TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-26-2013, 01:31 PM   #1
Time_Lord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 119
Angry What's with the crappy remote control

My rant -

Disappointed in TiVO's quality of the remotes, after a few months of use the printing on the buttons is wearing off.

With how long remote controls have been made you think TiVo could spend $0.50 to come up with a remote where the printing on the buttons won't wear off!
Time_Lord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 02:06 PM   #2
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 672
I've been using Tivos for over 12 years and I've never experienced the problem you're describing. Series 1 2, 3, and Premiere Tivos as well as series 1, 2, and 3 directv tivos. Regular remotes, glo remotes and a slide remote. Never wore out the letters or numbers on any past or present remotes in 12 years.
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 02:40 PM   #3
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 732
The remote that came with my August 2012 Premiere has this exact problem, but my old Series 2 remotes that saw heavy use for at least 5 years are still good. If nothing else, there was a crappy batch of the basic peanut remotes.
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 09:34 PM   #4
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 16,522
I've definitely had the writing come off on various remotes (including Tivos), but IMHO, Tivo remotes are BY FAR the best remote I've ever used in terms of actual usability..

Plus, after using them a while, you don't need the printing... just like you should be able to touch-type.. (only slightly joking on both of these)
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2013, 09:20 AM   #5
muzzymate
Registered User
 
muzzymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 74
All the lettering on the remotes that came with my 2 Tivo Premieres have rubbed off.
muzzymate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2013, 09:47 AM   #6
Time_Lord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
...IMHO, Tivo remotes are BY FAR the best remote I've ever used in terms of actual usability..
Don't me started on useability, I find that I'm pressing buttons at the very top of the remote then going to buttons on the very bottom of the remote enough that I find it difficult to make my selections while holding it in one hand and selecting with the thumb of that hand because I need to shift the remote in my hand to make my selections.

The functions on the remote are fine, but the thought as to the button layout needs some serious rethinking, I swear some engineer laid out the buttons and decided what they will do on a dart board, in addition I think many of the buttons can be better used (reused) based upon what mode you are in.

Then again you can't please everybody all the time.
Time_Lord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2013, 10:06 AM   #7
Jonathan_S
Registered User
 
Jonathan_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 13,471
The numbers wore off my old DTiVo remotes. But it wasn't a huge deal because I didn't really need to look at the remote to use it.

My TiVo HD remote (and now my slide remote) held up much better.
__________________
Xbox: MetalThreshkeen -- PSN: Threshkeen
TiVo Elite
Jonathan_S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2013, 10:06 AM   #8
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,880
I've got a peanut Glo remote that came with an S3 OLED unit with 1-2 button that is 6+ years old with nothing rubbed off and functioning fine, and it's used frequently (every day). So I'd say that's a pretty good remote. I think most subsequent peanut remotes have looked "cheaper" than the Glo remote.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2013, 10:26 PM   #9
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 849
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
I've got a peanut Glo remote that came with an S3 OLED unit with 1-2 button that is 6+ years old with nothing rubbed off and functioning fine, and it's used frequently (every day). So I'd say that's a pretty good remote. I think most subsequent peanut remotes have looked "cheaper" than the Glo remote.
The Glo remote with the DVR 1/2 switch has the numbers molded in versus painted or silkscreened on. We're still using our original S3 OLED Glo remote and we've just barely worn the black off the edge of the fast forward button and you can see it's actually white underneath a layer of black.

Scott
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2013, 06:33 AM   #10
Time_Lord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 119
I complained to TiVo and I got them to replace one of the remote controls under warranty. Their tech support said I should press the buttons so hard. Unbelievable, but at least I got one of the remote replaced.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2
Time_Lord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2013, 09:29 PM   #11
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 16,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by Time_Lord View Post
Don't me started on useability, I find that I'm pressing buttons at the very top of the remote then going to buttons on the very bottom of the remote enough that I find it difficult to make my selections while holding it in one hand and selecting with the thumb of that hand because I need to shift the remote in my hand to make my selections.
I guess you use the actual # keypad more than I do. Yeah, I seem to remember this is worse on the Premiere remote.. (The S1 remote, the keypad was easier to use with one hand.. and I have small hands.)
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 01:07 AM   #12
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 510
Quote:
Originally Posted by Time_Lord View Post
My rant -

Disappointed in TiVO's quality of the remotes, after a few months of use the printing on the buttons is wearing off.

With how long remote controls have been made you think TiVo could spend $0.50 to come up with a remote where the printing on the buttons won't wear off!
Yeah I've been paranoid about this happening with my remotes because of my extreme heavy usage, that's why I spent the extra money on the Glo Premiere remotes. Believe me I feel your pain.
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 09:10 AM   #13
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,318
$13.99
Just get a new one (yea, it has an extra button for OnDemand, they are never used Charter Cable stock)
http://www.ebay.com/itm/TIVO-Replace...o/190820958083

My Select, and Up and Down Arrow buttons have worn of on the regular remote. My Glo Remotes have not worn any letters off.
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.1601, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 01:13 AM   #14
Tivo II Jack
Registered User
 
Tivo II Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
Just get a new one
Sorry if I am changing the subject, but this is the only thread I could find where Tivo remotes are being discussed.

I currently have three Tivos connected, two HD Series 3 and one Toshiba Series 2 with VCR. I use two peanut remotes, one controls one series 3 and the Toshiba units and is working fine. This remote is set to Remote Address 2 (Tivo Series 3) and 4 (Toshiba).

The other remote is set to Remote Address 1 and controls only the other Series 3 with the remote button on 1. This remote has ceased to work and I have ordered two new ones, but I need help now. I know how to change the remote address by simply using the remote while in System Information.

Problem is, I cannot even access Tivo Central on the Series 3 controlled by the broken remote. I rarely use the Toshiba unit and I would like to change the number 2 button to control the other series 3 (broken remote) unit.

Since I am unable to access, Tivo Central...System Information, on the unit controlled by the broken remote, is there some other way I can change button 2 on the good remote from address 4 (Toshiba) to remote address 1 (other Series 3)? Unless I can, I cannot use that Tivo at all.

Just hope my request is not too confusing.
Tivo II Jack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 06:16 AM   #15
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,544
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tivo II Jack View Post
Since I am unable to access, Tivo Central...System Information, on the unit controlled by the broken remote, is there some other way I can change button 2 on the good remote from address 4 (Toshiba) to remote address 1 (other Series 3)? Unless I can, I cannot use that Tivo at all.

Just hope my request is not too confusing.
Set one of the remotes to 0, that will control a Tivo set to ANY remote # in System Info to control it,
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 12:34 PM   #16
Tivo II Jack
Registered User
 
Tivo II Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by dianebrat View Post
Set one of the remotes to 0, that will control a Tivo set to ANY remote # in System Info to control it,
Should have included this in my original question. I tried setting the working remote to 0 by pressing the Tivo button and Pause buttons together for several seconds. Nothing happened.

More information. As far as I know, the only way to change the remote address is to click a remote set to the desired address while in System Information. By switching the working remote between number 1 (Series 3) and 2 (Toshiba), I can set either or both addresses to address 2 or 4 but since the remote set to address 1 isn't working I am unable to reset the working Tivo button 2 (Toshiba) from address 4 to address 1.

Last edited by Tivo II Jack : 07-03-2013 at 01:36 PM.
Tivo II Jack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 03:46 PM   #17
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,544
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tivo II Jack View Post
Should have included this in my original question. I tried setting the working remote to 0 by pressing the Tivo button and Pause buttons together for several seconds. Nothing happened.

More information. As far as I know, the only way to change the remote address is to click a remote set to the desired address while in System Information. By switching the working remote between number 1 (Series 3) and 2 (Toshiba), I can set either or both addresses to address 2 or 4 but since the remote set to address 1 isn't working I am unable to reset the working Tivo button 2 (Toshiba) from address 4 to address 1.
A zero remote will control ALL numbered Tivos, so you would set a remote to zero, navigate on the cranky box the the system info page, then press 2 on it to set the Tivo, and then exit left to set it (if I'm remembering l vs r correctly) and move the remote back to 2

Remember that while the slide switch is labeled 1 and 2, those are not the channels, you can set each individually, so position 1 is CH3, and position 2 is CH7, etc
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 04:24 PM   #18
Tivo II Jack
Registered User
 
Tivo II Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by dianebrat View Post
Remember that while the slide switch is labeled 1 and 2, those are not the channels, you can set each individually, so position 1 is CH3, and position 2 is CH7, etc
Now I am confused by your mention of channel 7. I thought the only available addresses for remotes were 1 through 4.

I just held the Tivo and pause buttons once again. This time the red light came on and stayed lit for a fairly long time. Hoping the remote address was now rest to 0 I attempted to control the Unit formerly controlled by the broken remote. It didn't work.

Last edited by Tivo II Jack : 07-03-2013 at 04:30 PM.
Tivo II Jack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 05:58 PM   #19
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,544
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tivo II Jack View Post
Now I am confused by your mention of channel 7. I thought the only available addresses for remotes were 1 through 4.

I just held the Tivo and pause buttons once again. This time the red light came on and stayed lit for a fairly long time. Hoping the remote address was now rest to 0 I attempted to control the Unit formerly controlled by the broken remote. It didn't work.
0-9 are the available channels, but it's really not that hard, there's something wrong in the process if you're having this much trouble. You can spot a 0 remote because when you press info BOTH the other Tivos will have an amber receive light. You're having way WAY more trouble than would be expected on this, I have to wonder if you have something you think you're doing that you're not actually doing.

And your process above is missing a step
Hold Tivo button and pause down until LED lights up
Press 0 on the remote
Remote blinks 3 or so times to signify done
all listed on this page quite succinctly
http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/285
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 06:37 PM   #20
Tivo II Jack
Registered User
 
Tivo II Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by dianebrat View Post
And your process above is missing a step
Hold Tivo button and pause down until LED lights up
Press 0 on the remote
Thank you so much, I am back in business again. Using my temporarily lost sense of logic, I finally realized that after Tivo + Pause I could use the numbers keys to set any channel. On the working remote, after using the 0 setting to get into the Tivo I could not control, I was able to reset the #1 button from channel 4 to channel 1 and leave the #2 button set to channel 2.

I can now control both units with the one remote. I prefer using two remotes for my own reasons and will return to that as soon as my new remotes arrive.

Nice name BTW. I used to spend ALL my summers at a house on the Jersey Shore where we became close friends with others there who had houses for the whole season. Being an incorrigible practical joker quickly earned me the title of Jack the Brat.<g>
Tivo II Jack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 06:41 PM   #21
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,251
I LOVE my peanut. The TiVo remote is the best remote I've ever used, hands down, and one of the reasons I love TiVo.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2013, 08:13 AM   #22
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigg View Post
I LOVE my peanut. The TiVo remote is the best remote I've ever used, hands down, and one of the reasons I love TiVo.
The TiVo Slide remote is far better than the old IR peanut remotes. It is easier to hold, easier to use, has a much better feel, especially feedback on the buttons, the buttons are solid instead of squishy rubber, it is bluetooth so it doesn't need to be pointed at the TiVo, has a longer range, is MUCH faster, has a auto backlight, and, of course, a full keyboard.

Took a while to get used to, but once you have one for a while, you will NEVER want to use a peanut remote again
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 07:21 PM   #23
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,251
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
The TiVo Slide remote is far better than the old IR peanut remotes. It is easier to hold, easier to use, has a much better feel, especially feedback on the buttons, the buttons are solid instead of squishy rubber, it is bluetooth so it doesn't need to be pointed at the TiVo, has a longer range, is MUCH faster, has a auto backlight, and, of course, a full keyboard.

Took a while to get used to, but once you have one for a while, you will NEVER want to use a peanut remote again
That thing must have magical powers, as the peanut has excellent IR range and sets the bar pretty high in terms of the look and feel!!!
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 08:38 PM   #24
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigg View Post
That thing must have magical powers, as the peanut has excellent IR range and sets the bar pretty high in terms of the look and feel!!!
If you haven't used a Slide for a while, you don't realize how much the peanut remote can be improved...
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 11:32 PM   #25
Tivo II Jack
Registered User
 
Tivo II Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
If you haven't used a Slide for a while, you don't realize how much the peanut remote can be improved...
You had me pretty much convinced and I went shopping for a slide remote. A regular peanut can be had for $30 while the lowest price I found for a slide was $140.

I can't imagine what the slide can do for me that justifies a $110 increase in price.
Tivo II Jack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2013, 06:50 AM   #26
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tivo II Jack View Post
You had me pretty much convinced and I went shopping for a slide remote. A regular peanut can be had for $30 while the lowest price I found for a slide was $140.
They were discontinued quite a while ago (which is stupid to not wait until the next model is released) so now there is price gouging. But even still, it is not cheap

Quote:
I can't imagine what the slide can do for me that justifies a $110 increase in price.
That depends on your priorities. Some people will spend thousands of dollars on a gold plated phone, which is a far less sensible use of money. The Slide is at least three times the remote of the old peanut in terms of features/speed/convenience... so to me it is easily worth 3 times the price.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2013, 07:24 AM   #27
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 510
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
$13.99
Just get a new one (yea, it has an extra button for OnDemand, they are never used Charter Cable stock)
http://www.ebay.com/itm/TIVO-Replace...o/190820958083

My Select, and Up and Down Arrow buttons have worn of on the regular remote. My Glo Remotes have not worn any letters off.
I wonder if that On Demand button will work with my Xfinity On Demand app.
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2013, 07:41 AM   #28
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,251
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
They were discontinued quite a while ago (which is stupid to not wait until the next model is released) so now there is price gouging. But even still, it is not cheap



That depends on your priorities. Some people will spend thousands of dollars on a gold plated phone, which is a far less sensible use of money. The Slide is at least three times the remote of the old peanut in terms of features/speed/convenience... so to me it is easily worth 3 times the price.
It's not price gouging... it's the laws of supply and demand in a free market. Totally free markets don't always work, but in this case, it is working very well.

I can't quite imagine what's that much better about the Slide than the Peanut. The Peanut is just so good, I feel like you're really close to hitting the asymptotic line of perfection with the Peanut.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2013, 07:47 AM   #29
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 510
Back when TiVo was liquidating their slide remotes in the clearance section of the website, the prices were pretty reasonable and lower then the MSRP that they were originally selling for.
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2013, 12:47 PM   #30
XIBM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by JWhites View Post
I wonder if that On Demand button will work with my Xfinity On Demand app.
I just got my extra "charter" remote and I am on Charter in GA. The Tivo says function not available when I press the extra on demand button. The remote is not backlit but the buttons look the same as my glow remote that came with my XL4.
XIBM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:55 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |