TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-21-2013, 01:10 PM   #1
msa9769
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
Tivo Incompatible with New Model Samsung Smart TV??

Here's my situation:

I just purchased a 2013 Samsung Smart TV (Model UN55F7500) and Tivo Premiere. According to everyone I've spoken with (the Best Buy Geek Squad that installed everything, Samsung technical support, and Tivo technical support), the two devices can't communicate with each other when it comes to changing the channel.

I have a cable card installed in my Tivo, which means Tivo is acting as my set-top box and has control over what channel is displayed. So, when I change the channel on the Samsung TV using the Samsung remote control, nothing happens. This not only prevents simple channel switching using the TV remote, it renders many of the TV's "Smart" features useless. For example, the main Smart TV page shows channels, programs and recommendations that are currently showing -- but if you see something you like, on say, HBO, and click that window, nothing happens because the TV tries to switch to that channel but it cannot. The only way to change the channel is by using the Tivo remote.

Here are the possible solutions I've explored:

1. Use the Samsung IR Blaster. The Samsung TV comes with an IR blaster that is designed to enable the Samsung remote to serve as a universal remote. Hence, you plug a cable to the back of the TV and place a transmitter in front of the set-top box. In talking to Samsung, this is the set-up one is supposed to follow when operating the TV with a set-top box. However, the Samsung technical support person I spoke to told me that the Samsung IR blaster (at least on my model) is NOT compatible with Tivo machines; it is only compatible with the manufactured DVR machines in use by the cable companies. Multiple attempts to get the two devices to link confirm this. For what it's worth, the HDMI connections seem to be working just fine because I can change the channel using the Tivo remote, and view/play Tivo on the TV just fine.

2. Use Tivo as the "universal" remote. My next attempt was to see if I could use the Tivo remote to control the TV, and the channels along with it. This doesn't work because the Samsung Remote is a touchpad and the Smart TV screen it interacts with essentially looks like giant smart phone screen (meaning you swipe across the touchpad and click things as you would on an iPhone). The Tivo remote (with its basic arrow buttons) simply can't interface with this technology. In other words, it can't navigate through the TV's menus and Smart features because it lacks the interface to do so.

3. Use a third party universal remote (e.g., Logitech Harmony). In theory, a device like this will talk to your individual devices, but it still cannot make them talk to each other. Therefore, I'm still back at square one if I use the Harmony remote to click on "HBO" in the Smart TV menu, because the Smart TV still needs to send a command to switch to that channel and it has no way of telling the Tivo to do so.

I'm at my wit's end in trying to figure this out and none of the technical support specialists I've spoken to have been able to offer a solution. Still, it seems inconceivable to me that these two major brands can't operate together.

Has anyone experienced this issue or come across a solution?

Any wisdom/advice/ideas would be much appreciated.

Last edited by msa9769 : 05-21-2013 at 04:11 PM.
msa9769 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 03:02 PM   #2
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,139
I have a new HDTV by sharp and I just use the HDMI inputs on the TV so if I have the TV on HDMI #1 (I have it labeled TiVo) the Harmony remote changes channels on the TiVo and the channel shows up on the TV, the TV remote is used only if I need to change settings on the TV itself, my Sharp remote will not change ch on any TiVo, I don't think any dedicated TV remote will do that. I can run my TiVo to HDTV from my TiVo remote if I want, but to operate my other equipment (DVD; Blue-Ray; etc) I use the Harmony remote.
If your trying to use a single remote to run all the features on both your TV and TiVo and not purchase a 3rd party remote designed to that, you are out of luck with any HDTV you may purchase. Some major brands of HDTVs will operate some of their own equipment from the TVs remote, but I know of no way to operate say a cable box or TiVo from the OEM Remote that comes with any HDTV.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 03:04 PM   #3
9300170
Registered User
 
9300170's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Enfield, CT
Posts: 174
It just isn't going to work. The only thing that would have gotten you what you were looking for was the old cable card ready tv's but they haven't made those in years. Your tuner on your tv is just going to be useless unless you hook it up to an antenna or to your cable tv and enjoy the few channels you get that way.

I have a Samsung Smart TV too. I watch my TiVo on the HDMI input but then go over to the TV tuner to use the smart functions.

It is just the way it is. Blame the cable companies for making cable cards such a failure.
9300170 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 09:28 PM   #4
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 709
Use the tivo remote for watching tivo and the samsung remote for smart tv functions
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 10:58 AM   #5
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 709
Quote:
Originally Posted by poppagene View Post
Use the tivo remote for watching tivo and the samsung remote for smart tv functions

Alternatively, use the tivo remote for watching tivo and use the microphone built into your tv for voice recognition activated commands to control the smart hub features. In either case I find it useful to link a wireless keyboard/touchpad in order to mouse and or to enter text when web browsing.
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2013, 10:13 AM   #6
Bwatford141
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 86
I was dealing with this issue yesterday, hooking up my mothers UN60F7100. It really would have been cool to be able to use the TV's "smart" remote, but I could not get the IR blaster to communicate to the TiVo. I called samsung support and was told that I would need to call back to speak to their "high leval support group".
Bwatford141 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2013, 03:18 PM   #7
josh2xh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bwatford141 View Post
I was dealing with this issue yesterday, hooking up my mothers UN60F7100. It really would have been cool to be able to use the TV's "smart" remote, but I could not get the IR blaster to communicate to the TiVo. I called samsung support and was told that I would need to call back to speak to their "high leval support group".


I literally just bought the same TV and had the same issue with my smart remote. I really don't think samsung supports TiVo hardware just yet. Doubtful this is something TiVo can work on.
josh2xh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2013, 04:59 PM   #8
scole250
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Posts: 679
msa9769, Bwatford141, josh2xh, how have you connected your digital cable boxes or cable co DVRs previously? Tivos are connected the same way. I've never seen a TV remote that operated a cable co box. Why would you expect a TV remote to operate a Tivo? Like the others said. You have to use the Tivo as the tuner and you have to use the Tivo remote to operate the Tivo. If you want to split the cable and also feed the TV receiver, you can change the input to the TV receiver and use the TV remote, but you won't be using the Tivo.
__________________
3 Premieres w/2TB each
Media server
scole250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2013, 05:41 PM   #9
Bwatford141
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by scole250 View Post
msa9769, Bwatford141, josh2xh, how have you connected your digital cable boxes or cable co DVRs previously? Tivos are connected the same way. I've never seen a TV remote that operated a cable co box. Why would you expect a TV remote to operate a Tivo? Like the others said. You have to use the Tivo as the tuner and you have to use the Tivo remote to operate the Tivo. If you want to split the cable and also feed the TV receiver, you can change the input to the TV receiver and use the TV remote, but you won't be using the Tivo.
I think you are misunderstanding what we're trying to do. We're only tring to use the TVs remote to control the TiVo. The TV comes with an IR blaster that is advertised to control external devices (ie STB, blu ray player, home theater, etc).
Bwatford141 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2013, 06:01 PM   #10
scole250
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Posts: 679
Does the TV remote have a code for Tivo? Or how are you choosing the correct remote emulation?
__________________
3 Premieres w/2TB each
Media server
scole250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2013, 06:17 PM   #11
Bwatford141
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by scole250 View Post
Does the TV remote have a code for Tivo? Or how are you choosing the correct remote emulation?
Their newer TVs don't use codes anymore. They use the TVs Internet connectivity to search their database which programs the TV to communicate with the external devices via the IR blaster, not the remote.
Bwatford141 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2013, 06:20 PM   #12
Bwatford141
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 86
You basically go through an on screen menu and select your cable provider, then the TV tries several several times to change the channel on the "external device" based on what devices they know that your cable company uses.
Bwatford141 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2013, 06:25 PM   #13
scole250
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Posts: 679
I imagine its trying to select the code for the box/OS the cable co uses, which isn't going to work with Tivo. Go to the Samsung website or call and see how you select a Tivo.
__________________
3 Premieres w/2TB each
Media server
scole250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2013, 07:01 PM   #14
pdhenry
Every Day's Saturday
 
pdhenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 12,246
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bwatford141 View Post
You basically go through an on screen menu and select your cable provider, then the TV tries several several times to change the channel on the "external device" based on what devices they know that your cable company uses.
That's fine if you have a cable set-top box instead of a TiVo.

Sounds as if your issue is with Samsung not programming their blaster driver to control the TiVo, not with TiVo.
pdhenry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2013, 07:10 PM   #15
scole250
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Posts: 679
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bwatford141 View Post
Their newer TVs don't use codes anymore. They use the TVs Internet connectivity to search their database which programs the TV to communicate with the external devices via the IR blaster, not the remote.
It's still emulating a remote. See if they support Tivo. That's the only way it's going to work.
__________________
3 Premieres w/2TB each
Media server
scole250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2013, 10:14 PM   #16
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,521
Quote:
Originally Posted by scole250 View Post
It's still emulating a remote. See if they support Tivo. That's the only way it's going to work.
That's genius! Why didn't anyone else think of that?
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2013, 03:44 AM   #17
josh2xh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
That's genius! Why didn't anyone else think of that?
New update came out but still no support for TiVo STB.
josh2xh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 10:03 PM   #18
goodlukin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 3
Good news. Sorta. I have a new Samsung P64F8500 and have been able to get the remote to successfully change channels on my Series 3 TiVo. I still can't control any TiVo features with it (e.g. Now Playing, Play, Pause, Record, etc.), but if you're only interested in changing channels, this should work...

Press the SOURCE button on the Samsung Remote
Select "Universal Remote Setup"
Enter your zip code
Instead of selecting your cable provider, scroll down to "My provider is not here"
Manually Type in TiVo in search box
Done.
goodlukin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 10:27 PM   #19
Bwatford141
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by goodlukin View Post
Good news. Sorta. I have a new Samsung P64F8500 and have been able to get the remote to successfully change channels on my Series 3 TiVo. I still can't control any TiVo features with it (e.g. Now Playing, Play, Pause, Record, etc.), but if you're only interested in changing channels, this should work...

Press the SOURCE button on the Samsung Remote
Select "Universal Remote Setup"
Enter your zip code
Instead of selecting your cable provider, scroll down to "My provider is not here"
Manually Type in TiVo in search box
Done.
So, only channel up and channel down? That's too bad, but I'll give this a try anyway.
Bwatford141 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 02:26 AM   #20
josh2xh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by goodlukin View Post
Good news. Sorta. I have a new Samsung P64F8500 and have been able to get the remote to successfully change channels on my Series 3 TiVo. I still can't control any TiVo features with it (e.g. Now Playing, Play, Pause, Record, etc.), but if you're only interested in changing channels, this should work...

Press the SOURCE button on the Samsung Remote
Select "Universal Remote Setup"
Enter your zip code
Instead of selecting your cable provider, scroll down to "My provider is not here"
Manually Type in TiVo in search box
Done.
This is excellent news my friend. One step closer to perfection.
josh2xh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013, 10:12 AM   #21
goodlukin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 3
Good news, but still very disappointing, especially when Samsung advertises the TV with a "universal" remote and an IR blaster that "gives you Smart control over your entire range of external devices." That simply is not true, and the fact that channel up/down work, but play/pause don't, means they made a conscious decision to not support those TiVo features.

I guess I'm stuck in a 2 remote world for now...
goodlukin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 04:00 AM   #22
Masterchin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
Samsung Un65f8000

Hello
Yeah, I got it to work. I stayed up till 4 am playing with my new UN65F8000. I was able to get everything to work. I love the new Samsung smart remote and I am happy to say I only need one remote for everyday TV watching. The key was tricking the TV a little. You need to make sure and select your cable company on one of the other HDMI inputs. My Cox cable is hooked into my HDMI 1 slot, however I have my HDMI one listed as TIVO. This allows me to use the remote as a Tivo remote on HDMI 1. I then needed to include Cox cable and I hooked it in HDMI 1 but listed it in HDMI 3. This allows for all of your channels to show up and select them in the smart hub, I love this option. The Tv quickly learns what you watch and displays programs you like. I am so happy I got this to work.

Last edited by Masterchin : 07-07-2013 at 07:24 PM.
Masterchin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 10:42 PM   #23
kherr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 113
I never trust a computer that "thinks" it knows what I like. Tivo tried to take over my boxes with recording all sorts of junk. KILLED that real quick. Now I have a NAS that MAKES me use their share structure. I have to live with about 8 shares that do absolutely nothing but take up screen space. Some get hidden, but others are there that do absolutely nothing. Next thing you know the police will be reading your emails and listening to your phone calls ......... oops they already do ..
kherr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2013, 12:48 PM   #24
monkwipes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 3
Arrow Tivo Hd

I have the new Samsung PN60F5500. I have no cable or satellite service. I watch everything over the air or through the internet. I'm using the Tivo HD box. Can someone talk me through this mess to somewhat get me to use some of my Tivo remote functions on the Samy remote?
monkwipes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 11:55 AM   #25
hsbmgw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1
Solution

I think I figured out the solution to the compatibility issue between the Samsung Smart TV and Tivo (at least with my model TV). I just purchased a Samsung 55" Smart TV Model UN55F6300. After reading these posts and others, I was rather disappointed to see that I was going to have to use two remotes if I wanted to get the full capabilities of the Smart TV and my Tivo Premiere. But, after some messing around, I think I stumled upon the answer.

During the set-up for the TV, I indicated that I have Comcast cable. The tv then required me to put in the IR cable and put the sensor in front of the cable box. The tv assumed that I had a Comcast box and asked me to change the channel on the Samsung remote. When it asked if it worked to change the channel, I said no. I think it may have tried one more time. It then asked me to search for my cable box model number by using the first three digits of the model number. I typed in the first 3 letter of the Tivo Premier box and what to my eyes appears but the choice of the "Tivo Premiere" as the cable box. I accept it and, to make a long story short, the Samsung remote works perfectly in controlling my Tivo box. You can access the Tivo menus by using the STB buttons. You can pause, fast forward, etc. using the arrows. I have not foudn anything that the Samsung remote cannot do to work the Tivo. I now have no need for my Tivo remote which is fantastic. Hope this helps!
hsbmgw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 01:18 PM   #26
Bwatford141
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 86
Sweet! That's awesome!
Bwatford141 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 05:48 PM   #27
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,521
Quote:
Originally Posted by hsbmgw View Post
I think I figured out the solution to the compatibility issue between the Samsung Smart TV and Tivo (at least with my model TV). I just purchased a Samsung 55" Smart TV Model UN55F6300. After reading these posts and others, I was rather disappointed to see that I was going to have to use two remotes if I wanted to get the full capabilities of the Smart TV and my Tivo Premiere. But, after some messing around, I think I stumled upon the answer.

During the set-up for the TV, I indicated that I have Comcast cable. The tv then required me to put in the IR cable and put the sensor in front of the cable box. The tv assumed that I had a Comcast box and asked me to change the channel on the Samsung remote. When it asked if it worked to change the channel, I said no. I think it may have tried one more time. It then asked me to search for my cable box model number by using the first three digits of the model number. I typed in the first 3 letter of the Tivo Premier box and what to my eyes appears but the choice of the "Tivo Premiere" as the cable box. I accept it and, to make a long story short, the Samsung remote works perfectly in controlling my Tivo box. You can access the Tivo menus by using the STB buttons. You can pause, fast forward, etc. using the arrows. I have not foudn anything that the Samsung remote cannot do to work the Tivo. I now have no need for my Tivo remote which is fantastic. Hope this helps!
Does the Samsung remote have buttons that act as the colored ABCD buttons that the premieres and Roamios use?
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 08:53 PM   #28
monkeydust
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 484
This is the first time I've seen this thread. I've got a Samsung Smart TV and never really considered trying to get the Samsung remote to control the Tivo. Not sure why I would. I have a Mini hooked up to my Smart TV and the only thing I ever use the Samsung remote for is Amazon Prime (I used Hulu Plus in there too before I got the Mini w/access to all my recorded shows). My Tivo Remote controls TV and AV power and volume. I've got 3 Tivos so I'd prefer to use the same remote on all 3 TV's like I am doing now.

So, why would you even bother with the Samsung remote?
monkeydust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 12:42 PM   #29
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,521
Quote:
Originally Posted by monkeydust View Post
This is the first time I've seen this thread. I've got a Samsung Smart TV and never really considered trying to get the Samsung remote to control the Tivo. Not sure why I would.
So, why would you even bother with the Samsung remote?
Apparently you don't comprehend how much work is involved in having to put one remote down just so that you can pick up another remote to control the tv. Try doing that as many as 3 or 4 times a day and then come back and let us know if you still feel the same way.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 09:03 PM   #30
saltiel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1
I got a brand new UN55F6300 and Tivo Roamio PRO. I set it up as a TIVO premier and it will control the channels up/down on the samsung remote. BUT the pause/play/rew/ff etc are very intermittent and usually don't work. I have the samsung IR blaster about 1 1/2 inches in front of the Roamio. Is placement that sensitive? where should it be? I got the TIVO menu to come up once and that is it. But channel up/down works fine ... Any ideas?

>>>Update. I noticed that it responded better very close to the TV, so I put in new batteries, reprogrammed as a TIVO premier and it is better but not perfect. Channel up/down works fine. pause & play works most of the time. But the BIG problem is when you use STB Menu it takes you TIVO central and you can navigate it OK but you cannot leave!! pressing STB menu again takes you to My Shows and again it goes back to TIVO central. You can never get out unless your press STB Guide to go to the Guide and then press it again to get out of the Guide and go back to the TV mode. Exit, Return, back arrow, STB power - none of them work to get out.

Last edited by saltiel : 09-06-2013 at 10:18 PM.
saltiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:08 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |