TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-07-2013, 07:21 AM   #1
slimjim867
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 153
audio is missing

I have some .avi files that i sometimes watch on my laptop and sometimes watch on one of my tv's off one of my tivo premiers. I store these files on an external hdd on my network and use tivo desktop to transfer them to my tivo.
They still play fine on a computer but the audio is missing when i try to play them through either of my 2 premiers.
Thanks for your help.
Danny
slimjim867 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 02:35 PM   #2
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,875
Probably not what you want to hear, but use pyTivo instead of TiVo Desktop to transfer the files.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 02:57 PM   #3
slimjim867
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Probably not what you want to hear, but use pyTivo instead of TiVo Desktop to transfer the files.
Thanks but,
I'd prefer to work with what i have.
slimjim867 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 11:05 PM   #4
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,566
Tivo Desktop does not work the same way as PyTivo does, and has more features, such as push, which does not do much transcoding as when you pull from playlist.
__________________
Series 2 (Retired, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 04:09 AM   #5
slimjim867
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 153
Any ideas out there as to why this is happening and how i can fix it?
slimjim867 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 10:13 AM   #6
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,875
You need to post more information about the videos themselves using something like mediainfo. TiVo Desktop probably can't handle the audio stream if it's ac3. pyTivo would most likely work.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:06 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |