TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-29-2013, 12:12 PM   #1
Hi8
TiVoPro - wanabe!
 
Hi8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 192
KMTTG - SP Copy: RPC error response: middlemindError

I'm trying to copy a few season passes to another TiVo on my network and get this error: RPC error response: middlemindError
Code:
>> RUNNING 'REMOTE Season Pass List' JOB FOR TiVo: DVR HD Bed Room
REMOTE job completed: 0:00:01
---DONE--- job='REMOTE Season Pass List' TiVo=DVR HD Bed Room
Saving 'DVR HD Living Rm' SP list to file: C:\kmttg_v1p0c\DVR HD Living Rm.sp
Loading SP data from file: C:\kmttg_v1p0c\DVR HD Living Rm.sp
Copying Season Passes to TiVo: DVR Florida
Existing SP with same title found, not scheduling: Mike & Molly
Copying Season Passes to TiVo: DVR Florida
Scheduling: Last Man Standing
RPC error response: middlemindError
these are all S3 HD TiVos
__________________
~Hi8

(3) TiVo THX HD S3
(1) Roamio - Basic 3TB
(1) PremiereXL4 & (1) TiVo Mini

Last edited by Hi8 : 07-29-2013 at 12:19 PM.
Hi8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2013, 01:11 PM   #2
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,183
I assume you've tried more than once? I think I've seen in the past for series 3 units which connect to middlemind.tivo.com where occasionally 1 or 2 particular SPs fail while all others work. Looks like "Last Man Standing" is failing for so perhaps try other ones to see how it goes.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2013, 01:22 PM   #3
philhu
User Since Day ONE!
 
philhu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Funcity, MA
Posts: 672
How do you move SP using kmttg????
__________________
-----------------
Phillips (S1-retired)
Sony SVR-2000 (S1-retired)
Tivo (S2-retired, 500gb HD, 2 units)
TivoHD (2tb HD, chip mod, 2 units)
Tivo Premiere (2tb HD)
Tivo Premiere4 (2tb (JMFS) HD)
philhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2013, 04:11 PM   #4
Hi8
TiVoPro - wanabe!
 
Hi8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
I assume you've tried more than once? I think I've seen in the past for series 3 units which connect to middlemind.tivo.com where occasionally 1 or 2 particular SPs fail while all others work. Looks like "Last Man Standing" is failing for so perhaps try other ones to see how it goes.
Code:
Loading SP data from file: C:\kmttg_v1p0c\DVR HD Bed Room.sp
Copying Season Passes to TiVo: DVR HD Living Rm
Scheduling: Saturday Night Live
RPC error response: middlemindError
Copying Season Passes to TiVo: DVR HD Living Rm
Scheduling: Saturday Night Live
RPC error response: middlemindError
Copying Season Passes to TiVo: DVR HD Living Rm
Scheduling: Saturday Night Live
RPC error response: middlemindError
Copying Season Passes to TiVo: DVR HD Living Rm
Scheduling: Saturday Night Live
RPC error response: middlemindError
Copying Season Passes to TiVo: DVR HD Living Rm
Scheduling: Viewpoint
RPC error response: middlemindError
Copying Season Passes to TiVo: DVR HD Living Rm
Scheduling: Life's Too Short
RPC error response: middlemindError
Copying Season Passes to TiVo: DVR HD Living Rm
Scheduling: Burn Notice
RPC error response: middlemindError
just tried a bunch of times different shows too.
__________________
~Hi8

(3) TiVo THX HD S3
(1) Roamio - Basic 3TB
(1) PremiereXL4 & (1) TiVo Mini
Hi8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2013, 06:25 PM   #5
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by philhu View Post
How do you move SP using kmttg????
See the documentation:
https://sourceforge.net/p/kmttg/wiki/remote_control/
Basically you save SPs for a TiVo to a file, select a different TiVo, load the SPs you just saved and then you can selectively copy any of the loaded SPs to selected TiVo.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2013, 06:26 PM   #6
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hi8 View Post
Code:
Loading SP data from file: C:\kmttg_v1p0c\DVR HD Bed Room.sp
Copying Season Passes to TiVo: DVR HD Living Rm
Scheduling: Saturday Night Live
RPC error response: middlemindError
Copying Season Passes to TiVo: DVR HD Living Rm
Scheduling: Saturday Night Live
RPC error response: middlemindError
Copying Season Passes to TiVo: DVR HD Living Rm
Scheduling: Saturday Night Live
RPC error response: middlemindError
Copying Season Passes to TiVo: DVR HD Living Rm
Scheduling: Saturday Night Live
RPC error response: middlemindError
Copying Season Passes to TiVo: DVR HD Living Rm
Scheduling: Viewpoint
RPC error response: middlemindError
Copying Season Passes to TiVo: DVR HD Living Rm
Scheduling: Life's Too Short
RPC error response: middlemindError
Copying Season Passes to TiVo: DVR HD Living Rm
Scheduling: Burn Notice
RPC error response: middlemindError
just tried a bunch of times different shows too.
Try copying one to your Premiere unit instead (which doesn't use middlemind.tivo.com) to see what happens.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2013, 06:14 AM   #7
Hi8
TiVoPro - wanabe!
 
Hi8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Try copying one to your Premiere unit instead (which doesn't use middlemind.tivo.com) to see what happens.
Just got my Premiere up and running....

"Comcast!" ( said with the Seinfeld -Newman inflection)

Works perfectly with my Premiere. That's all I really wanted as I'm shutting down my S3s --- and wanted to copy all my season passes over to it.

Thanks!
__________________
~Hi8

(3) TiVo THX HD S3
(1) Roamio - Basic 3TB
(1) PremiereXL4 & (1) TiVo Mini
Hi8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:04 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |