TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-08-2013, 07:21 PM   #1
coreybryant
Texan at Heart
 
coreybryant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Castle Rock, CO
Posts: 101
TC CLUB MEMBER
Media Server

I have a Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit machine - right now, I am only using it for checking emails on Exchange - so that it updates all my other machines

I have a lot of disk space and we also have the NAS325 with 6T and two Roku 3.

Summary (from Speccy):
  • Operating System: Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit SP1
  • CPU: Intel Pentium 4 /Northwood 0.13um Technology
  • RAM: 1.00GB SDRAM @ 132MHz (3-3-3-6) (I have RAXCO High-Speed RAM Disk that I can install on this machine.
  • Motherboard: Dell Computer Corporation OptiPlex GX240 (Microprocessor)
  • Graphics: DELL 1702FP (1024x768@1Hz) /16MB ATI Standard VGA Graphics Adapter (ATI)
  • Hard Drives: 233GB Western Digital WDC WD2500JB-00REA0 ATA Device (ATA) 38 °C - there are a total of three
  • Optical Drives:SONY DVD RW DRU-830A ATA Device
  • Audio: Intel 82801BA/BAM AC'97 Audio Controller
I do not know how much RAM I can purchase or if the RAXCO High-Speed RAM Disk will do the trick.

Nothing else will be done on this machine. Is this enough for this to be a functional media server?

Thank you!
__________________
Corey
coreybryant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 08:58 PM   #2
tchapin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Boston, MA USA
Posts: 24
Well, it depends on how demanding the tasks you ask of it will be. Transcoding video files as you stream them, I would say "no". But if the files are in the right format for your Rokus (mp4), then likely yes.

You have little to risk by trying. I'm a happy Plex user: http://www.plexapp.com

Looks like you can only have a max of 1GB of RAM: http://www.crucial.com/upgrade/Dell-...-upgrades.html

You could ask about the performance of Plex on that machine at the Plex forums. I bet that using the web interface from another computer would be a little pokey, but that from the Rokus it would be fine.
__________________
!todd erases a red dot!
tchapin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 07:49 AM   #3
coreybryant
Texan at Heart
 
coreybryant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Castle Rock, CO
Posts: 101
TC CLUB MEMBER
Well I am hoping to copying the Tivo files to the NSA

This Plexservice, is it another cloud service or something else I have to install? We also already have about 30 internal IPs.
__________________
Corey
coreybryant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 07:59 AM   #4
coreybryant
Texan at Heart
 
coreybryant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Castle Rock, CO
Posts: 101
TC CLUB MEMBER
I noticed that also but did not know if the Raxco product might get around it.

I am in the hospital more and it would help to have access to these shows
__________________
Corey
coreybryant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2013, 08:11 PM   #5
coreybryant
Texan at Heart
 
coreybryant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Castle Rock, CO
Posts: 101
TC CLUB MEMBER
Curious - the Plex - is it cloud base or do you also install something on your system (or both)?

I can put the TiVo server on another one actually, that might be better:
  • Operating System: Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit SP1
  • CPU: Intel Xeon 5160 @ 3.00GHz 40 °C / Woodcrest 65nm Technology
  • RAM: 4.00GB FB-DDR2 @ 265MHz (4-4-4-12)
  • Motherboard: Dell Inc. 0MY171 (Microprocessor)
  • Graphics: DELL 2407WFP (1920x1200@59Hz) / 512MB NVIDIA Quadro FX 4500 (NVIDIA) 57 °C
  • Hard Drives: 278GB Dell VIRTUAL DISK SCSI Disk Device (SAS(Serial Attached SCSI))
  • Optical Drives: HL-DT-ST DVD-ROM GDR8164B ATA Device / PHILIPS DVD+-RW DVD8801 ATA Device
  • Audio: High Definition Audio Device
  • Operating System: Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit SP1
and save that system just for the email
I have almost every cloud acct and use MyPCBackup as well. The plex looks interesting since we have the Roku (one on a wired connection and one wireless). And we have a Sony BluRay/DVD player as well that seems to be able to see the NAS.

Thank you!
__________________
Corey
coreybryant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2013, 01:45 PM   #6
rfryar
My Media, My Way
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cottage Grove, MN
Posts: 208
Plex has a service you install on the machine that indexes your videos and can transcode them on the fly to plex player apps on Roku for example.

You can not use plex directly to serve videos to your TiVos but can do so with PyTivo plus a plug in or two (Do not remember the plug in details at the moment). You can probably ask in the PyTivo forums.

Rick
rfryar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2013, 09:54 PM   #7
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,477
I have a P4, 2.53 Gig with 2 Gigs of Ram that serves as my plex/pytivo server with no complaints. However, I don't do HD since all my sets are CRT's.

I also use Debian which I understand makes better use of memory/resources but YMMV.
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:08 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |