TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-30-2013, 09:25 PM   #1
all_being
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Can't transfer programs to Series2

I have a TiVo Premiere and Series2 box. For the past few months, I have been unable to transfer programs from the Premiere to the Series2. The boxes both see each other and I can transfer from the Series2 to the Premiere. When I choose a program to transfer to the Series2, I get a message that the program will be transferred and an entry is in my To Do list, but it never starts the transfer process. Any ideas?!?!
all_being is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 09:50 PM   #2
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,308
Sometimes happens when a transfer does not complete and becomes stuck a reboot of the series2 should fix it. If it gets stuck again you may have a problem video that won't complete.
__________________
VicW, Ex-Comcast customer ... And loving it!.
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 06:15 AM   #3
NotNowChief
Addicted to TiVo
 
NotNowChief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New York City Area
Posts: 288
Can a Series 2 receive and play HD content, downconverted to SD?

Assuming of course, we are talking about an HD recording.
__________________
Verizon FiOS
TiVo Premiere XL4 (2 of 'em!)
TiVo Mini (Codename: UNICORN)
TiVo HDXL
TiVo HD
Retired: TiVo Series 2 ST, Philips Series 1 HDR212
NotNowChief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 07:25 AM   #4
moedaman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by NotNowChief View Post
Can a Series 2 receive and play HD content, downconverted to SD?

Assuming of course, we are talking about an HD recording.
A Series 2 will not allow the transfer of hd content. The show will have the red circle with a line in the middle before the name in the Now Playing list.
moedaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 09:28 AM   #5
all_being
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by HomeUser View Post
Sometimes happens when a transfer does not complete and becomes stuck a reboot of the series2 should fix it. If it gets stuck again you may have a problem video that won't complete.
I have rebooted the box a couple of times, but doesn't seem to help. The show does appear in the "to do" list, but never actually starts transferring, so it isn't a problems with SD vs. HD either.
all_being is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 06:45 PM   #6
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,308
I verified that I can transfer a recording made on a Premiere XL4 to watch on a stand alone single tuner Series 2.

Last nite I transferred a half hour recording made on the XL4 to watch on the TSN 240.xxx model Series 2 The transfer started less than a minute after selecting transfer and took less than 20 minutes I watched it while transfering without any issue.

The S2 is connected to a wired network using a Linksys USB to 10/100 adapter.

All_being
- Have you received the 20.3.1 Update on the Premiere that may be needed because of the expired cert on the Series 2
- What is the setup of your network?
- Can you access the TiVo's built in web page? https://tivos_IP_address//nowplaying/index.html
User Name: tivo
Password: TiVo's MAK
__________________
VicW, Ex-Comcast customer ... And loving it!.
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 09:07 AM   #7
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,513
Are you sure the show is not HD? If so what cable system are you using? There was a user here recently using a small cable system and they changed all of his channels to H.264. If your cable system happened to do the same thing then you'll never be able to transfer anything from the Premiere to the S2 again because the S2 can not play, or even store, an H.264 file. Have you gotten any notices from the cable company recently saying anything about and upgrade or needing to get a new box?
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 10:04 AM   #8
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Does the Premiere support the SPS code that puts a status line at the bottom of the screen?
I believe it is [select] [play] [select] [instant replay] [select].

If so, then the OP can turn on the status line and check the resolution of the videos that way. If they are anything other than 720 X 480
(or whatever the Series 2 supports), they will not transfer.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 02:28 PM   #9
bshrock
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 263
The size of the recording would be another indicator. I am transferring a 30 minute 840 MB recording from the Premiere to a Series 2 it was recorded from a digital channel.
bshrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:07 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |