TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-30-2013, 12:38 PM   #1
jclast
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
TiVo Premiere Netflix App

How do I get back to my instant queue after a show completes? Right now the app seems to freeze, and in order to watch another show I have to press the TiVo button, restart the Netflix app, and then choose the next episode. I've tried the stop, pause, and play buttons. I've tried the nav arrows. I don't know what else to try, and it really seems like something ought to get me back there without needing to restart the whole thing.

Thanks for your help!
jclast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 10:08 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,566
Have you tried the UP arrow button? It used to be the LEFT arrow until the last update.
__________________
Series 2 (Retired, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 02:32 PM   #3
45acptom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
me too

I have the same problem but it is tied to captions being on. With captions off it returns to the netflix menu fine. But, when I turn captions on oft-times at the end of the show it freezes at a blank screen. No other button then works but the TiVo and then reentering Netflix.
45acptom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 09:22 PM   #4
kherr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by jclast View Post
How do I get back to my instant queue after a show completes? Right now the app seems to freeze, and in order to watch another show I have to press the TiVo button, restart the Netflix app, and then choose the next episode. I've tried the stop, pause, and play buttons. I've tried the nav arrows. I don't know what else to try, and it really seems like something ought to get me back there without needing to restart the whole thing.

Thanks for your help!
I have the same problem. The only key that does anything is the TIVO button.
kherr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 08:04 AM   #5
jclast
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
Have you tried the UP arrow button? It used to be the LEFT arrow until the last update.
I have tried both the left and up nav arrows. I also don't have captions on. I suppose I shouldn't complain too much since the TiVo button gets me back to the base menu instead of Netflix freezing the entire unit.

Just seems silly that the TiVo app is missing such a baseline function that the PC, Xbox 360, PS3, Wii, and 3DS all manage just fine.
jclast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 09:23 AM   #6
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,842
Quote:
Originally Posted by jclast View Post
...........
Just seems silly that the TiVo app is missing such a baseline function that the PC, Xbox 360, PS3, Wii, and 3DS all manage just fine.
And .... the (discontinued) Logitech Revue Google TV box, which is my primary Netflix client. I would guess that Roku should be on that list too.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 09:25 AM   #7
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,354
The Up button is supposed to do this, and has done it well for me since the new interface. But, recently, its only getting it done for me around 50% of the time. I'm not sure what changed, but since the app was written by Netflix, they should be notified of the issue.
__________________
TiVo Owner

Last edited by jrtroo : 07-08-2013 at 11:09 AM.
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 10:36 AM   #8
datadrifter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Having all the same problems too. Tech support said this is a known issue they are working on. Hope I get full stop/pause/etc control back too. Unacceptable!
datadrifter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:12 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |