TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-20-2013, 12:21 PM   #1
zena
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
tivo series 3hd has no video


We read the posts and went with suggestions. So we replaced the power supply ~ that wasn't the problem. The fan worked, so that wasn't the problem. We finally figured out it was the HDMI port. How can we replace that? Do we have to un-soder it from another motherboard and re-soder it to ours? Can that be done without damaging the m/board?
zena is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2013, 12:41 PM   #2
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,742
No idea if fixing a dead HDMI port is a do it your self project or not. You could contact Weaknees and see if they can help or you could just take the easy way out and use the component output which is HD, that is what I would do and then upgrade the next time TiVo gives you a good Offer.

Good Luck
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2013, 03:35 PM   #3
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,421
Quote:
Originally Posted by zena View Post
We read the posts and went with suggestions. So we replaced the power supply ~ that wasn't the problem. The fan worked, so that wasn't the problem. We finally figured out it was the HDMI port. How can we replace that? Do we have to un-soder it from another motherboard and re-soder it to ours? Can that be done without damaging the m/board?
It may not be the actual jack that can be accessed from outside the chassis, but the circuitry connected to it, and unfortunately a lack of available service information makes TiVo motherboard repair an unlikely prospect.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2013, 08:11 PM   #4
wtkflhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Metairie, La
Posts: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by brianjose View Post
How do we replace the HDMI port?
Since you are trying so hard to save the S3, I assume you have lifetime service on it. I think I would contact TIVO and see if they will swap it out for you. They used to do this for about $75. They would move the lifetime to the new box and you would return the old one. That's what I would try. If you try to change the mother board, you would lose the lifetime anyway.

Good luck.
wtkflhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:37 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |