   #39
JosephB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 606
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
The TiVo should tune NTSC signals on the cable tuner, 'cause that's what analog cable is, the same thing as over the air used to be (except for the carrier frequencies of some of the channels).

Of course if you're trying to use it for TV watching as well as camera recording that probably doesn't help you.
The problem is, if you have a CableCard the channel map from the card overrides analog channel scanning. For example, my system has digital simulcast of all of the analog channels, so if I hit channel 2 on my TiVos with a CableCard, I get the digital equivalent of channel 2, not the actual analog signal.
__________________
Current: TiVo HD w/lifetime, 2 x 2 Tuner Premieres

Former: S1, S2 TiVos, UltimateTV, SD DirecTiVo (x3), SA 8300HD w/Passport Echo, DirecTV HR-24 (x2) , DISH 722k, DirecTV Genie + 2 mini
JosephB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:35 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |