TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-21-2013, 12:15 PM   #1
willp2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 88
Tivo HD - Some program data not missing

Hello, my Tivo HD's guide seems to be damaged or something. If I bring up the guide, everything seems to be there, but if I go into a show and look for additional showings, none are there for most shows.

As a result, most shows aren't recording. Some are, but most aren't.

I did the guided setup and nothing has changed.

is there any way to fix this without losing all my season passes and recorded shows?

Thanks

Last edited by willp2 : 07-21-2013 at 12:24 PM.
willp2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2013, 02:09 PM   #2
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,237
Have you done troubleshooting step #1 and rebooted it?
After that I'd force a manual service connection to Tivo
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2013, 02:48 PM   #3
willp2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 88
Sorry, step #1 of what exactly?

I have did reboot and force a manual connection however.
willp2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2013, 03:15 PM   #4
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,237
Quote:
Originally Posted by willp2 View Post
Sorry, step #1 of what exactly?

I have did reboot and force a manual connection however.
Troubleshooting step #1 in almost any situation is "reboot/restart the device" as much as folks like to think they have common sense, the number of times someone has not done a reboot is always higher than we'd suspect, thus I had to ask.

Sub-rule #1A, never assume the OP did anything unless they say so explicitly.
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2013, 03:38 PM   #5
willp2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 88
And here I was thinking I was missing an FAQ or something

I work in IT and yes agreed, first thing we do is have people reboot. If people ever figure that out on their own, I'll be out of a job.

So yes, I did do several reboots as this has been going on for awhile now. I also tried a kick start 57 for good measure.

If I do end up having to wipe this thing out, is there a way to restore the season passes? I'd think its odd that you can transfer them to a new box, but not back to the same one.
willp2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2013, 03:52 PM   #6
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,795
If it was a Premiere you could back up your SPs with kmttg, but I don't think that works on S3s.

In the old days if you subscribed to Guru Guides or turned on Kid Zone your SPs would be backed up to TiVo's webservers and would restore in the case of catastrophic failure. I'm not sure if that still works.

I'd grab my phone, go into the SP Manager, and start taking screen pics.

P.S. If you have another TiVo you can copy them to it online at tivo.com.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2013, 10:21 PM   #7
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,447
Quote:
Originally Posted by willp2 View Post
Hello, my Tivo HD's guide seems to be damaged or something. If I bring up the guide, everything seems to be there, but if I go into a show and look for additional showings, none are there for most shows.

As a result, most shows aren't recording. Some are, but most aren't.

I did the guided setup and nothing has changed.

is there any way to fix this without losing all my season passes and recorded shows?

Thanks
Hit the Guide button on the remote, go to any channel, go to the right, and then use the channel down button and see how far into the future you can go.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2013, 01:00 PM   #8
willp2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 88
It's got a couple of weeks of programming listed and it will add more when it connects.

But if I go into any show and try and look at additional showings, there are none there. Even shows that are listed back to back in the guide. So a marathon of a show is running and I select one and look for additional showings and there are none there listed.

There are a hand full of shows, mostly stuff that records in the morning for some reason that are working and have all the info.
willp2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2013, 02:33 PM   #9
bshrock
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 263
Force a re-calculation by swapping the order of a couple of lower numbered Season Passes.
bshrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 08:11 PM   #10
willp2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 88
I have now tried that. I also tried running the guided setup again, but picked a different cable provider entirely, hoping to get it reset completely to different info.

Then once that was done I ran through it again and reset it to the correct provider and I'm still getting the same thing. The guide is there full of program data, but if you go to view additional showings nothing is there. And the to do list shows only a few shows that for some reason seem to be not affected by this.

Very odd stuff.
willp2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 09:23 PM   #11
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,237
At this point I'd offload the recordings to a PC, then replace the drive with a new image on a fresh larger drive. A fresh image is available in a few threads, time for that 2TB expansion!
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 10:21 AM   #12
willp2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 88
Sadly I'm just not sure I'm willing to do that at this point. While I love my Tivo, it's getting harder and harder to justify the trouble and the cost.

I'll have to think about this and see if its maybe time to give up on it and move to something else.
willp2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 10:37 AM   #13
philhu
User Since Day ONE!
 
philhu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Funcity, MA
Posts: 668
Quote:
Originally Posted by willp2 View Post
Sadly I'm just not sure I'm willing to do that at this point. While I love my Tivo, it's getting harder and harder to justify the trouble and the cost.

I'll have to think about this and see if its maybe time to give up on it and move to something else.
Buh Bye!
__________________
-----------------
Phillips (S1-retired)
Sony SVR-2000 (S1-retired)
Tivo (S2-retired, 500gb HD, 2 units)
TivoHD (2tb HD, chip mod, 2 units)
Tivo Premiere (2tb HD)
Tivo Premiere4 (2tb (JMFS) HD)
philhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 11:04 AM   #14
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,704
If you use a Tuning Adapter try either powering it down for 4 hours or disconnecting the USB cable for 4 hours. There are several strange behaviors that this fixes, although I haven't heard of the particular one you're having.

What is the GC date in System Information, third screen? If this is a week or more old, that is probably causing the problem and can usually be fixed by <see first paragraph>.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 11:13 AM   #15
willp2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by philhu View Post
Buh Bye!
Nice. I guess I was hoping for someone to set me straight as I just hate the idea of using a cable company DVR. But thanks, that helps make the decision a little easier.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfl View Post
What is the GC date in System Information, third screen? If this is a week or more old, that is probably causing the problem and can usually be fixed by <see first paragraph>.
The GC date is yesterday. I do have to do the power down thing every few weeks to keep my guide data up to date. And I did leave it off yesterday for good measure when I did the guided setup again.

Thanks again for trying to help with this.
willp2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2013, 01:15 AM   #16
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,447
Quote:
Originally Posted by willp2 View Post
Nice. I guess I was hoping for someone to set me straight as I just hate the idea of using a cable company DVR. But thanks, that helps make the decision a little easier.


The GC date is yesterday. I do have to do the power down thing every few weeks to keep my guide data up to date. And I did leave it off yesterday for good measure when I did the guided setup again.

Thanks again for trying to help with this.
Don't give up on the TiVo just yet on account of one snarky reply from someone who really should be old enough to know better.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2013, 02:06 AM   #17
willp2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 88
Well now I've had a couple random reboots, so I'm thinking hard drive.

Now I'm debating either the cable co DVR or double down and get a Premier 4. Is there any way the get a new Tivo but keep my current rate?
willp2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2013, 06:45 AM   #18
philhu
User Since Day ONE!
 
philhu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Funcity, MA
Posts: 668
Yes

You caught me on a bad day. Sorry

Disk corruption and problems sure can cause all sorts of symptoms
Due to db errors during read
__________________
-----------------
Phillips (S1-retired)
Sony SVR-2000 (S1-retired)
Tivo (S2-retired, 500gb HD, 2 units)
TivoHD (2tb HD, chip mod, 2 units)
Tivo Premiere (2tb HD)
Tivo Premiere4 (2tb (JMFS) HD)
philhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2013, 07:20 AM   #19
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,632
Quote:
Originally Posted by willp2 View Post
Is there any way the get a new Tivo but keep my current rate?
Most likely, but you would have to purchase the new DVR through TiVo, and pay full price for the hardware.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2013, 07:32 AM   #20
philhu
User Since Day ONE!
 
philhu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Funcity, MA
Posts: 668
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
Most likely, but you would have to purchase the new DVR through TiVo, and pay full price for the hardware.
That is one of my pet peeves about tivo. No upgrade discount, no tools to transfer programs to a new tivo and very flakey season pass transfer options. Tivohd to premiere do not work right

Worse is not allowing transfer of lifetime service for a fee, like half new purchase
__________________
-----------------
Phillips (S1-retired)
Sony SVR-2000 (S1-retired)
Tivo (S2-retired, 500gb HD, 2 units)
TivoHD (2tb HD, chip mod, 2 units)
Tivo Premiere (2tb HD)
Tivo Premiere4 (2tb (JMFS) HD)
philhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2013, 11:28 AM   #21
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 8,783
Quote:
Originally Posted by philhu View Post
That is one of my pet peeves about tivo. No upgrade discount, no tools to transfer programs to a new tivo and very flakey season pass transfer options. Tivohd to premiere do not work right

Worse is not allowing transfer of lifetime service for a fee, like half new purchase
That is one of my pet peeves about tivo. I'm entitled, but they won't give me what I want.

Worse is not allowing transfer of product lifetime service to another product for a fee, like half new purchase


__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2013, 07:52 PM   #22
willp2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 88
Agreed. It's almost like Tivo isn't interested in keeping or gaining new customers.
willp2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2013, 08:03 PM   #23
philhu
User Since Day ONE!
 
philhu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Funcity, MA
Posts: 668
I think they see their future as suing companies like dish and closed circuit broadcasts to govt and hospitals
__________________
-----------------
Phillips (S1-retired)
Sony SVR-2000 (S1-retired)
Tivo (S2-retired, 500gb HD, 2 units)
TivoHD (2tb HD, chip mod, 2 units)
Tivo Premiere (2tb HD)
Tivo Premiere4 (2tb (JMFS) HD)
philhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2013, 01:45 PM   #24
andyw715
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 4,231
Our TWC has been adding/removing/moving channels almost weekly around here.

I finally got the dreaded message about running out of program data on 7/7/2013. That day came and passed and guide data still existed and everything recorded properly.

Seem like trying to reselect what programming package you have does the trick (maybe the cable co renames the package or something).

So I went through the smallish Q&A about what is on which channel and picked my programming package.

Seems to work fine now.
andyw715 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2013, 01:20 AM   #25
willp2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 88
So I bit the bullet and picked up a Premier 4 tonight. Plugged it in, flashes the welcome screen the all the leds and the screen flash over and over again and it never boots

I think the universe is telling me to give up on Tivo.
willp2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2013, 07:32 PM   #26
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,292
Well Mr Freeling you might want to move you and your family out of that house at 4267 Roxbury Street.

Seriously, did you have any problems exchanging the broken DVR from where you picked it up?
__________________
VicW, Ex-Comcast customer ... And loving it!.
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2013, 12:18 AM   #27
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 1,534
Quote:
Originally Posted by willp2 View Post
So I bit the bullet and picked up a Premier 4 tonight. Plugged it in, flashes the welcome screen the all the leds and the screen flash over and over again and it never boots

I think the universe is telling me to give up on Tivo.
That usually is an indication that the drive isn't connected, or the TiVo can't sense that there is one.

Sometimes, it's just poor Quality Assurance/Control, and if you pop the lid, you may find the drive isn't plugged in, or isn't plugged in completely.

If you don't care to pop open the case, I'd just exchange it, if purchased at a local retail store.
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2013, 06:49 PM   #28
willp2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 88
I've got no problem opening these things and wish I would have thought to do that. I returned it yesterday as they didn't have anymore in stock to exchange. So I'm back to square 1.

I think for the moment I'll put in a new hard drive in the HD as I have a spare 2TB drive. I was hoping to not go through that again on this old system, but I'm going through withdrawals and need something until I get a long term solution.
willp2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2013, 10:06 PM   #29
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,292
Probably best that you returned it. If there was enough vibration / force to disconnect the cable no telling what else may of been damaged. Did you check how long it would take to get a replacement?
__________________
VicW, Ex-Comcast customer ... And loving it!.
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2013, 01:11 AM   #30
willp2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 88
Not really sure. I got it from the local Frys and could try at BestBuy. If I decide to stick with Tivo, I'll probably just order it from Amazon.

Right now I am thinking seriously about Directv. With discounts they offer through Costco and AAA, it looks like I can get into a whole house DVR with all the hardware I need for several TVs and save around $400-$500 over 2 years. More if you factor in the cost of a new Tivo and I'd still wouldn't have a whole house DVR.

I've never been a huge fan of Satellite, but money talks.
willp2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:49 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |