TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-30-2013, 12:09 AM   #1
apexadam
Tivo Late Bloomer
 
apexadam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Tri-Cities WA.
Posts: 9
Arrow How to map DLNA device for Tivo Streaming

I want my .mpeg video files folder that reside on a DLNA device on the network via Gigabit to be mapped to my Windows 7/8 Desktop so that Tivo Desktop Pro will show and serve the videos in this DLNA folder.

Why isn't this possible and why wouldn't everyone be clamoring for this easy solution to storing Terabytes of data and accessing it from any Tivo in the house?

I own 3 Tivo DVRs from Series 3 to Premiere, all have WD hard drive extenders allowing me to store TV broadcasts. Once those are full I straight copy the .Tivo files to .mpeg files and store them on the 3TB DLNA Network device.

Problem: I can't see the files from Tivo. Tivo Desktop software wont map the DLNA drive eventhough it is in my Network Folder on my desktop etc...

Windows will not create a true mapped share without setting it to "offline" mode, which for Windows means copying every file from the 3TB drive to my local harddrive--that's unacceptable and short sighted.

Am I being hamstrung on purpose? What are my options to stream the .mpeg movies that reside on my Western Digital DLNA device via the Gigabit network through my Tivo. My other devices will stream the movies, albeit with a clunky interface, using PLEX app. But I want to use my Tivo!

Please advise.
Adam

PS. Yes I have looked for this answer throughout the forums. Confusing and unrelated questions abound.

__________________
Adam Hrebeniuk

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
apexadam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2013, 10:35 AM   #2
CuriousMark
Forum Denizen
 
CuriousMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,600
Check out this post in the Home Media and TiVo ToGo forum:
Tivo Desktop refuses to use network drive

CuriousMark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 12:59 AM   #3
apexadam
Tivo Late Bloomer
 
apexadam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Tri-Cities WA.
Posts: 9
Didn't look hard enough

Thanks Curious Mark for pointing me in the write direction.
Now I have to newb my way all the hoops. It seems that Tivo Desktop Plus should simply see DLNA devices by default.

__________________
Adam Hrebeniuk

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
apexadam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 12:59 AM   #4
apexadam
Tivo Late Bloomer
 
apexadam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Tri-Cities WA.
Posts: 9
Thanks CuriousMark!

__________________
Adam Hrebeniuk

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
apexadam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2013, 11:31 AM   #5
Navion1951
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by apexadam View Post
Thanks Curious Mark for pointing me in the write direction.
Now I have to newb my way all the hoops. It seems that Tivo Desktop Plus should simply see DLNA devices by default.
This sucks! I have to buy a Windows PC to go with my TiVo so I can watch the stuff on my DLNA server?! How brain damaged.

Navion1951 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 08:10 AM   #6
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 2,649
You could buy a Linux based NAS and install Pytivo on it to serve video to your TiVo.

The TiVo does not speak DLNA nor does it natively display many of the formats DLNA transmits.

__________________
Bolt with 2TB drive along with a Roamio, a Premiere and a mini. OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a 78TB Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2016, 05:24 PM   #7
notaclone
Registered User
 
notaclone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcthorne View Post
The TiVo does not speak DLNA nor does it natively display many of the formats DLNA transmits.
JC, I have a Romio and Synology too. Is there hope?

notaclone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2016, 06:26 PM   #8
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 9,671
Quote:
Originally Posted by notaclone View Post
JC, I have a Romio and Synology too. Is there hope?
The world has changed dramatically form the time this thread was started, the Roamio supports it's Plex app and you can run a Plex server on your Synology server.

__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is online now   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Old 02-18-2016, 07:47 AM   #9
notaclone
Registered User
 
notaclone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by dianebrat View Post
The world has changed dramatically form the time this thread was started, the Roamio supports it's Plex app and you can run a Plex server on your Synology server.
Thanks! Google failed me, and I only came up with an iOS app that did a terrible job at streaming from my SynServer.

notaclone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2016, 09:11 AM   #10
Danziru
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: NJ
Posts: 3
Prefer DLNA to PLEX

Quote:
Originally Posted by dianebrat View Post
The world has changed dramatically form the time this thread was started, the Roamio supports it's Plex app and you can run a Plex server on your Synology server.
Synology owner here, and I've never been happy with Plex. It wants to transcode everything, resulting in errors on every device I try to play back on (TiVo, FireTV, Samsung TV, PlayStation, Roku). Meanwhile, the devices that support DLNA (all but TiVo) all play with no issues.

I'm using Handbrake high quality mode to m4v/mp4 files to encode (not using any "fancy" options).

So... what has everyone else's experience been? Am I missing something fundamental to make this work properly? I would still be happy if TiVo would just support plain old DLNA. I have to imagine a simple client would be... simple.

Danziru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2016, 12:19 PM   #11
cgould
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 193
Install pyTivo on your NAS, and download (NOT stream) shows easily on tivo.
Works on my DS410 (DSM4.3) and Roamio & S3 just fine.
There may be some way to stream w/ StreamBaby setup, but never got that advanced.

Use a networked Bluray player (or even TV) for DLNA video watching, NOT the tivo.

cgould is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2016 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:41 PM.
Page generated in 0.16334009 seconds (57.33% PHP - 42.67% MySQL) with 18 queries