TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-15-2013, 12:41 PM   #1
NotNowChief
Addicted to TiVo
 
NotNowChief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New York City Area
Posts: 296
Season Passes Limited to 29?

I was having a hard time scheduling another Season Pass yesterday, and it wouldn't save. I deleted an exiting one and tried again, and it worked fine.

I searched, and the only thing I could find in the Help Center was from last year and the limit was 40.

Anyone else experience this?
__________________
Verizon FiOS
TiVo Premiere XL4 (X2!)
TiVo Mini (X2!)
TiVo HDXL
TiVo HD
Retired: TiVo Series 2 ST, Philips Series 1 HDR212
NotNowChief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2013, 12:54 PM   #2
shamilian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 375
I have 28 on one unit and 37 on another....
( I have not added any recently to the 37 )
shamilian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2013, 12:54 PM   #3
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 873
That seems odd. I currently have 52 season passes on my 2-tuner Premiere. Added a new SP a few nights ago. Also running 20.3.1 for reference.
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2013, 12:55 PM   #4
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,185
If there is a limit (which I don't believe there is for series 4 units) it's much higher than 40. I currently have 44 on my Elite and have been as high as 80 and haven't had problems creating new SPs.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2013, 01:10 PM   #5
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,242
I have 64 on one box (including Collections, old Guru Guides, and ARWLs) so I'm pretty sure if there's a limit it's not 29.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2013, 02:09 PM   #6
MarkRSmith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
I have 231 on my Premier (and nearly that many on my Series 3......)
MarkRSmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2013, 02:55 PM   #7
tMcDiddy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Yes, I have about 220 on my Premier. Things are so much better with the change that made to the Season Pass Manager to do things in the background rather synchronously when you hit OK from the SP manager screen
tMcDiddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2013, 03:32 PM   #8
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,538
On my TiVo that never gets cleaned out, I have well over 29.

I have yet to see a limit on season passes. What article are you referring to? Are they maybe talking about wishlists?
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2013, 04:30 PM   #9
NotNowChief
Addicted to TiVo
 
NotNowChief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New York City Area
Posts: 296
Nope, regular good old Season Passes.

My XL4 (Elite) is hung up on 29.
__________________
Verizon FiOS
TiVo Premiere XL4 (X2!)
TiVo Mini (X2!)
TiVo HDXL
TiVo HD
Retired: TiVo Series 2 ST, Philips Series 1 HDR212
NotNowChief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2013, 04:44 PM   #10
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,538
I was more referring to the link, because I have never seen any mention of a limit on TiVo support documents.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2013, 07:03 PM   #11
weaver
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by NotNowChief View Post
Nope, regular good old Season Passes.

My XL4 (Elite) is hung up on 29.
Well, it's not a limit. My XL4 has 110 season passes.
weaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2013, 07:12 PM   #12
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,258
My wife has almost 200 on her TiVo so the limit, if there is one, is much higher then 29
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2013, 09:09 PM   #13
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 7,389
105. I just cleaned out a dozen or so a couple weeks ago.

We need a link or it doesn't exist.
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2013, 06:14 AM   #14
NotNowChief
Addicted to TiVo
 
NotNowChief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New York City Area
Posts: 296
I'm not understanding.

What link are you referring to? I don't have a link.

All I know is that I can't add more than 29 season passes.

I can try again tonight and take some screenshots to post...
__________________
Verizon FiOS
TiVo Premiere XL4 (X2!)
TiVo Mini (X2!)
TiVo HDXL
TiVo HD
Retired: TiVo Series 2 ST, Philips Series 1 HDR212
NotNowChief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2013, 08:00 AM   #15
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,538
Quote:
Originally Posted by NotNowChief View Post
I searched, and the only thing I could find in the Help Center was from last year and the limit was 40.
This is the link I am talking about. Where in the help center does it show a limit of 40?
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2013, 10:48 AM   #16
Davisadm
TiVo is Back!!!!!!!!
 
Davisadm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 226
I have 143 SPs. Added a couple more this weekend, no problem.
Davisadm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2013, 01:17 PM   #17
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,283
Quote:
Originally Posted by NotNowChief View Post
I'm not understanding.

What link are you referring to? I don't have a link.

All I know is that I can't add more than 29 season passes.

I can try again tonight and take some screenshots to post...

He's asking for a link to whatever it is you read in the Help Center that said the limit was 40.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2013, 07:12 PM   #18
smithken31100
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Hockeytown
Posts: 475
Quote:
Originally Posted by NotNowChief View Post
I was having a hard time scheduling another Season Pass yesterday, and it wouldn't save. I deleted an exiting one and tried again, and it worked fine.

I searched, and the only thing I could find in the Help Center was from last year and the limit was 40.

Anyone else experience this?
How are you setting the keep until option? I remember reading several years ago that if you use "Keep until I delete" it can cause all sorts of strange behavior.
__________________
Series 2 DT 80 Gig
Premiere 4 2 Terabyte
smithken31100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2013, 10:38 PM   #19
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,283
Using KUID has never caused all kinds of strange behaviors. Any issues that it has caused are because many people have a difficult time comprehending the basic logic of KUID.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2013, 11:57 PM   #20
Dr_Zoidberg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 186
105 on my XL4, too, although I started by transferring about half of those from my TiVoHD. There were more, but I cancelled a few. Many didn't transfer because they didn't show up in the schedule, as I recall.

I had maybe 120 on my TiVoHD before I did a purge of cancelled shows
Dr_Zoidberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2013, 06:40 AM   #21
NotNowChief
Addicted to TiVo
 
NotNowChief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New York City Area
Posts: 296
LOL OK I wasn't sure. I was having a senior moment.

This was the thread I was talking about:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=493023

Yes, I know this is a short thread, and was never resolved, but its the best I had to go on. As the OP stated in that thread, perhaps I was trying something that was too far ahead, but that wasn't the case. I tried adding SP's for shows that are on today, and for some really weird reason, I can't get past 29.

No, I do not have it set to keep all episodes of everything. I'm not like THAT GUY in the elusive and infamous TCF 9 year long thread. The box is currently at 30% capacity.

I'm telling you, this is SO weird.
__________________
Verizon FiOS
TiVo Premiere XL4 (X2!)
TiVo Mini (X2!)
TiVo HDXL
TiVo HD
Retired: TiVo Series 2 ST, Philips Series 1 HDR212
NotNowChief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2013, 07:32 AM   #22
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,538
Have you tried KMTTG or TiVo.com to create the season pass?
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2013, 07:07 PM   #23
smithken31100
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Hockeytown
Posts: 475
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
Using KUID has never caused all kinds of strange behaviors. Any issues that it has caused are because many people have a difficult time comprehending the basic logic of KUID.
The "all kinds of strange behaviors" remark was from memory of posts from 6 or 7 years ago. I have done some searching and found what I was referring to. My understanding is that KUID will reserve disk space for a program as soon as that program appears in the guide. Is it possible that if the OP has their season passes set to KUID that so much disk space is being reserved that no other season passes can be entered?
__________________
Series 2 DT 80 Gig
Premiere 4 2 Terabyte
smithken31100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 07:47 AM   #24
achalupa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 23
I've never experienced KUID having an impact on having / creating a season pass. KUID does have a direct impact on the To Do list though. As your TiVo fills near capacity your To Do list will get shorter - starting from the furthest out dates. When capacity is reached your To Do list will be empty, but Season Passes will still be intact.
achalupa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 08:00 AM   #25
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,519
Have you tried a reboot? Your process to resolve does not indicate that you have, and it is the one really simple thing that time and again can fix/address minor issues.
__________________
TiVo Owner

Last edited by jrtroo : 07-18-2013 at 04:20 PM. Reason: Clarify that rebooting often fixes small tivo issues.
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 10:58 AM   #26
NotNowChief
Addicted to TiVo
 
NotNowChief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New York City Area
Posts: 296
I can submit from TiVo.com, but I don't get the confimation e-mail that it saved to the box. I get the e-mail that says it was submitted, but it won't save.

The saga continues.
__________________
Verizon FiOS
TiVo Premiere XL4 (X2!)
TiVo Mini (X2!)
TiVo HDXL
TiVo HD
Retired: TiVo Series 2 ST, Philips Series 1 HDR212
NotNowChief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 01:57 PM   #27
achalupa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 23
Tried using one of the mobile device apps to see if they work or give a useful message?
achalupa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 10:26 PM   #28
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,283
Quote:
Originally Posted by smithken31100 View Post
The "all kinds of strange behaviors" remark was from memory of posts from 6 or 7 years ago. I have done some searching and found what I was referring to. My understanding is that KUID will reserve disk space for a program as soon as that program appears in the guide.
And that falls under the category of not understanding the logic of KUID

Quote:
Is it possible that if the OP has their season passes set to KUID that so much disk space is being reserved that no other season passes can be entered?
If it did happen it would be another glitch rather than how it works.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 11:16 PM   #29
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,207
Actually, KUID can have an affect on the scheduler since it determines if there will be enough non-KUID space for a recording before it schedules it. It adds the space already in KUID recordings to the space it thinks will be tied up in KUID recordings made prior it the recording it is trying to schedule.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2013, 12:17 AM   #30
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,283
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
Actually, KUID can have an affect on the scheduler since it determines if there will be enough non-KUID space for a recording before it schedules it. It adds the space already in KUID recordings to the space it thinks will be tied up in KUID recordings made prior it the recording it is trying to schedule.
What does this have to do with anything other than being more that falls under the category of not understanding the logic of KUID?
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:54 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |