TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-06-2013, 03:55 PM   #31
Tivo II Jack
Registered User
 
Tivo II Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
They were discontinued quite a while ago
Kinda makes one wonder why they would discontinue such an excellent product?

Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
(which is stupid to not wait until the next model is released).
Begs the question...Were they DISCONTINUED or are they planning to release a "next model"?

Last edited by Tivo II Jack : 07-06-2013 at 04:22 PM.
Tivo II Jack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2013, 04:00 PM   #32
Tivo II Jack
Registered User
 
Tivo II Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by JWhites View Post
Back when TiVo was liquidating their slide remotes in the clearance section of the website, the prices were pretty reasonable and lower then the MSRP that they were originally selling for.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tivo II Jack View Post
Kinda makes one wonder why they would discontinue such an excellent product?
Almost sounds like they couldn't give them away?
Tivo II Jack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2013, 04:14 PM   #33
Tivo II Jack
Registered User
 
Tivo II Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by XIBM View Post
I just got my extra "charter" remote and I am on Charter in GA. The Tivo says function not available when I press the extra on demand button.
Good point on that "On Demand" problem. I am on Time Warner in Brooklyn, NY and it's the same here. My Toshiba (Tivo "box") (non-HD) Tivo can access the TW On-Demand channels but if I try to view them with the Series 3 units I am also told they are not available.

Don't know if TW or Tivo are responsible for this unavailability but I believe it has something to do with using cable cards vs a regulat Tivo box.

I called TW to complain and asked why I could not access the On-Demand channels I was paying for with my choice of service pack. Their usual idiotic response was that the On_Demand channels were a free service so I was NOT paying for them.

Yeah, right, just like you are not paying for the gasoline a moving company uses while moving you across country.
Tivo II Jack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2013, 07:41 PM   #34
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 907
Wait how are you able to access the Time Warner On Demand service on the Toshiba TiVo unit? Is there like an app or something, or is it a Time Warner branded TiVo? Is it the same way TiVo Premiere works with Comcast's On Demand service through an app? I know that it's possible with the cablecard authorizing the app to work and using the internet to send the remote commands to the Xfinity On Demand server, so it should be possible with Time Warner if they ever wanted to do it.
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2013, 09:05 PM   #35
Tivo II Jack
Registered User
 
Tivo II Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by JWhites View Post
Wait how are you able to access the Time Warner On Demand service on the Toshiba TiVo unit?
As I said, I believe the On Demand channels are not accessible when using cable cards. The Toshiba is connected to a TW cable box which allows me to access the On Demand channels.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JWhites View Post
so it should be possible with Time Warner if they ever wanted to do it.
"If they ever wanted to do it". I tend to agree with you there, they just don't want to do it.
Tivo II Jack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 02:13 AM   #36
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 907
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tivo II Jack View Post
As I said, I believe the On Demand channels are not accessible when using cable cards. The Toshiba is connected to a TW cable box which allows me to access the On Demand channels.
Oh I must have missed that. You are correct that if channel 1 or channel 199 or any of the special On Demand channels are entered into TiVo, it will say "Problem with the signal on this channel. Trying again. (V53)"

[quote=Tivo II Jack;9723343
"If they ever wanted to do it". I tend to agree with you there, they just don't want to do it.[/QUOTE]

That's too bad, but hopefully they'll change their mind someday soon.
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 07:53 AM   #37
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,740
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tivo II Jack View Post
Kinda makes one wonder why they would discontinue such an excellent product?
Because of a replacement, most of us suspect.

Quote:
Begs the question...Were they DISCONTINUED or are they planning to release a "next model"?
The next model was probably delayed more than they had planned. Despite problems with some of the units, the Slide has been one of the best products TiVo ever made.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 05:29 PM   #38
Tivo II Jack
Registered User
 
Tivo II Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
The next model was probably delayed more than they had planned. Despite problems with some of the units, the Slide has been one of the best products TiVo ever made.
You sound pretty certain there will be a new model, so save your breath. You have already convinced me, if the replacements are reasonably priced, I will try one...or two.

I won't pay over $100 to go from a perfectly usable and suitable peanut though. BTW, how much were the Slides going for before the discontinuance caused price gouging?

Anyone care to discuss the peanut's shortcomings? Right off the bat, the Select and Clear buttons should be closer together, preferably near the current Select button. There are others.
Tivo II Jack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 07:40 PM   #39
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,740
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tivo II Jack View Post
Anyone care to discuss the peanut's shortcomings?
1) It is too big (one doesn't realize that until later)
2) The buttons are rubbery
3) Button have no feedback
4) The writing can wear off
5) It is IR only with no RF
6) It has no Qwerty keyboard
7) Most are not backlit
8) Response time is noticeably slower
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 09:36 PM   #40
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,756
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
2) The buttons are rubbery
4) The writing can wear off
2 and 4 are related, and there are both rubberery buttons and plastic'y buttons, my Premiere Glo's have plastic buttons, my Premiere normal is rubbery. FWIW I prefer the rubbery buttons.
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 10:36 PM   #41
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,740
Quote:
Originally Posted by dianebrat View Post
2 and 4 are related,
Yes they are. However, they are still separate negatives (or potential negatives). One can create rubbery buttons with colored rubbery text that never rubs off. And the rubbery feel is there regardless.

Quote:
there are both rubberery buttons and plastic'y buttons, my Premiere Glo's have plastic buttons, my Premiere normal is rubbery. FWIW I prefer the rubbery buttons.
I don't think the rubbery are bad, but having used both for a long time, I prefer the non-rubbery.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 11:06 PM   #42
Tivo II Jack
Registered User
 
Tivo II Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
1) It is too big (one doesn't realize that until later)
2) The buttons are rubbery
3) Button have no feedback
4) The writing can wear off
5) It is IR only with no RF
6) It has no Qwerty keyboard
7) Most are not backlit
8) Response time is noticeably slower

Re 1, 3 (feedback??), 5, 6 & 8. Never used a Slide Remote, cannot reply as to what these add to the Tivo experience.

2) Not sure this is problematic but I did prefer a feature of the Sony Remote for my Series 1 unit so many years ago. It had 4 dedicated buttons in a circular pattern for Up, Down, Left and Right rather than the single round button with arrows. Too often I get wrong direction.

4) Upon receiving a new remote, apply a light coat of clear nail polish to each button. Problem solved.

7) I am usually not even looking at the remote when using it. After 13 0r 14 years of using Tivo, my fingers pretty much do the walking unassisted by sight. I am sure this contributes to the last comment for 2).

Addition to rubbery 2). Every single one of my older remotes had buttons with missing pieces, a problem I never had with the Sony Remote's plastic buttons. This is no longer a problem because my button biting African Grey Parrot is no longer on this earth.
Tivo II Jack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 05:08 PM   #43
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,470
Picky picky. I actually really like my Peanut.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 05:19 PM   #44
Tivo II Jack
Registered User
 
Tivo II Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tivo II Jack View Post
BTW, how much were the Slides going for before the discontinuance caused price gouging?
Unanswered question.
Tivo II Jack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 05:25 PM   #45
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,740
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tivo II Jack View Post
Unanswered question.
$89 full retail
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 05:58 PM   #46
Tivo II Jack
Registered User
 
Tivo II Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
$89 full retail
I'd give that a shot.
Tivo II Jack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 12:34 AM   #47
Tivo II Jack
Registered User
 
Tivo II Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tivo II Jack View Post
This remote has ceased to work and I have ordered two new ones
Another problem. I got my two new remotes but am having problems with both. They are Humax remotes and the Mute buttons and the Volume buttons do not work on either one.

Also, are Humax remotes programmable for 9 channels or just two. My two Series 3 Units are set for channels 1 and 2. My Toshiba Tivo w/DVR is set for channel 4.

My original and still working Tivo remote is set for channel 1 on the one setting and channel 4 on the two setting. It properly controls one Series 3 unit and the Toshiba.

I tried to set one of my new Humax remotes for channel 2 on the one setting and channel 4 on the two setting so it should control the other Series 3 unit and the Toshiba unit. It doesn't.

With the setting in the right hand number two position, it I hit the Tivo button to turn on the Toshiba, it pauses the Series 3 unit. It seems to be acting as if it was set to zero.
Tivo II Jack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 06:51 AM   #48
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 907
Why am I getting a mental image of Jack having like 20 TiVo's of different generations stacked on top of each other like my Grandfather did with TV's? lol
Highslide JS
Highslide JS

JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 10:35 AM   #49
Austin Bike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 567
You can find the Bluetooth remotes on eBay. I bid on one and lost it at $95, the bid went to $98.

The funny thing was that after I lost the auction I saw a premiere with a Bluetooth remote and won that auction for $85. I guess having a full unit scared people away.
Austin Bike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2013, 08:27 PM   #50
CharlesH
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas (San Francisco Bay Area)
Posts: 947
Quote:
Originally Posted by JWhites View Post
Oh I must have missed that. You are correct that if channel 1 or channel 199 or any of the special On Demand channels are entered into TiVo, it will say "Problem with the signal on this channel. Trying again. (V53)"
On the Series 2, you are remote-controlling the cable company box from the Tivo, so you just tune to the appropriate channel. The Series 3 does not support OnDemand. On the Series 4, it is accessed (when available) through a selection on "My Shows" that launches an application, not by going a particular channel.

Last edited by CharlesH : 07-14-2013 at 08:33 PM.
CharlesH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2013, 09:30 PM   #51
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 907
That is correct Charles H.
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2013, 12:06 AM   #52
dsnotgood
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 155
Slides went for $50-60 when they came out.fyi
dsnotgood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2013, 11:28 PM   #53
Sashieden
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 14
I've been using my android tablet as a remote. It makes browsing your recorded shows and guide so much nicer.
Sashieden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2013, 01:21 AM   #54
Tivo II Jack
Registered User
 
Tivo II Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sashieden View Post
I've been using my android tablet as a remote. It makes browsing your recorded shows and guide so much nicer.
Tell us more.

PS to J White: I responded to your stacked Tivo post days ago, but it never made it here. I only have 5, three in service but all working.
Tivo II Jack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2013, 02:34 AM   #55
Sashieden
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 14
The menu is exactly the same except it is displayed on your tablet instead of your television. You can browse your complete recorded shows library and when you find something out want to watch, touch it and it starts playing on your TV. You're able to browse, edit, and create season passes and wish list tasks. Only thing you can't do is browse into Netflix or on demand or the other vod apps.
Sashieden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2013, 06:40 AM   #56
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,740
Attempting to use a tablet or phone as a "remote" is the worst remote EVER. I know, I have tried it. A glass touchscreen has zero feel. It can't really be one handed. You have to "wake up" the device every time. You have to navigate to the app every single time something else happens, unless it is a dedicated device. You have to LOOK at the screen to do anything. Battery life sucks compared to a real remote. Too large. Etc.

No thanks
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2013, 06:09 PM   #57
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,470
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
Attempting to use a tablet or phone as a "remote" is the worst remote EVER. I know, I have tried it. A glass touchscreen has zero feel. It can't really be one handed. You have to "wake up" the device every time. You have to navigate to the app every single time something else happens, unless it is a dedicated device. You have to LOOK at the screen to do anything. Battery life sucks compared to a real remote. Too large. Etc.

No thanks
Agreed. I love my peanut!!!
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:22 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |