TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-17-2013, 07:19 PM   #1
mahohmei
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 25
Channel list

I have a TiVo Premiere, and I have what is either a wish, or something that's doable but I don't know how:

I want the TiVo to automatically scan the entire CableCARD-from-Comcast channel list, check the channels I'm authorized for, and uncheck those for which I am not.

Is this doable? Does TiVo want to implement this? I'll take a TiVo employee out to lunch if they program this in. :-)

Thanks
mahohmei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2013, 07:34 PM   #2
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746320/500
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by mahohmei View Post
I have a TiVo Premiere, and I have what is either a wish, or something that's doable but I don't know how:

I want the TiVo to automatically scan the entire CableCARD-from-Comcast channel list, check the channels I'm authorized for, and uncheck those for which I am not.

Is this doable? Does TiVo want to implement this? I'll take a TiVo employee out to lunch if they program this in. :-)

Thanks
I don't know your viewing habits, but I go through the list once to select my channels and select favorites. I then can select what the guide shows. Usually it's only the 20 or so favorites out of 200+ in the lineup.

Because of the cable card, there are no dead air channels to be skipped.
JoeKustra is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2013, 07:56 PM   #3
DJQuad
Poker Junkie
 
DJQuad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 317
Quote:
Originally Posted by mahohmei View Post
I want the TiVo to automatically scan the entire CableCARD-from-Comcast channel list, check the channels I'm authorized for, and uncheck those for which I am not.

Is this doable?
Nope not automatically.
DJQuad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2013, 07:58 PM   #4
miadlor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 307
Mine are doubled also.....just happened this morning on 2 Premieres.
Not all, just from 1138 up/ Cox
miadlor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2013, 09:05 PM   #5
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,813
It was a PITA, but I manually killed off all the SD channels that have HD duplicates on mine.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2013, 10:33 PM   #6
nrnoble
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 226
This request seems logical\pracatical, but I guessing its not an easy thing for them to implement or there maybe some cablecard rule that forbids them from disabling channels. I can imagine that channel\stations owners do not wants their channels disabled from the channel guide, even when its not part of the subscribers package.
__________________
Two Series 3 TiVos, One TiVo Premiere, all with lifetime subs.
One dedicated media server with Steambaby and other media services.
Use VideoRedo for editing TiVo files.
Tivo user since 1999.
nrnoble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 09:48 AM   #7
mahohmei
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 25
Here's another reason it's such a PITA: Comcast's channel lineup appears to be classified information, at least if I want it as a convenient PDF I can sit down with in front of the TV. The only way to get a single-sheet fold-up channel lineup is by physically visiting the Comcast office here.

I'd love to see Comcast pubish a PDF for the following situation: "I have the XYZ cable package with HD, show me a list of all channels, but not the SD duplicates."

Better yet, have a way for a TiVo to be told this. :-)
mahohmei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 07:23 PM   #8
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,813
Quote:
Originally Posted by mahohmei View Post
Here's another reason it's such a PITA: Comcast's channel lineup appears to be classified information, at least if I want it as a convenient PDF I can sit down with in front of the TV. The only way to get a single-sheet fold-up channel lineup is by physically visiting the Comcast office here.

I'd love to see Comcast pubish a PDF for the following situation: "I have the XYZ cable package with HD, show me a list of all channels, but not the SD duplicates."

Better yet, have a way for a TiVo to be told this. :-)
They want channels you don't get in there so that you'll flip through the guide, click on them, and then upgrade your package to get those channels.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 07:59 PM   #9
DJQuad
Poker Junkie
 
DJQuad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 317
Quote:
Originally Posted by mahohmei View Post
I'd love to see Comcast pubish a PDF for the following situation: "I have the XYZ cable package with HD, show me a list of all channels, but not the SD duplicates."

Better yet, have a way for a TiVo to be told this. :-)
I don't know why TiVo can't do it. It's "smart enough" to detect if you can get a particular channel or not.
DJQuad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 10:43 PM   #10
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,468
Quote:
Originally Posted by nrnoble View Post
This request seems logical\pracatical, but I guessing its not an easy thing for them to implement or there maybe some cablecard rule that forbids them from disabling channels. I can imagine that channel\stations owners do not wants their channels disabled from the channel guide, even when its not part of the subscribers package.
Especially since nowadays you see the "Not Authorized" message, yeah, it seems like Tivo could do this. (Though ONCE in a while I do see another message... sort of like the 'channel not available', but IIRC, worded slightly differently... and changing channels and back went back to the unauthorized message.. so it apparently can get confused.)
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2013, 10:47 AM   #11
rknobbe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
Especially since nowadays you see the "Not Authorized" message,
I've always wanted that "Not Authorized" message have a "Delete this channel" button in it. Eventually the list would get cleaned up, even if you can't do it during a scan.
rknobbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:18 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |