TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-01-2013, 08:59 PM   #1
lrott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Comskip GUI very slow

Recently my XP computer crashed. kmttg was running great. I did a fresh install of XP, but I could not get the Comskip GUI review to operate like before. I could click the mouse on a different location and the display would immediately refresh. I could use the arrow keys to move frame by frame. Now it may take ten seconds to over five minutes to refresh. Arrow keys are now useless. Upgraded to Windows 8, no better. I am using the latest version of kmttg --"b". I have check "use JAVA" and "use comskip GUI" for review. What am I missing?
lrott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 10:07 PM   #2
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,007
Don't know. Perhaps before you were using a different/older version of comskip and now you're using a newer one? Perhaps visit http://www.kaashoek.com/comskip/ and try different versions to see if there is one that works better?
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 07:58 AM   #3
lrott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
I have tried older versions. No success. I am going to see if I can try a different video card. I may be having video problem. Also will try on a different computer, again!!! Am using default setting for comskip configuration. Maybe needed to change something there???
lrott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 09:02 AM   #4
cherry ghost
Registered User
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,025
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Don't know. Perhaps before you were using a different/older version of comskip and now you're using a newer one? Perhaps visit http://www.kaashoek.com/comskip/ and try different versions to see if there is one that works better?
Which version do you use? I have the latest KMTTG, but my Comskip is 80.031
cherry ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 09:41 AM   #5
lrott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Hmmmm. How do I find which version of Comskip I have?
lrott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 09:53 AM   #6
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,007
I'm using the one packaged with kmttg: Comskip 0.81.051

Since I have VideoRedo I normally use that for editing, not Comskip GUI, but I just tried out the comskip GUI using above version and seems to be behaving normally to me (on a Windows Vista laptop).

To find the comskip version open a "cmd" window and go to the comskip folder containing comskip.exe and just type:
comskip
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 11:44 AM   #7
lrott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
I installed version 80.031 and a great improvement!!!!. Only problem now is the "w" does not save my changes. I will try 0.81.051. You guys have pointed me in the right direction. Thanks a million!. I will post results.
lrott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2013, 06:26 PM   #8
lrott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
I have tried v1p0a, v1p0b, v0p9r, v0p9q, with combinations of comskips 80_031, 80_033, 81_040, 81_045, 81_050, 81_051. But pressing <w> after manual editing seems to do nothing. None of the comskip edits are saved. What am I missing?
lrott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2013, 06:52 PM   #9
lrott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
bump
__________________
Series 3
AMD Phenom II X4
lrott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2013, 08:25 PM   #10
lrott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
I knew it was some stupid error. I was putting the edited file in the wrong folder. There were other mistakes too, but I don't know at which point I corrected them, as I was looking at the wrong results. I am now running the latest kmttg (b), and comskip 81_040, with default setting for comskip.ini.
__________________
Series 3
AMD Phenom II X4
lrott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 01:38 PM   #11
cherry ghost
Registered User
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,025
Quote:
Originally Posted by lrott View Post
I knew it was some stupid error. I was putting the edited file in the wrong folder. There were other mistakes too, but I don't know at which point I corrected them, as I was looking at the wrong results. I am now running the latest kmttg (b), and comskip 81_040, with default setting for comskip.ini.
maybe I'll try 0.81.040, 0.81.051 keeps crashing
cherry ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:42 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |