TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Stream
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-19-2013, 06:46 PM   #1
Kyoootee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Diamond Bar, California
Posts: 12
Tivo Stream with Ethernet Switch?

Can A Tivo Stream be attached to my network with an Ethernet Switch. And if so, would 100mbps transfer rate be sufficient enough?
Kyoootee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 06:50 PM   #2
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,853
Yes and yes. A Stream can actually be attached anywhere on your network. It does NOT have to be anywhere near the TiVo itself.

Basically what a Stream does is it acts like another TiVo and starts an MRV stream, it then intercepts that, transcodes it to H.264 and passes it along to the iPad. It doesn't care where on your network it's located as long as it can talk to the source TiVo and the iPad.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 07:30 PM   #3
Kyoootee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Diamond Bar, California
Posts: 12
I have the Stream on an Ethernet switch. but can not get past step 4 in the setup. "problem testing stream" thought the switch was the problem!
Kyoootee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 07:38 PM   #4
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,853
Probably not. You should look at your router and see if the Stream has picked up an IP address. If it has then open your browser and go to...

http://<stream IP>:49152/sysinfo

You should get a web page with some system information about the stream. If you can't access that then pull the plug on the stream and wait for it to reboot then try again.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 07:50 PM   #5
Kyoootee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Diamond Bar, California
Posts: 12
I am being told by a Tivo agent that it needs to be hook directly to the router. switches are not a supported method of connection
Kyoootee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 08:40 PM   #6
Philmatic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 463
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyoootee View Post
I am being told by a Tivo agent that it needs to be hook directly to the router. switches are not a supported method of connection
That person is wrong...
Philmatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 09:25 PM   #7
Mike1973
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 38
I've got mine on a switch and it works fine. I did have a problem with the initial setup, not working on step 4. I went into the settings and forced a call and it downloaded an update. After a reboot, it worked fine.
Mike1973 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 10:18 PM   #8
Kyoootee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Diamond Bar, California
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike1973 View Post
I've got mine on a switch and it works fine. I did have a problem with the initial setup, not working on step 4. I went into the settings and forced a call and it downloaded an update. After a reboot, it worked fine.
you are referring to the actual Tivo premiere and force a call to update correct?
Kyoootee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 10:21 PM   #9
Kyoootee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Diamond Bar, California
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Probably not. You should look at your router and see if the Stream has picked up an IP address. If it has then open your browser and go to...

http://<stream IP>:49152/sysinfo

You should get a web page with some system information about the stream. If you can't access that then pull the plug on the stream and wait for it to reboot then try again.
I am able to access the system info of the stream in my browser, no problem there! Now Tivo tells me my TCP ports may be blocked. I am with Verizon DSL in CA.
Kyoootee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 02:49 AM   #10
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,853
The TCP ports it uses are all internal so they shouldn't be blocked. I guess it's possible they're being used by some other device and it's causing intefference, but that's highly unlikely. Try forcing a call on the Stream and see if it downloads an update. You can do that from the system info screen in the app or via that web page I pointed out.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 08:08 AM   #11
Mike1973
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyoootee View Post
you are referring to the actual Tivo premiere and force a call to update correct?
Nope, there is an option deep in the stream menus (not sure where off the top of my head) to force a call on the stream.
Mike1973 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013, 12:50 PM   #12
Kyoootee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Diamond Bar, California
Posts: 12
You Guys are Awesome!!!! I did the force call on the Stream and hooked it up to my ethernet switch and its working just fine now. The Tivo Agents were no help at all, they sending me in the totally wrong direction. I should have come here first!!

Thanks Again!!!
Kyoootee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013, 03:41 PM   #13
shled
Registered User
 
shled's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5
My Stream is running version 19.1.1-01-6
Am I even close to current?

If not, who do I have to sleep with to get it current, and how long does it take?
shled is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013, 10:25 AM   #14
Kyoootee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Diamond Bar, California
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by shled View Post
My Stream is running version 19.1.1-01-6
Am I even close to current?

If not, who do I have to sleep with to get it current, and how long does it take?
If you are female, send me your picture and I can help you and it won't take long....just kidding

My Stream updated to 19.1.1-01-6 also! Dated Nov 12, 2012. So Looks like we have the latest version.
Kyoootee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 10:35 AM   #15
shled
Registered User
 
shled's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5
LOL, thank you, that is the same as my version.
Good to know I'm current.

If you were female, maybe
shled is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 12:55 PM   #16
hazelnus111
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 15
Stream works fine connected to router with Powerline adapter

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Yes and yes. A Stream can actually be attached anywhere on your network. It does NOT have to be anywhere near the TiVo itself.

Basically what a Stream does is it acts like another TiVo and starts an MRV stream, it then intercepts that, transcodes it to H.264 and passes it along to the iPad. It doesn't care where on your network it's located as long as it can talk to the source TiVo and the iPad.
I agree completely. I had my Premiere 4 connected to the router via Actiontec 500mbps Powerline ethernet adapter but could not get my new Stream to finish Step 4 of the setup with it connected directly to the router as instructed in the setup guide.

I then moved the Stream next to the Premiere 4 and connected them to an ethernet switch that then connected to the Powerline adapter. Worked immediately and has worked perfectly since.

Of note, we only have 1 iOS device (Ipad) in the house, so perhaps I would possibly have issues if I was trying simultaneous streams with multiple devices using this setup.
hazelnus111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:45 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |