TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-23-2013, 09:55 AM   #1
atotten
Registered User
 
atotten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 11
"Go Backward" input command on S3 remote?

Hello all - found a somewhat related topic here but not exactly the info I need.
I bought a WD TV Live PLus (http://goo.gl/sVtfI9) so I could watch HuluPlus on tv, since, as we all know, S3 doesnt support flash /hulu plus. Anyway I was wondering if there is a remote control command to go BACKWARDS thru the inputs. I have like 10 inputs that the RC goes thru and I only use 2, so it would a real timesaver to go up and down only ONE input.
Tried holding input button and down button (near SELECT) and of course that didnt work. Also searched for guide on all the commands you can do with the remote and couldnt find anything beyond the basics. Would love a link to one if it is available.
Thoughts?
atotten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 12:34 PM   #2
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by atotten View Post
Hello all - found a somewhat related topic here but not exactly the info I need.
I bought a WD TV Live PLus (http://goo.gl/sVtfI9) so I could watch HuluPlus on tv, since, as we all know, S3 doesnt support flash /hulu plus. Anyway I was wondering if there is a remote control command to go BACKWARDS thru the inputs. I have like 10 inputs that the RC goes thru and I only use 2, so it would a real timesaver to go up and down only ONE input.
Tried holding input button and down button (near SELECT) and of course that didnt work. Also searched for guide on all the commands you can do with the remote and couldnt find anything beyond the basics. Would love a link to one if it is available.
Thoughts?
Are you saying your television has 10 separate source inputs?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 01:08 PM   #3
atotten
Registered User
 
atotten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 11
Inputs

Well, I have to go thru about 10 inputs, so I guess so. So I want to go back from the tivo (6) to the WD (5), not all the way back around.
atotten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 01:31 PM   #4
ferrumpneuma
fading fast
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Anhedonia
Posts: 561
Some TVs can skip unused inputs.
ferrumpneuma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 05:37 PM   #5
atotten
Registered User
 
atotten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 11
Anyone know where I can find an online resource for some of the more arcane RC commands like the 5 second skip etc? Maybe it would be in there?
atotten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 07:30 PM   #6
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,020
The answer is no -- no such code exists. Or rather, if there were such a code, it would be specific to that model of TV; but it wouldn't be in the TiVo's code database, because the TiVo remote has no standard way to send such a code. If it exists for your particular TV (I doubt it), and if you have one of the learning-capable TiVo remotes, then you could assign it yourself.

What actually happens with most modern TVs is that the "Input" code pulls up a menu, which you can navigate -- with the TV's own remote, but not with the TiVo remote -- with arrow and select keys. On some TVs, a second press of Input with the menu already on-screen will then advance to the next input, allowing compatibility with the single-code system. But I doubt that anyone ever implemented a reverse code -- it's either the old, advance-only system, or they go directly to the menu system. There doesn't seem to be a logical space for a reverse code to occupy.

The 30-second skip (there's no 5-second skip) isn't a separate remote code; rather, that key always sends the same code (which TiVo calls "Advance"), but when you enter the backdoor sequence, the TiVo changes the way it interprets that code. There are no special tricks you can do with the remote, AFAIK, besides programming it. There are a few other backdoor sequences, which IMHO are largely uninteresting (on-screen clock, hide the play bar faster, show a test pattern), and there are a few discrete codes that the TiVo recognizes (Standby, List, Stop) that aren't on the standard TiVo remotes, but can be programmed into a universal remote. That's about it.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 09:29 PM   #7
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 16,933
VERY slight nitpick, those other buttons are on old versions of Tivos.. e.g. the Hughes (I think that's the one in the thread I just read), and/or the old DirecTV Tivos.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 06:44 AM   #8
atotten
Registered User
 
atotten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 11
thanks mcbrine! free bradley manning!
atotten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 08:53 AM   #9
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 692
Quote:
Originally Posted by atotten View Post
Hello all - found a somewhat related topic here but not exactly the info I need.
I bought a WD TV Live PLus (http://goo.gl/sVtfI9) so I could watch HuluPlus on tv, since, as we all know, S3 doesnt support flash /hulu plus. Anyway I was wondering if there is a remote control command to go BACKWARDS thru the inputs. I have like 10 inputs that the RC goes thru and I only use 2, so it would a real timesaver to go up and down only ONE input.
Tried holding input button and down button (near SELECT) and of course that didnt work. Also searched for guide on all the commands you can do with the remote and couldnt find anything beyond the basics. Would love a link to one if it is available.
Thoughts?
hulu and hulu plus can be viewed on the S3 tivo using playon software on your windows computer in conjunction with pytivo to deliver playon to your tivo.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...on#post9582103

Last edited by poppagene : 07-24-2013 at 09:00 AM.
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2013, 07:17 AM   #10
bmgoodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Northern VA, USA
Posts: 918
Quote:
Originally Posted by atotten View Post
Well, I have to go thru about 10 inputs, so I guess so. So I want to go back from the tivo (6) to the WD (5), not all the way back around.
Using the Tivo remote, I don't think there's anything you can do, but if you have a universal remote that can work with discrete codes, you could do a search for your model TV and "discrete codes". You may well find a separate code for each input. JP1 remotes can handle this, but be prepared to do a LOT of reading and work.

Alternately, the Logitech Harmony remotes often have the discrete codes already for many TVs.
bmgoodman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:54 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |